Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC

BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC (Oregon) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $184,823 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($37,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$182k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$185k
Net assets
$66k
6/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Boxes of Love Project Inc does

Mission

Boxes of love is a grassroots effort to provide babies and children entering foster care from local hospitals with a large box full of brand new clothing, pajamas, shoes and other comfort items to call their owna box of love.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provide provide babies and children entering foster care with boxes of clothing, pajamas, shoes and other comfort items.

    $168,804 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $168,804.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($92k) Expenses 100 ($87k) Net assets 100 ($55k)2022 Revenue 125 ($115k) Expenses 97 ($85k) Net assets 150 ($82k)2023 Revenue 168 ($155k) Expenses 181 ($158k) Net assets 144 ($79k)2024 Revenue 195 ($179k) Expenses 206 ($180k) Net assets 142 ($78k)2025 Revenue 197 ($182k) Expenses 221 ($193k) Net assets 121 ($66k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (197)Expenses (221)Net assets (121)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $55k to $82k (+50%).

$55k
$82k
$79k
$78k
$66k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’21
$30k
’22
−$3k
’23
−$1k
’24
−$12k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $64 → $45k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC.

20%
largest funder
51%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 94% · 2022 27% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
WI
NY
OR
PA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $60k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC has grown faster than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC?
BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC (Oregon) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $184,823 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($37,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $184,823 in grants to BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $37,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOXES OF LOVE PROJECT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boxes of Love Project →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing