Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC

BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,440 to it, the largest being LAUREL CATS INC ($13,843). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$108k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$92k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Beltsville Community Cats Inc does

Mission

Generally, to educate & mobilize concerned citizens of beltsville, md and surrounding communities with respect to the public health and other benefits to the community by stabilizing, reducing, and eventually eliminating the local feral cat population through humane methods.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. (1) beltsville community cats, inc. Is primarily a cat tnvr (trap/neuter/vaccinate/return) organization. (2) the organization traps feral cats in the beltsville, maryland area and surrounding communities, arranges for neutering & the provision of all necessary vaccinations. If the cat is not deemed compatible for human companionship, it is returned to the area in which it was trapped and routinely provided for. If the cat displays a capability for human companionship, it is placed into the foster program and listed for adoption. (3) the veterinary expenses includes the cost for cats returned to trapped areas and the cats placed into the foster program.

    $87,855 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. All program service accomplishments listed below are performed by volunteers and incur no expenses nor generate revenue (1) stabilize, reduce, and eventually bring the free-roaming cat population to zero through tvnr and natural attrition (2) assist colony caretakers, property owners & managers in finding ways for cats to live harmoniously alongside homes & businesses (3) support caretakers by teaching & assisting them with sound management practices so all community cats are sterilized and have access to food, clean water, shelter, and veterinary services while maintaining the rights of the property owners & managers (4) promote low cost and free spay & neuter programs, responsible adoption, and other practices that will end the epidemic of abandoned, unsterilized cats that perpetuates the free-roaming cat cycle

    $23,125 earned by the program

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $87,855.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($39k) Net assets 100 ($43k)2022 Revenue 120 ($75k) Expenses 146 ($56k) Net assets 143 ($62k)2023 Revenue 91 ($57k) Expenses 127 ($49k) Net assets 160 ($69k)2024 Revenue 145 ($91k) Expenses 213 ($82k) Net assets 179 ($78k)2025 Revenue 173 ($108k) Expenses 241 ($93k) Net assets 213 ($92k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (173)Expenses (241)Net assets (213)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $45k to $64k (+43%).

$45k
$64k
$70k
$78k
$92k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 19% · 2022 20% · 2023 35% · 2024 15% · 2025 28%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

74% of BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’21
$19k
’22
$7k
’23
$8k
’24
$15k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed111010108
Joined·+4+0+1+1
No longer listed·5013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $14k → $178.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
Laurel Cats Incunclassified
$14k
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

MD

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $597 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve11.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC?
BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,440 to it, the largest being LAUREL CATS INC ($13,843). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $14,440 in grants to BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC?
LAUREL CATS INC is the largest funder on record, with $13,843 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BELTSVILLE COMMUNITY CATS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Beltsville Community Cats →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing