Alaska · Nonprofit
ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS
ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS (Alaska) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,743 to it, the largest being ATWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($130,490). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $253k to it.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,664 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Carr Foundation Incshared funderslocalportfolio match
- Anchorage Mayors Charity Balllocalportfolio match
- Ellsworth Foundationlocalportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2019 4% · 2020 9% · 2021 24% · 2022 15% · 2023 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
61% of ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $35k → $30k.
2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 57% · 2018 52% · 2019 69% · 2020 61% · 2021 61% · 2022 60% · 2023 67% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
91% of ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS's grant income comes from Alaska funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $91k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 5 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- The Carr Foundation Incshared funderslocalportfolio matchAK · backs 57 organizations that share your funders · funds 52 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Anchorage Mayors Charity Balllocalportfolio matchAK · funds 19 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Ellsworth Foundationlocalportfolio matchAK · funds 14 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of Anchorageshared funderslocalAK · backs 28 organizations that share your funders · funds 37 organizations near you
- Chorus Americaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Eljay Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Jackson Fenner Foundation Community Bank Na Trusteeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Arthur Judson Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Arthur and Mae Orvis Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- E Nakamichi Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Peggy & Yale Gordon Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of the Tanana Valley Incshared fundersAK · backs 17 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Alaska
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
83% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
76%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS?
- ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS (Alaska) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,743 to it, the largest being ATWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($130,490). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS have?
- IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $252,743 in grants to ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS?
- ATWOOD FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $130,490 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like ANCHORAGE CONCERT CHORUS find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing