Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue

Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,767 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($40,253). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$129k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$45k
Net assets
$120k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue does

Mission

To rescue stray dogs

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Transport rescued dogs to other cities or states

    $855 spent
    1% of program spending
  2. Taking pitbull and boxer dogs off the street and getting them the veterinary care they need and provide food until a home is found

    $49,503 spent
    72% of program spending
  3. Train and board pitbull and boxer rescues until a proper home is found for them

    $18,168 spent
    27% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $68,526.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($108k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2022 Revenue 101 ($110k) Expenses 100 ($110k) Net assets 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 103 ($111k) Expenses 102 ($111k) Net assets 806 ($105k)2024 Revenue 119 ($129k) Expenses 118 ($129k) Net assets 925 ($120k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (119)Expenses (118)Net assets (925)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $105k to $120k (+15%).

$13k
$0
$105k
$120k
2021202220232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$108k
’21
$0
’22
$0
’23
$0
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $355 → $17k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
2

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue.

90%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 93% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 1 state.

DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $44k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue's revenue grew 19% between 2021 and 2024.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,435 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue?
Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,767 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($40,253). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $44,767 in grants to Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $40,253 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bakersfield Boxers & Bullies Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing