Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Arts and College Preparatory Academy

Arts and College Preparatory Academy (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $294,777 to it, the largest being OHIO COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS ($237,417). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$7.3M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$295k
Net assets
$4.3M
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Arts and College Preparatory Academy does

Mission

To provide students with academic and artistic knowledge and the skills necessary to be successful in college. The organization strives to create a safe environment for all students by demonstrating respect and safety.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide students with academic and artistic knowledge and the skills necessary to be successful in college. The organization strives to create a safe environment for all students by demonstrating respect and safety.

    $4,213,669 spent$448,825 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,213,669.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.4M) Expenses 100 ($3.0M) Net assets 100 ($1.5M)2018 Revenue 103 ($3.5M) Expenses 58 ($1.8M) Net assets 11 ($176k)2019 Revenue 157 ($5.3M) Expenses 94 ($2.8M) Net assets 171 ($2.6M)2020 Revenue 145 ($4.9M) Expenses 139 ($4.2M) Net assets 217 ($3.4M)2021 Revenue 154 ($5.2M) Expenses 147 ($4.4M) Net assets 268 ($4.1M)2022 Revenue 170 ($5.8M) Expenses 164 ($4.9M) Net assets 322 ($5.0M)2023 Revenue 175 ($5.9M) Expenses 202 ($6.1M) Net assets 311 ($4.8M)2024 Revenue 227 ($7.7M) Expenses 236 ($7.1M) Net assets 347 ($5.4M)2025 Revenue 215 ($7.3M) Expenses 274 ($8.2M) Net assets 278 ($4.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (215)Expenses (274)Net assets (278)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $1.5M to $6.4M (+313%).

$1.5M
$6.4M
$9.3M
$10M
$12M
$13M
$13M
$14M
$14M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 78% · 2018 95% · 2019 97% · 2020 98% · 2021 99% · 2022 98% · 2023 98% · 2024 97% · 2025 94%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of Arts and College Preparatory Academy’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$374k
’17
$1.7M
’18
$2.5M
’19
$720k
’20
$790k
’21
$831k
’22
−$168k
’23
$555k
’24
−$973k
’25
4.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed6899866716
Joined·+4+4+0+1+4+2+3+10
No longer listed·23026221
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $50k → $64k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
Share Our Strengthunclassified
$15k
IOLA Foundationunclassified
$10k
$5k
funders
2
1
3
3
3
2
4
1
1

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Arts and College Preparatory Academy’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Arts and College Preparatory Academy leans on a few funders — its largest provides 81% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Arts and College Preparatory Academy.

81%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 90% · 2018 100% · 2019 80% · 2020 74% · 2021 76% · 2022 95% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of Arts and College Preparatory Academy's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

NY
OH
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $27k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Arts and College Preparatory Academy is better cushioned than half of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Arts and College Preparatory Academy

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

51% of spending goes to programs.

Program 51%Management 49%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Arts and College Preparatory Academy: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Arts and College Preparatory Academy?
Arts and College Preparatory Academy (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $294,777 to it, the largest being OHIO COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS ($237,417). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Arts and College Preparatory Academy have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $294,777 in grants to Arts and College Preparatory Academy, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Arts and College Preparatory Academy?
OHIO COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS is the largest funder on record, with $237,417 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Arts and College Preparatory Academy find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Arts and College Preparatory Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing