Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC

ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $310,866 to it, the largest being CLARENCE & EDNA RECK ($116,328). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$311k
Net assets
$4.8M
6/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Alpha Fire Company No 1 Inc does

Mission

The apparatus, equipment, and members of the alpha fire company no. 1, inc. Shall make every effort to answer all fire emergency responses and public service calls in the borough of littlestown and surrounding communities for which it is summoned. Additionally, the company shall make every effort to answer responses in accordance to mutual aid agreements with other fire departments, counties, states, and/or governments.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

On its FY2024 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

The organization transferred their emergency medical services operations to another organization effective march 28, 2024.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. The alpha fire company is dedicated to providing quality fire emergency services to the municipalities we are entrusted to protect and serve. The apparatus, equipment, and members of the alpha fire company no. 1, inc. Shall make every effort to answer all fire emergency responses and public service calls in the borough of littlestown and surrounding communities for which it is summoned. Additionally, the company shall make every effort to answer responses in accordance to mutual aid agreements with other fire departments, counties, states, and/or governments. We provide these services 24/7, 365 days a year in a safe, prompt, and professional manner. In addition 439 fire call responses, our members spent thousands of hours fundraising to support the operations of alpha fire company. Our community education team educated numerous community groups and schools on fire prevention and fire safety. Our fire personnel recorded thousands of hours of individual training, ensuring the most efficient and effective service possible.

    $531,378 spent$210,466 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $531,378.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($735k) Expenses 100 ($630k) Net assets 100 ($3.1M)2018 Revenue 172 ($1.3M) Expenses 119 ($748k) Net assets 117 ($3.6M)2019 Revenue 123 ($903k) Expenses 133 ($838k) Net assets 119 ($3.6M)2020 Revenue 119 ($873k) Expenses 126 ($796k) Net assets 121 ($3.7M)2021 Revenue 146 ($1.1M) Expenses 127 ($799k) Net assets 130 ($4.0M)2022 Revenue 143 ($1.1M) Expenses 145 ($912k) Net assets 135 ($4.1M)2023 Revenue 153 ($1.1M) Expenses 157 ($987k) Net assets 139 ($4.3M)2024 Revenue 162 ($1.2M) Expenses 106 ($671k) Net assets 156 ($4.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (162)Expenses (106)Net assets (156)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $3.1M to $4.5M (+45%).

$3.1M
$4.5M
$5.2M
$5.2M
$5.1M
$5.1M
$5.2M
$5.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 35% · 2018 50% · 2019 26% · 2020 35% · 2021 29% · 2022 30% · 2023 31% · 2024 45%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

55% of ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (69% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 852 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$105k
’17
$514k
’18
$65k
’19
$77k
’20
$274k
’21
$139k
’22
$142k
’23
$519k
’24
26
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1412121212131211
Joined·+4+1+5+1+1+4+0
No longer listed·6151051
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $14k → $32k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC.

37%
largest funder
87%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 80% · 2019 62% · 2020 65% · 2021 52% · 2022 53% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

OH
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $68k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 804 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin44% · top quartile
Months of reserve26.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 804 public safety & disaster nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 17%Fundraising 4%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

58%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Firemen's Relief of Alpha Fire Co · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC?
ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $310,866 to it, the largest being CLARENCE & EDNA RECK ($116,328). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $310,866 in grants to ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC?
CLARENCE & EDNA RECK is the largest funder on record, with $116,328 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALPHA FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing