Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Baptist Women In Ministry Inc

Baptist Women In Ministry Inc (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,643,229 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($760,900). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$649k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$682k
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 74%
01What it does

What Baptist Women In Ministry Inc does

Mission

To serve as a catalyst in Baptist life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. BWIM continued its support programs for women in ministry including receiving applications for its sixth cohort of its mentoring program, continuing support for the current mentoring cohort and peer community groups, providing shared learning experiences, working more closely with state BWIM groups. BWIM continued its advocacy efforts through partnerships with Baptist News Global and Cooperative Baptist Fellowship, creation of resources, ministry search support, programming for male advocates, and releasin gThe State of Women in Baptist Life Report 2025. BWIM hosted a luncheon at Cooperative Baptist Fellowship General Assembly on June 26, 2025 with 550 people in attendance, and our annual gathering on Nov. 6-8, 2025 in Atlanta, GA with over 100 people in attendance.

    $701,332 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $701,332.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($234k) Expenses 100 ($235k) Net assets 100 ($94k)2019 Revenue 298 ($698k) Expenses 104 ($245k) Net assets 587 ($553k)2020 Revenue 68 ($159k) Expenses 118 ($278k) Net assets 452 ($426k)2021 Revenue 147 ($344k) Expenses 125 ($292k) Net assets 502 ($473k)2022 Revenue 156 ($366k) Expenses 169 ($397k) Net assets 461 ($435k)2023 Revenue 245 ($574k) Expenses 229 ($537k) Net assets 502 ($472k)2024 Revenue 95 ($223k) Expenses 139 ($326k) Net assets 810 ($763k)2025 Revenue 277 ($649k) Expenses 311 ($730k) Net assets 723 ($682k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (277)Expenses (311)Net assets (723)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $94k to $553k (+487%).

$94k
$553k
$426k
$473k
$435k
$472k
$764k
$683k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$453
’18
$453k
’19
−$119k
’20
$51k
’21
−$31k
’22
$38k
’23
−$103k
’24
−$81k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Meredith Stone

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed410101110101315
Joined·+6+4+4+3+5+6+3
No longer listed·0434531
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $106k → $423k.

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Baptist Women In Ministry Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Baptist Women In Ministry Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

46%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 95% · 2019 97% · 2020 79% · 2021 79% · 2022 79% · 2023 72% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Baptist Women In Ministry Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Baptist Women In Ministry Inc draws 60% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 5 states in all.

WY
IN
PA
VA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $79 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Baptist Women In Ministry Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 3%Fundraising 1%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Baptist Women In Ministry Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Baptist Women In Ministry Inc?
Baptist Women In Ministry Inc (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,643,229 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($760,900). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Baptist Women In Ministry Inc have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $1,643,229 in grants to Baptist Women In Ministry Inc, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Baptist Women In Ministry Inc?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $760,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Baptist Women In Ministry Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Baptist Women In Ministry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing