Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

BAYAAN ACADEMY INC

BAYAAN ACADEMY INC (Florida) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $603,811 to it, the largest being SIDRA FOUNDATION ($395,870). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.2M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$604k
Net assets
$162k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Bayaan Academy Inc does

Mission

Provide platform for families who want their children to study core academic subjects as well as arabic and quranic studies.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide platform for families who want their children to study core academic subjects as well as arabic and quranic studies

    $2,210,503 spent$2,609,036 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,210,503.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($499k) Expenses 100 ($401k) Net assets 100 ($327k)2018 Revenue 168 ($841k) Expenses 177 ($710k) Net assets 140 ($458k)2019 Revenue 297 ($1.5M) Expenses 365 ($1.5M) Net assets 146 ($478k)2021 Revenue 480 ($2.4M) Expenses 493 ($2.0M) Net assets 355 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 495 ($2.5M) Expenses 552 ($2.2M) Net assets 436 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 485 ($2.4M) Expenses 604 ($2.4M) Net assets 437 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 264 ($1.3M) Expenses 419 ($1.7M) Net assets 327 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 643 ($3.2M) Expenses 795 ($3.2M) Net assets 49 ($162k)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (643)Expenses (795)Net assets (49)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.5M to $1.3M (−15%).

$472k
$643k
$665k
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.5M
$1.3M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

19% of BAYAAN ACADEMY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$99k
’17
$131k
’18
$20k
’19
$419k
’21
$263k
’22
$4k
’23
−$359k
’24
$24k
’25
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Magda Saleh

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55566668
Joined·+0+0·+0+0+0+4
No longer listed·00·0002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $71k → $210k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BAYAAN ACADEMY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BAYAAN ACADEMY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

66%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 82% · 2021 57% · 2022 57% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of BAYAAN ACADEMY INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of BAYAAN ACADEMY INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

NY
PA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $120k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BAYAAN ACADEMY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,615 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)26% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,615 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding BAYAAN ACADEMY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $21 on record.

State$21
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $21

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like BAYAAN ACADEMY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 30%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BAYAAN ACADEMY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BAYAAN ACADEMY INC?
BAYAAN ACADEMY INC (Florida) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $603,811 to it, the largest being SIDRA FOUNDATION ($395,870). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BAYAAN ACADEMY INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $603,811 in grants to BAYAAN ACADEMY INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BAYAAN ACADEMY INC?
SIDRA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $395,870 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BAYAAN ACADEMY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bayaan Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing