Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

C A T S-CAN INC

C A T S-CAN INC (Florida) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $246,605 to it, the largest being PETSMART CHARITIES INC ($202,910). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$229k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$247k
Net assets
$42k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What C a T S-Can Inc does

Mission

To provide for the humane care of homeless cats through rescue, adoptions and vet care; to reduce pet overpopulation by offering high-volume, low cost spay and neuter surgeries; and to educate our community about responsible pet ownership.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided Humane Care (food, shelter, veterinary care) for rescued cats and kittens while awaiting adoption. (approximately 900 cats cared for throughout the year)

    $46,198 spent
    20% of program spending
  2. Adopted out cats and kittens to individual homes. Animals were healthy, up to date on shots and immunizations and spayed/neutered. ( 1129 cats/kittens adopted out)

    $142,122 spent$127,054 earned by the program
    62% of program spending
  3. Provided for low cost spaying/neutering and immunization of cats/kittens including homeless and ferals. (approx 1008 spayed/neutered).

    $40,562 spent
    18% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $228,882.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($93k) Expenses 100 ($83k) Net assets 100 ($39k)2018 Revenue 99 ($91k) Expenses 109 ($91k) Net assets 100 ($39k)2019 Revenue 117 ($108k) Expenses 130 ($108k) Net assets 101 ($39k)2020 Revenue 126 ($116k) Expenses 134 ($112k) Net assets 111 ($43k)2021 Revenue 137 ($127k) Expenses 138 ($116k) Net assets 140 ($54k)2022 Revenue 202 ($187k) Expenses 173 ($144k) Net assets 249 ($97k)2023 Revenue 184 ($170k) Expenses 224 ($187k) Net assets 205 ($79k)2024 Revenue 195 ($180k) Expenses 251 ($209k) Net assets 129 ($50k)2025 Revenue 248 ($229k) Expenses 284 ($237k) Net assets 108 ($42k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (248)Expenses (284)Net assets (108)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $64k to $112k (+74%).

$39k
$39k
$43k
$46k
$64k
$112k
$95k
$53k
$46k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

45% of C A T S-CAN INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$134
’18
$237
’19
$4k
’20
$11k
’21
$42k
’22
−$17k
’23
−$29k
’24
−$8k
’25
2.3
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $7k → $62k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
$203k
funders
1
2
2
4
3
2
2
3
1
1

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of C A T S-CAN INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

C A T S-CAN INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund C A T S-CAN INC.

82%
largest funder
93%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 60% · 2019 67% · 2020 48% · 2021 95% · 2022 96% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

C A T S-CAN INC draws 93% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 3 states in all.

NJ
AZ
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $28k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

C A T S-CAN INC has grown faster than half of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like C A T S-CAN INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for C A T S-CAN INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds C A T S-CAN INC?
C A T S-CAN INC (Florida) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $246,605 to it, the largest being PETSMART CHARITIES INC ($202,910). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does C A T S-CAN INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $246,605 in grants to C A T S-CAN INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of C A T S-CAN INC?
PETSMART CHARITIES INC is the largest funder on record, with $202,910 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like C A T S-CAN INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds C a T S-Can →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing