Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC

ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,738,034 to it, the largest being HARRY H BEREN FOUNDATION IG ($379,500). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$3.4M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$2.3M
11/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Aniyei Yerushalayim Inc does

Mission

To support advanced talmudic scholarship and to provide assistance to impoverished individuals and families.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. To support advanced talmudic scholarship and to provide assistance to impoverished individuals and families.

    $2,856,797 spentof which $243,907 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,856,797.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($431k) Expenses 100 ($276k) Net assets 100 ($192k)2018 Revenue 136 ($585k) Expenses 90 ($249k) Net assets 275 ($528k)2019 Revenue 315 ($1.4M) Expenses 438 ($1.2M) Net assets 422 ($810k)2020 Revenue 329 ($1.4M) Expenses 444 ($1.2M) Net assets 523 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 533 ($2.3M) Expenses 681 ($1.9M) Net assets 741 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 594 ($2.6M) Expenses 766 ($2.1M) Net assets 975 ($1.9M)2023 Revenue 788 ($3.4M) Expenses 1063 ($2.9M) Net assets 1217 ($2.3M)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (788)Expenses (1063)Net assets (1217)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.9M to $2.3M (+25%).

$324k
$612k
$810k
$1.0M
$1.4M
$1.9M
$2.3M
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,735 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$155k
’17
$336k
’18
$150k
’19
$194k
’20
$420k
’21
$449k
’22
$464k
’23
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed3333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $91k → $405k.

10 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 61% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC.

22%
largest funder
58%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 63% · 2019 40% · 2020 67% · 2021 42% · 2022 28% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $675k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from funders outside New Jersey, across 5 states.

NY
NJ
CA
CO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,187 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve6.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)41% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,187 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2023

Organizations like ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 1%Fundraising 1%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC?
ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,738,034 to it, the largest being HARRY H BEREN FOUNDATION IG ($379,500). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $1,738,034 in grants to ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC?
HARRY H BEREN FOUNDATION IG is the largest funder on record, with $379,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ANIYEI YERUSHALAYIM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing