Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc

Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $245,599 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($177,634). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$24k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$246k
Net assets
$282k
2/8 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc does

Mission

Construct a multi-use trail near Hwy 35

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Trail design costs paid from public funds as required by federal and state grants issued to Buffalo County for development of multi-modal trail.

    $180,336 spentof which $180,336 as grants
    95% of program spending
  2. Trail maintenance costs including highway department contracts and supplies

    $8,964 spentof which $8,964 as grants
    5% of program spending
  3. Hosted grand opening of paved trails

    $878 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $190,178.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($542k) Expenses 100 ($58k) Net assets 100 ($419k)2021 Revenue 37 ($203k) Expenses 272 ($157k) Net assets 111 ($465k)2022 Revenue 13 ($72k) Expenses 2 ($1k) Net assets 128 ($536k)2023 Revenue 5 ($26k) Expenses 104 ($60k) Net assets 119 ($501k)2024 Revenue 5 ($28k) Expenses 140 ($81k) Net assets 107 ($449k)2025 Revenue 4 ($24k) Expenses 330 ($191k) Net assets 67 ($282k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (4)Expenses (330)Net assets (67)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $449k to $282k (−37%).

$419k
$465k
$536k
$501k
$449k
$282k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

26% of Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (92% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,989 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$485k
’20
$46k
’21
$70k
’22
−$34k
’23
−$52k
’24
−$167k
’25
97
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202120222023
Listed10101011
Joined·+1+3+2
No longer listed·131
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $146k → $79k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 8 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc.

72%
largest funder
90%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 69% · 2021 49% · 2022 97% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $28k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Wisconsin, across 3 states.

WA
MN
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $218k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc's revenue fell 96% between 2020 and 2025.

Operating margin−688% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−46% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,195 environment nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

36%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc?
Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $245,599 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($177,634). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $245,599 in grants to Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $177,634 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Buffalo County Land & Trails Trust Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing