Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

Bold Impact

Bold Impact (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,418,249 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($2,500,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$2.8M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$4.4M
Net assets
$2.2M
2/6 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Bold Impact does

Mission

Bold Impact is a national nonprofit dedicated to supporting a democracy where all communities get to thrive.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Democracy Well is Bold Impact's program that facilitates a national network for leaders supporting civic infrastructure and reimagination

    $690,571 spentof which $455,000 as grants
    79% of program spending
  2. Rights x Tech is a network and a forum for innovative movement leaders, technologists, digital rights advocates and policy experts to explicitly interrogate the intersections of power and technology. RxT program includes community action labs, digital security support and network collaboration.

    $160,880 spentof which $106,000 as grants
    18% of program spending
  3. Bold Impact hosts Future Well's that facilitates technical assistance, network building and capital grants to resource a cohort of media leaders working to build a diverse, vibrant future where all communities can thrive. The Future Well program nurtures a collective, centers the needs of emerging creative media innovators and builds interlocking points between media, journalism leaders, and innovation economies.

    $15,177 spentof which $10,000 as grants
    2% of program spending
  4. Through Bold Impact's combined Emergent Campaigns and Special Projects initiatives, campaigns intended to respond to emergent issues and pilot programs. Bold Impact develops special projects as accelerants to existing programmatic work and pairs with partner organizations to integrate the campaigns for continuity. Through this, the organization continues its pilot of women of color leadership well-being circle and community network, creator-in-residence program, pilot media projects, solidarity fellowships and provide strategic advice to leaders.

    $7,589 spentof which $5,000 as grants$11,499 earned by the program
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $874,217.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($300k) Expenses 100 ($98k) Net assets 100 ($218k)2021 Revenue 374 ($1.1M) Expenses 43 ($42k) Net assets 596 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 13 ($38k) Expenses 415 ($407k) Net assets 427 ($930k)2023 Revenue 101 ($303k) Expenses 808 ($791k) Net assets 203 ($442k)2024 Revenue 920 ($2.8M) Expenses 986 ($965k) Net assets 1027 ($2.2M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (920)Expenses (986)Net assets (1027)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $491k to $2.3M (+363%).

$225k
$1.3M
$932k
$491k
$2.3M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of Bold Impact’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$202k
’20
$1.1M
’21
−$368k
’22
−$488k
’23
$1.8M
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed44444
Joined·+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $297k → $335k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 58% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Bold Impact’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Bold Impact leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Bold Impact.

57%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 88% · 2021 47% · 2023 90% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

58% of Bold Impact's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.8M that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 2 states.

NY
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Bold Impact runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin65% · top quartile
Months of reserve12.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)74% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Bold Impact

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 5%Fundraising 4%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Bold Impact: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Bold Impact?
Bold Impact (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,418,249 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($2,500,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Bold Impact have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $4,418,249 in grants to Bold Impact, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Bold Impact?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $2,500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Bold Impact find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing