Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO

BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $388,600 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($175,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$389k
Net assets
$629k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Bach Collegium San Diego does

Mission

The mission of Bach Collegium San Diego engages audiences with accessible, historically informed performances and educational programs featuring repertoire from the renaissance, baroque and early classical eras.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Bach Collegium San Diego continued its mission of presenting historically informed performances of early music to audiences throughout San Diego County during the 20242025 season. The organization presented a full series of public concerts featuring repertoire from the Renaissance, Baroque, and Classical periods, performed by professional period-instrument musicians and vocalists.The season included major programs such as The Art of the Italian Madrigal, Bach at the Holidays, The French Baroque, and Bachs St. John Passion, each highlighting the ensembles commitment to historically informed performance practice. BCSD also continued its Bach at Noon series, offering free midday concerts that expanded community access to early music.Throughout the season, Bach Collegium San Diego collaborated with nationally and internationally recognized guest artists and maintained its role as one of the regions leading professional early-music ensembles. The organization continued its educational and outreach efforts by providing low-cost and free performances, engaging local audiences, and supporting the artistic development of emerging musicians.

    $408,992 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $408,992.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($393k) Expenses 100 ($391k) Net assets 100 ($15k)2018 Revenue 104 ($410k) Expenses 98 ($384k) Net assets 264 ($41k)2019 Revenue 79 ($311k) Expenses 78 ($305k) Net assets 297 ($46k)2020 Revenue 82 ($322k) Expenses 70 ($273k) Net assets 613 ($94k)2021 Revenue 56 ($220k) Expenses 59 ($229k) Net assets 549 ($85k)2022 Revenue 111 ($438k) Expenses 120 ($470k) Net assets 340 ($52k)2023 Revenue 133 ($522k) Expenses 139 ($544k) Net assets 200 ($31k)2024 Revenue 138 ($542k) Expenses 138 ($541k) Net assets 201 ($31k)2025 Revenue 279 ($1.1M) Expenses 128 ($500k) Net assets 4082 ($629k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (279)Expenses (128)Net assets (4082)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $75k to $649k (+771%).

$28k
$46k
$60k
$110k
$110k
$74k
$70k
$75k
$649k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 8% · 2018 12% · 2019 11% · 2020 12% · 2021 21% · 2022 8% · 2023 28% · 2024 8% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
$26k
’18
$6k
’19
$49k
’20
−$10k
’21
−$32k
’22
−$22k
’23
$110
’24
$598k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Gary Payne

President & CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed12101111111191313
Joined·+0+2+1+2+1+1+6+0
No longer listed·21121320
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $44k → $20k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO.

45%
largest funder
82%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 62% · 2019 68% · 2020 97% · 2021 54% · 2022 38% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $183k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from California funders.

IL
NY
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $206k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $25k on record.

Federal$25k
grants $25kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$25k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO?
BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $388,600 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($175,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $388,600 in grants to BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $175,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BACH COLLEGIUM SAN DIEGO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bach Collegium San Diego →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing