Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK

ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK (Michigan) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $518,588 to it, the largest being BATTLE CREEK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($487,182). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$182k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$519k
Net assets
$351k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What Art Center of Battle Creek does

Mission

Strive to increase the appreciation of the arts in the surrounding community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Workshops and other classes were organized and conducted along with events to increase the appreciation and interest in the arts.

  2. Workshops and other classes were organized and conducted along with events to increase the appreciation and interest in the arts.

    $110,691 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $110,691.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($209k) Expenses 100 ($200k) Net assets 100 ($406k)2018 Revenue 100 ($210k) Expenses 102 ($204k) Net assets 102 ($414k)2019 Revenue 75 ($156k) Expenses 96 ($192k) Net assets 83 ($337k)2020 Revenue 59 ($123k) Expenses 68 ($135k) Net assets 84 ($341k)2021 Revenue 49 ($103k) Expenses 77 ($154k) Net assets 174 ($705k)2022 Revenue 79 ($166k) Expenses 79 ($158k) Net assets 176 ($713k)2023 Revenue 54 ($113k) Expenses 80 ($159k) Net assets 74 ($299k)2024 Revenue 54 ($114k) Expenses 70 ($140k) Net assets 67 ($273k)2025 Revenue 87 ($182k) Expenses 65 ($129k) Net assets 86 ($351k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (87)Expenses (65)Net assets (86)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $824k to $404k (−51%).

$407k
$469k
$388k
$471k
$817k
$824k
$404k
$369k
$436k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 55% · 2018 53% · 2019 68% · 2020 69% · 2021 44% · 2022 65% · 2023 48% · 2024 53% · 2025 78%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’17
$6k
’18
−$35k
’19
−$12k
’20
−$51k
’21
$8k
’22
−$46k
’23
−$26k
’24
$53k
’25
7.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151515151515151412
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+11+0
No longer listed·000000122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $107k → $43k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK.

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 84% · 2018 89% · 2019 93% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $31k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $487k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK?
ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK (Michigan) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $518,588 to it, the largest being BATTLE CREEK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($487,182). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $518,588 in grants to ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK?
BATTLE CREEK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $487,182 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ART CENTER OF BATTLE CREEK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Art Center of Battle Creek →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing