Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

AFTERMATH FOUNDATION

AFTERMATH FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $274,595 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($132,645). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$340k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$275k
Net assets
$202k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 59%
01What it does

What Aftermath Foundation does

Mission

The Aftermath Foundation exists to help those who want to leave Scientology and the Sea Organization but lack a system of support they can rely on while getting on their feet in the outside world.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Direct assistance provided to help those leaving Scientology start new lives with relocation costs transportation costs medical dental and education costs.

    $55,113 spentof which $55,113 as grants
    45% of program spending
  2. Emergency housing assistance for those leaving Scientology to help them start new lives.

    $42,861 spentof which $42,861 as grants
    35% of program spending
  3. Foundation outreach and education costs

    $23,205 spent
    19% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $121,179.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($129k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 100 ($146k)2022 Revenue 66 ($85k) Expenses 290 ($124k) Net assets 73 ($107k)2023 Revenue 201 ($259k) Expenses 322 ($138k) Net assets 156 ($228k)2024 Revenue 78 ($100k) Expenses 558 ($239k) Net assets 62 ($90k)2025 Revenue 264 ($340k) Expenses 534 ($228k) Net assets 138 ($202k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (264)Expenses (534)Net assets (138)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $228k to $90k (−60%).

$146k
$107k
$228k
$90k
$202k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of AFTERMATH FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$86k
’21
−$39k
’22
$121k
’23
−$138k
’24
$112k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed1788
Joined··+2+0
No longer listed··10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $27k → $110k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 93% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of AFTERMATH FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

AFTERMATH FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund AFTERMATH FOUNDATION.

48%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 75% · 2022 100% · 2023 91% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of AFTERMATH FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $20k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 1 state.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $255k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

AFTERMATH FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin33% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like AFTERMATH FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 14 states

AK
WI
MI
NY
NJ
CT
RI
UT
CO
KY
VA
OK
GA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AFTERMATH FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds AFTERMATH FOUNDATION?
AFTERMATH FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $274,595 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($132,645). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does AFTERMATH FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $274,595 in grants to AFTERMATH FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of AFTERMATH FOUNDATION?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $132,645 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like AFTERMATH FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Aftermath →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing