Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY

BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY (Michigan) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $284,350 to it, the largest being THE AL-AZEM FOUNDATION ($163,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.8M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$284k
Net assets
$2.1M
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Beverly Hills Academy does

Mission

Beverly Hills Academy offers toddler, early childhood , elementary and middle school programs which combine a montessori curriculum with an islmaic studies and arabic language program. The mission of Beverly Hills Academy is ot promoteacademic rigor, moral leadership and student responsibility.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Beverly Hills Academy offers toddler, early childhood , elementary and middle school programs which combine a montessori curriculum with an islmaic studies and arabic language program. The mission of Beverly Hills Academy is ot promoteacademic rigor, moral leadership and student responsibility.

    $3,369,414 spent$3,636,208 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,369,414.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.6M) Expenses 100 ($2.3M) Net assets -145 ($-124251)2018 Revenue 78 ($2.0M) Expenses 85 ($2.0M) Net assets -81 ($-69403)2019 Revenue 85 ($2.2M) Expenses 89 ($2.1M) Net assets 100 ($85k)2020 Revenue 78 ($2.0M) Expenses 90 ($2.1M) Net assets 43 ($37k)2021 Revenue 78 ($2.0M) Expenses 90 ($2.1M) Net assets 33 ($28k)2022 Revenue 99 ($2.6M) Expenses 85 ($2.0M) Net assets 1285 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 119 ($3.1M) Expenses 122 ($2.8M) Net assets 1597 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 132 ($3.4M) Expenses 137 ($3.2M) Net assets 1899 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 147 ($3.8M) Expenses 146 ($3.4M) Net assets 2418 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (147)Expenses (146)Net assets (2418)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $357k to $1.2M (+227%).

$146k
$59k
$130k
$365k
$357k
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.7M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 0% · 2022 19% · 2023 6% · 2024 6% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

2% of BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$284k
’17
$55k
’18
$155k
’19
−$49k
’20
−$57k
’21
$599k
’22
$267k
’23
$258k
’24
$443k
’25
7.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333333333
Joined·+0+0+1+1+0+1+1+0
No longer listed·00110110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $31k → $23k.

From the IRS filings of BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2018 95% · 2019 95% · 2020 96% · 2021 61% · 2022 63% · 2023 93% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

MI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve7.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY?
BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY (Michigan) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $284,350 to it, the largest being THE AL-AZEM FOUNDATION ($163,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $284,350 in grants to BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY?
THE AL-AZEM FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $163,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Beverly Hills Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing