Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA

BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,472 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC ($30,695). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$131k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$38k
Net assets
$115k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Blue Ridge Orchestra does

Mission

The Blue Ridge Orchestra is comprised of accomplished amateur, semi-professional and professional musicians who volunteer their time in an effort to make orchestral music more accessible to the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Blue Ridge Orchestra held seven performances during the 2024-2025 season. Bro's volunteer musicians and locally selected soloists entertained over 1,800 patrons during its 25th anniversary season under the direction of music director dr. Emily mariko eng. Bro received grant funding from the grassroots arts program sponsored by artsavl, the north carolina council, and the buncombe county government. The bro also received funding from the western north carolina hurricane helene relief grant. This one time recovery allotment was provided by the north carolina arts council, a division of the department of natural and cultural resources. One hundred percent of the grant funding was used to cover operational expenses during the 2024-2025 fiscal year. In december 2024, the bro partnered with haywood community college. In exchange for concert fees, the bro headlined their fundraising efforts. All proceeds from ticket sales benefited hcc students who were impacted by hurricane helene through the haywood strong scholarship. After hurricane helene, the bro continued to honor its mission to make music accessible by maintaining low ticket prices. On june 8th, 2025, the bro joined forces…

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($48k) Expenses 100 ($38k) Net assets 100 ($48k)2022 Revenue 179 ($85k) Expenses 176 ($68k) Net assets 136 ($65k)2023 Revenue 179 ($85k) Expenses 204 ($79k) Net assets 150 ($72k)2024 Revenue 216 ($103k) Expenses 242 ($93k) Net assets 172 ($82k)2025 Revenue 276 ($131k) Expenses 255 ($98k) Net assets 241 ($115k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (276)Expenses (255)Net assets (241)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $83k to $116k (+41%).

$48k
$65k
$72k
$83k
$116k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11% · 2022 18% · 2023 4% · 2024 4% · 2025 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

61% of BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’21
$18k
’22
$7k
’23
$10k
’24
$33k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed66789
Joined·+0+3+1+2
No longer listed·0201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $105 → $10k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 81% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA.

80%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 58% · 2022 98% · 2023 78% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $7k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $31k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

63% of spending goes to programs.

Program 63%Management 33%Fundraising 3%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA?
BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,472 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC ($30,695). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $38,472 in grants to BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC is the largest funder on record, with $30,695 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BLUE RIDGE ORCHESTRA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Blue Ridge Orchestra →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing