Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

ASSIST INDIANA INC

ASSIST INDIANA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $111,441 to it, the largest being JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($35,743). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$410k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$111k
Net assets
$130k
5/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Assist Indiana Inc does

Mission

Assist indiana provides advocacy, specialized services, interventions and support to trauma victims. Utilizing proven efforts through trauma informed care approach along with best practices, we eliminate the negative effects of violence in our community by serving victims and their loved ones directly.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing assistance and support to victims of sexual assualt and other violent crimes

    $392,450 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $392,450.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($378k) Expenses 100 ($376k) Net assets 100 ($39k)2020 Revenue 106 ($400k) Expenses 103 ($387k) Net assets 134 ($52k)2021 Revenue 124 ($469k) Expenses 111 ($418k) Net assets 265 ($104k)2022 Revenue 145 ($547k) Expenses 131 ($491k) Net assets 409 ($160k)2023 Revenue 148 ($558k) Expenses 146 ($548k) Net assets 436 ($171k)2024 Revenue 108 ($410k) Expenses 120 ($451k) Net assets 331 ($130k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (108)Expenses (120)Net assets (331)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $167k to $224k (+34%).

$115k
$118k
$167k
$224k
$233k
$191k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 98% · 2020 97% · 2021 88% · 2022 93% · 2023 91% · 2024 92%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

101% of ASSIST INDIANA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’19
$13k
’20
$51k
’21
$57k
’22
$10k
’23
−$41k
’24
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jenny Lee

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed455545
Joined·+2+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·10010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $24k → $39.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$34k
Knot Today Incunclassified
$30k
funders
2
1
1
3
3
1
2
1

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ASSIST INDIANA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ASSIST INDIANA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ASSIST INDIANA INC.

32%
largest funder
89%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 79% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 78% · 2022 69% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ASSIST INDIANA INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $36k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ASSIST INDIANA INC receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $111k to it.

Operating margin−10% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,648 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ASSIST INDIANA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 12%Fundraising 1%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ASSIST INDIANA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ASSIST INDIANA INC?
ASSIST INDIANA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $111,441 to it, the largest being JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($35,743). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ASSIST INDIANA INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $111,441 in grants to ASSIST INDIANA INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ASSIST INDIANA INC?
JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $35,743 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ASSIST INDIANA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Assist Indiana →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing