Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

BCR Ministries Inc

BCR Ministries Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,097 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($7,871). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$374k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$12k
Net assets
$809k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What BCR Ministries Inc does

Mission

BCR is organized for the purpose of providing theological and spiritual instruction as well as spiritual renewal to lay people by conducting seminars and retreats.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Retreat for spiritual renewal

    $273,709 spent$190,547 earned by the program
    97% of program spending
  2. Books for spiritual renewal

    $8,748 spent$11,316 earned by the program
    3% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $282,457.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($239k) Expenses 100 ($209k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2018 Revenue 124 ($297k) Expenses 121 ($254k) Net assets 247 ($72k)2019 Revenue 107 ($257k) Expenses 115 ($241k) Net assets 303 ($89k)2020 Revenue 187 ($447k) Expenses 128 ($267k) Net assets 916 ($269k)2021 Revenue 194 ($465k) Expenses 150 ($314k) Net assets 1431 ($420k)2022 Revenue 195 ($466k) Expenses 175 ($365k) Net assets 1776 ($521k)2023 Revenue 179 ($430k) Expenses 153 ($321k) Net assets 2148 ($630k)2024 Revenue 206 ($493k) Expenses 157 ($328k) Net assets 2712 ($795k)2025 Revenue 156 ($374k) Expenses 172 ($360k) Net assets 2760 ($809k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (156)Expenses (172)Net assets (2760)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $420k to $1.0M (+144%).

$47k
$159k
$98k
$270k
$420k
$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

46% of BCR Ministries Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’17
$43k
’18
$16k
’19
$180k
’20
$151k
’21
$101k
’22
$109k
’23
$165k
’24
$14k
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Heather Trim

CEO

Board chair

Erin Wilson

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed3777710999
Joined·+4+0+0+0+3+1+0+0
No longer listed·00000200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $750 → $17.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BCR Ministries Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BCR Ministries Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BCR Ministries Inc.

65%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 98% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

75% of BCR Ministries Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Georgia, across 1 state.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BCR Ministries Inc's revenue grew 56% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BCR Ministries Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 22%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
33%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BCR Ministries Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BCR Ministries Inc?
BCR Ministries Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,097 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($7,871). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BCR Ministries Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $12,097 in grants to BCR Ministries Inc, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BCR Ministries Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $7,871 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BCR Ministries Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds BCR Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing