Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF (Missouri) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,543,151 to it, the largest being BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA (GROUP RETURN) ($1,263,056). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.9M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$6.9M
5/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Boys & Girls Club of Poplar Bluff does

Mission

To promote the health and well-being of the youth in our community

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Prevent risky behavior through quality programming in the areas of health and life skills, sports, fitness and recreation, and character and leadership development, without regard for gender, race, color, creed or national origin.

    $1,886,126 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,886,126.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($944k) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($128k)2020 Revenue 106 ($999k) Expenses 72 ($775k) Net assets 275 ($352k)2021 Revenue 135 ($1.3M) Expenses 104 ($1.1M) Net assets 402 ($514k)2022 Revenue 175 ($1.6M) Expenses 142 ($1.5M) Net assets 504 ($645k)2023 Revenue 181 ($1.7M) Expenses 169 ($1.8M) Net assets 418 ($535k)2024 Revenue 650 ($6.1M) Expenses 210 ($2.3M) Net assets 3177 ($4.1M)2025 Revenue 523 ($4.9M) Expenses 208 ($2.2M) Net assets 5401 ($6.9M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (523)Expenses (208)Net assets (5401)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $757k to $5.5M (+627%).

$199k
$538k
$669k
$812k
$757k
$5.5M
$8.5M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 53% · 2020 34% · 2021 38% · 2022 65% · 2023 78% · 2024 96% · 2025 94%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,038 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$130k
’19
$225k
’20
$162k
’21
$123k
’22
−$110k
’23
$3.9M
’24
$2.7M
’25
1.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed20182020191816
Joined·+0+5+1+1+2+0
No longer listed·231232
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $123k → $284k.

7 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 15 of 16 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF.

82%
largest funder
94%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 81% · 2018 87% · 2019 95% · 2020 87% · 2021 76% · 2022 91% · 2023 86% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 31% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 5 states in all.

WI
MO
TN
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $86k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,152 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin55% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)32% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,152 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 12%Fundraising 3%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF (Missouri) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,543,151 to it, the largest being BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA (GROUP RETURN) ($1,263,056). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,543,151 in grants to BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA (GROUP RETURN) is the largest funder on record, with $1,263,056 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF POPLAR BLUFF find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boys & Girls Club of Poplar Bluff →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing