Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD

BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD (Idaho) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $42,500 to it, the largest being THE STEPHEN D QUINN FOUNDATION ($15,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$305k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$43k
Net assets
$175k
1/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Boulder Mountain Tour Ltd does

Mission

Promote amateur athletics

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization conducts a nationally recognized nordic ski race known as the boulder mountain tour in blaine county, id. The organization holds a nordic festival which culminates with the race.

    $270,113 spentof which $4,500 as grants$182,954 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $270,113.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($106k) Expenses 100 ($107k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2018 Revenue 99 ($105k) Expenses 103 ($110k) Net assets 67 ($11k)2019 Revenue 121 ($128k) Expenses 102 ($109k) Net assets 187 ($30k)2020 Revenue 130 ($138k) Expenses 107 ($115k) Net assets 328 ($53k)2021 Revenue 69 ($73k) Expenses 60 ($64k) Net assets 388 ($62k)2022 Revenue 140 ($148k) Expenses 125 ($134k) Net assets 479 ($77k)2023 Revenue 197 ($209k) Expenses 184 ($197k) Net assets 554 ($89k)2024 Revenue 272 ($288k) Expenses 215 ($230k) Net assets 916 ($147k)2025 Revenue 242 ($257k) Expenses 237 ($253k) Net assets 937 ($151k)2026 Revenue 288 ($305k) Expenses 263 ($281k) Net assets 1088 ($175k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (288)Expenses (263)Net assets (1088)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $89k to $147k (+65%).

$16k
$11k
$30k
$53k
$62k
$77k
$89k
$147k
$151k
$175k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

38% of BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,206 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

−$883
’17
−$5k
’18
$19k
’19
$23k
’20
$10k
’21
$15k
’22
$12k
’23
$58k
’24
$3k
’25
$24k
’26
7.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2023202420252026
Listed101098
Joined·+2+2+1
No longer listed·232
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $10k → $8k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 24% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

35%
largest funder
82%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside Idaho, across 3 states in all.

ID
NY
UT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’23
Idaho out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 697 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve7.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 697 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

ID

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD?
BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD (Idaho) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $42,500 to it, the largest being THE STEPHEN D QUINN FOUNDATION ($15,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $42,500 in grants to BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD?
THE STEPHEN D QUINN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOULDER MOUNTAIN TOUR LTD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boulder Mountain Tour Ltd →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing