Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc

Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc (Arizona) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $372,684 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHERN ARIZONA ($158,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$477k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$373k
Net assets
$233k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc does

Mission

To provide opportunities for economically disadvantaged persons to pull themselves up by their bootstraps and obtain housing with bicycle-based transportation and bicycle repair skills education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $426,934 spent$40,463 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $426,934.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($370k) Expenses 100 ($421k) Net assets 100 ($89k)2021 Revenue 170 ($630k) Expenses 106 ($448k) Net assets 284 ($253k)2022 Revenue 138 ($509k) Expenses 131 ($551k) Net assets 219 ($195k)2023 Revenue 195 ($720k) Expenses 145 ($611k) Net assets 342 ($305k)2024 Revenue 129 ($477k) Expenses 123 ($518k) Net assets 262 ($233k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (129)Expenses (123)Net assets (262)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $195k to $306k (+56%).

$155k
$253k
$195k
$306k
$234k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 23% · 2022 12% · 2023 38% · 2024 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$51k
’20
$182k
’21
−$42k
’22
$110k
’23
−$40k
’24
5.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Matt Harmon

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed32334
Joined···+1+2
No longer listed···11
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $3k → $57k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc.

43%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 64% · 2021 54% · 2022 40% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $183k that is directly attributable, 80% of it comes from funders outside Arizona, across 4 states.

IL
OH
CA
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $190k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 8%Fundraising 9%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc?
Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc (Arizona) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $372,684 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHERN ARIZONA ($158,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $372,684 in grants to Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHERN ARIZONA is the largest funder on record, with $158,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Bootstraps to Share of Tucson Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bootstraps to Share of Tucson →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing