Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION

CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION (Tennessee) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,555 to it, the largest being Grapevine giving foundation ($5,405). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$109k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$90k
0/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Candle Wishes Foundation does

Mission

The purpose of Candle Wishes Foundation is to provide disadvantaged children a happy and special birthday by providing birthday gifts, clothes, and special experiences.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The Foundation performs various activities that help grant birthday wishes to disadvantaged children in Rutherford County, Tennessee. The activities include monthly birthday parties and distribution of clothing, toys and books for children. The Foundation served approximately 428 children with birthday gifts during 2025.

    $11,370 spentof which $84,276 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $11,370.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($32k) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 100 ($102k)2022 Revenue 108 ($35k) Expenses 86 ($38k) Net assets 96 ($98k)2023 Revenue 258 ($83k) Expenses 209 ($93k) Net assets 87 ($88k)2024 Revenue 242 ($78k) Expenses 201 ($89k) Net assets 75 ($77k)2025 Revenue 338 ($109k) Expenses 216 ($96k) Net assets 88 ($90k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (338)Expenses (216)Net assets (88)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $77k to $90k (+17%).

$102k
$98k
$88k
$77k
$90k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$12k
’21
−$4k
’22
−$10k
’23
−$11k
’24
$13k
’25

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jenny Williams

President/Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $8k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION.

40%
largest funder
99%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2023 64% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

61% of CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

MN
CA
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,917 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)36% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION?
CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION (Tennessee) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,555 to it, the largest being Grapevine giving foundation ($5,405). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $13,555 in grants to CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION.
Who is the largest funder of CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION?
Grapevine giving foundation is the largest funder on record, with $5,405 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Candle Wishes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing