Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION

BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION (Michigan) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $106,689 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ($48,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$26k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$107k
Net assets
$393k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Bay Community Tennis Association does

Mission

The association has been organized and shall be administered to solicit and obtain financial contributions and grants to provide funds and in-kind assistance for the construction, maintenance, and operation of public tennis courts on land located in the city of bay city and owned by the bay city public school district. In fulfillment of those functions the association shall promote the development of tennis as a means of healthful recreation and physical fitness.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Solicit and obtain financial contributions and grants to provide funds and in-kind assistance for the construction, maintenance, and operation of public tennis courts. In fulfillment of those functions the association shall promote the development of tennis as a means of healthful recreation and physical fitness.

    $49,149 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $49,149.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($252k) Expenses 100 ($6k) Net assets 100 ($340k)2018 Revenue 54 ($135k) Expenses 303 ($19k) Net assets 134 ($457k)2019 Revenue 56 ($141k) Expenses 621 ($39k) Net assets 164 ($559k)2020 Revenue 6 ($14k) Expenses 787 ($49k) Net assets 154 ($524k)2021 Revenue 12 ($30k) Expenses 884 ($55k) Net assets 147 ($499k)2022 Revenue 14 ($36k) Expenses 852 ($53k) Net assets 141 ($481k)2023 Revenue 9 ($23k) Expenses 824 ($51k) Net assets 133 ($454k)2024 Revenue 38 ($96k) Expenses 2191 ($136k) Net assets 122 ($415k)2025 Revenue 10 ($26k) Expenses 799 ($50k) Net assets 116 ($393k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (10)Expenses (799)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $364k to $488k (+34%).

$364k
$488k
$559k
$524k
$499k
$481k
$454k
$415k
$393k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$246k
’17
$117k
’18
$102k
’19
−$35k
’20
−$25k
’21
−$17k
’22
−$28k
’23
−$40k
’24
−$23k
’25
5.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20172018201920202021
Listed1011111312
Joined·+1+0+5+2
No longer listed·0033
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $6k → $3k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION.

46%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 80% · 2019 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION draws 79% of its grant income from funders outside Michigan, across 3 states in all.

MI
NY
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $41k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION's revenue fell 90% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−89% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−25% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,557 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION?
BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION (Michigan) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $106,689 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ($48,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $106,689 in grants to BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION?
UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED is the largest funder on record, with $48,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BAY COMMUNITY TENNIS ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bay Community Tennis Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing