Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN

AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN (Illinois) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $678,290 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($182,500). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$547k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$678k
Net assets
$300k
10/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What American Friends of Our Armed Forces Walt Vanbenthysen does

Mission

To provide financial, emotional and social assistance to america's military men and women serving overseas and their families remaining at home.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided financial, emotional and social assistance to america's military men and women serving overseas and their families remaining at home. The support is provided both directly to the families and through sponsorship programs.

    $486,468 spentof which $451,201 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $486,468.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($236k) Expenses 100 ($237k) Net assets 100 ($70k)2018 Revenue 95 ($225k) Expenses 97 ($231k) Net assets 92 ($64k)2019 Revenue 154 ($362k) Expenses 123 ($293k) Net assets 192 ($133k)2020 Revenue 150 ($354k) Expenses 75 ($178k) Net assets 444 ($309k)2021 Revenue 215 ($506k) Expenses 182 ($431k) Net assets 552 ($384k)2022 Revenue 185 ($437k) Expenses 199 ($472k) Net assets 501 ($349k)2023 Revenue 211 ($499k) Expenses 247 ($585k) Net assets 377 ($263k)2024 Revenue 232 ($547k) Expenses 215 ($510k) Net assets 431 ($300k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (232)Expenses (215)Net assets (431)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $133k to $309k (+132%).

$70k
$64k
$133k
$309k
$384k
$349k
$263k
$300k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

62% of AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’17
−$6k
’18
$70k
’19
$176k
’20
$75k
’21
−$36k
’22
−$86k
’23
$37k
’24
7.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed77888887
Joined·+0+2+0+1+0+1+0
No longer listed·0101011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $11k → $153k.

7 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN.

27%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 54% · 2019 37% · 2020 37% · 2021 63% · 2022 22% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $322k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from funders outside Illinois, across 8 states.

WA
IL
OR
NV
CA
CO
OK
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $357k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,130 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve7.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,130 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

60%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN?
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN (Illinois) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $678,290 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($182,500). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $678,290 in grants to AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN?
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $182,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OUR ARMED FORCES WALT VANBENTHYSEN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing