Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL

MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL (Michigan) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,064 to it, the largest being MIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($18,400). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$29k
Net assets
$468k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Midland Montessori School does

Mission

To provide an environment based on real life experiences and reflections which encourage children to develop respect, responsibility and resourcefulness

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. School program - to provide daycare and preschool at a high educational quality

    $740,022 spent$1,080,664 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $740,022.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($815k) Expenses 100 ($833k) Net assets 100 ($561k)2018 Revenue 98 ($799k) Expenses 103 ($856k) Net assets 90 ($503k)2019 Revenue 98 ($802k) Expenses 102 ($852k) Net assets 81 ($454k)2020 Revenue 78 ($638k) Expenses 96 ($799k) Net assets 52 ($292k)2021 Revenue 88 ($715k) Expenses 79 ($660k) Net assets 62 ($347k)2022 Revenue 151 ($1.2M) Expenses 124 ($1.0M) Net assets 98 ($550k)2023 Revenue 123 ($1.0M) Expenses 152 ($1.3M) Net assets 51 ($288k)2024 Revenue 120 ($978k) Expenses 129 ($1.1M) Net assets 35 ($196k)2025 Revenue 140 ($1.1M) Expenses 105 ($870k) Net assets 84 ($468k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (140)Expenses (105)Net assets (84)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $686k to $493k (−28%).

$610k
$521k
$489k
$499k
$588k
$686k
$493k
$365k
$487k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 17% · 2022 44% · 2023 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$17k
’17
−$57k
’18
−$50k
’19
−$161k
’20
$55k
’21
$202k
’22
−$261k
’23
−$92k
’24
$272k
’25
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed97877109119
Joined·+1+3+3+3+3+6+9+1
No longer listed·32430773
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $97 → $10k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL.

63%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

66% of MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $10k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $19k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL?
MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL (Michigan) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,064 to it, the largest being MIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($18,400). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $29,064 in grants to MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL?
MIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $18,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MIDLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Midland Montessori School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing