Skip to content

Nevada · Nonprofit

Campcare Nevada Foundation

Campcare Nevada Foundation (Nevada) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $125,333 to it, the largest being NARA FUND INC ($65,205). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$130k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$125k
Net assets
$98k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Campcare Nevada Foundation does

Mission

CAMPCARE provides youth and young adults with mild cognitive and developmental delays recreational and educational opportunities in a safe and nurturing environment while giving parents and caregivers respite.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. CampCares mission is to provide youth and young adults with mild cognitive and developmental delays recreational and educational opportunities in a safe and nurturing environment while giving parents and caregivers respite

    $139,431 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $139,431.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($106k) Expenses 100 ($88k) Net assets 100 ($56k)2018 Revenue 82 ($87k) Expenses 95 ($84k) Net assets 104 ($59k)2019 Revenue 98 ($104k) Expenses 105 ($93k) Net assets 124 ($70k)2021 Revenue 100 ($105k) Expenses 117 ($103k) Net assets 148 ($83k)2022 Revenue 124 ($131k) Expenses 129 ($114k) Net assets 178 ($100k)2023 Revenue 115 ($122k) Expenses 133 ($118k) Net assets 186 ($105k)2024 Revenue 122 ($129k) Expenses 143 ($126k) Net assets 190 ($107k)2025 Revenue 123 ($130k) Expenses 158 ($139k) Net assets 173 ($98k)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (123)Expenses (158)Net assets (173)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $83k to $100k (+21%).

$56k
$59k
$70k
$83k
$100k
$105k
$107k
$98k
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

45% of Campcare Nevada Foundation’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
$2k
’18
$11k
’19
$2k
’21
$17k
’22
$5k
’23
$2k
’24
−$10k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $6k → $17k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Campcare Nevada Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Campcare Nevada Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

52%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 46% · 2022 52% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Campcare Nevada Foundation draws 69% of its grant income from funders outside Nevada, across 3 states in all.

VT
NV
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Nevada out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Campcare Nevada Foundation's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Campcare Nevada Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nevada

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Campcare Nevada Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Campcare Nevada Foundation?
Campcare Nevada Foundation (Nevada) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $125,333 to it, the largest being NARA FUND INC ($65,205). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Campcare Nevada Foundation have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $125,333 in grants to Campcare Nevada Foundation, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Campcare Nevada Foundation?
NARA FUND INC is the largest funder on record, with $65,205 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Campcare Nevada Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nevada. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Campcare Nevada →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing