Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Barton Healthcare System

Barton Healthcare System (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $301,269 to it, the largest being Public Health Institute ($261,667). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$265M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$301k
Net assets
$323M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Barton Healthcare System does

Mission

Barton Health delivers safe, high quality care and engages the community in the improvement of health and wellness. Barton Health is the community health leader known for compassion and chosen for quality.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Barton Healthcare System (Barton Health) is a 501(c)(3) community health system that includes a licensed 63-bed full-service, general acute care hospital with a 24-hour emergency room; 48 bed skilled nursing and long-term care facility; ambulatory surgery center and 23 ambulatory outpatient clinics. Barton Health is a bi-state health system serving the greater Lake Tahoe region in addition to transient-based patients. Barton Health provides exceptional medical care regardless of an individual's ability to pay.

    $158,842,940 spentof which $532,581 as grants$226,548,681 earned by the program
    93% of program spending
  2. The Barton Community Health Center provides routine medical care to Medicare and Medi-Cal beneficiaries, those with insurance including those with high share or cost, or deductibles, or those who are uninsured. Same day appointments are generally available, which improves medical outcomes. Barton Community Health Center combines the efforts of numerous skilled professionals including nurse practitioners, medical assistants, nurses, other medical support staff, and contracts with primary care and specialty care physicians. Physicians are board certified or board eligible in the following: family medicine, pediatrics, internal medicine, infectious disease, Continued on Schedule O...cardiology and neurology. Patients are sometimes undocumented migrant workers not eligible for Medi-Cal or are insured low-income patients with high deductibles. Underinsured and uninsured private pay patients are charged on a sliding scale based on income and services provided. Barton's Community Health Center serves as a gateway for patients in need of health care include, but not limited to the following: birth control, family planning services, preconception information and referrals for…

    $6,084,060 spent$6,863,650 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  3. The Financial Assistance Program assists patients of Barton Memorial with their medical bills. It matches the patients' ability to pay according to their unique circumstance. Patients are asked to complete an application and provide financial information about their income to determine their ability to pay. The discount patients receive on their medical bill depends on their adjusted gross income compared with the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services poverty income guidelines. The program is designed for those patients who cannot afford their medical bills. Barton Health provides discounts for those with incomes up to 400 percent of the most recent poverty income guidelines, and/or under special circumstances. During the current year this program provided over $6 million of gross charges in charity care.

    $6,004,129 spent
    4% of program spending
  4. The following programs are community outreach programs that benefit the health of Barton Health Lake Tahoe South Shore Community.Food Insecurity Program: In partnership with Whole Foods and Starbucks, we distributed high quality perishable and non-perishable food 5 days a week to our community partners and directly to our most vulnerable community members. Distribution partners include The Tahoe Coalition for the Homeless, Bread & Broth, and several faith-based organizations. We provided volunteer and administrative support to one of our largest pantries, Christmas Cheer Food Pantry, when their director retired. Support included sourcing food, recruiting volunteers, providing vehicles, and picking up and delivering food to our community's most vulnerable.Community Health Fair: Barton hosted a successful community health fair at Bijou Elementary School on October 19, 2023. Approximately 350 community members attended and received medical services and education, such as blood pressure checks, CPR training, and Covered CA enrollment support, along with community-provided services including flu and COVID-19 vaccines.Community Health Improvement Efforts: Barton leads the Community…

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $170,931,129.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($180M) Expenses 100 ($170M) Net assets 100 ($217M)2018 Revenue 108 ($195M) Expenses 101 ($172M) Net assets 107 ($233M)2019 Revenue 107 ($193M) Expenses 105 ($179M) Net assets 118 ($256M)2020 Revenue 108 ($193M) Expenses 106 ($180M) Net assets 126 ($274M)2021 Revenue 127 ($229M) Expenses 122 ($206M) Net assets 135 ($294M)2022 Revenue 130 ($233M) Expenses 137 ($232M) Net assets 129 ($280M)2023 Revenue 132 ($238M) Expenses 133 ($225M) Net assets 139 ($301M)2024 Revenue 148 ($265M) Expenses 133 ($226M) Net assets 149 ($323M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (148)Expenses (133)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $305M to $332M (+9%).

$270M
$284M
$305M
$332M
$351M
$338M
$360M
$366M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 6% · 2021 2% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of Barton Healthcare System’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$10M
’17
$23M
’18
$14M
’19
$13M
’20
$22M
’21
$1.2M
’22
$13M
’23
$40M
’24
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Clinton Purvance MD

CEO

Board chair

Abby Killebrew

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2628242323232225
Joined·+6+7+5+4+7+5+7
No longer listed·41164764
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $20k → $83k.

Funder
'17
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
$262k
funders
1
1
2
3
3
2
1

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $8.2M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money Barton Healthcare System raised.

From the IRS filings of Barton Healthcare System’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 4 of 5 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Barton Healthcare System leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Barton Healthcare System.

87%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 95% · 2022 91% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of Barton Healthcare System's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Barton Healthcare System runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,075 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding Barton Healthcare System receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $900k on record — $900k federal, $14 state.

Federal$900k
grants $900kcontracts $0
17
18
19
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$900k
State$14
Top programs
  • FEES - GENERAL - COMMODITIES $14

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Barton Healthcare System

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 24%Fundraising 0%

Governance

0
board members
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • Accountable Care Collaborative LLC · disregarded
  • Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc · exempt
  • Barton Medical Foundation · exempt
  • Bhc Mso LLC · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Barton Healthcare System: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Barton Healthcare System?
Barton Healthcare System (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $301,269 to it, the largest being Public Health Institute ($261,667). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Barton Healthcare System have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $301,269 in grants to Barton Healthcare System, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Barton Healthcare System?
Public Health Institute is the largest funder on record, with $261,667 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Barton Healthcare System find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing