Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

577 FOUNDATION

577 FOUNDATION (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,583,394 to it, the largest being TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($5,376,626). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$5.6M
Net assets
$2.4M
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 85%
01What it does

What 577 Foundation does

Program

  1. 643 classes & programs with 5,163 participants

    $99,252 spent

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($877k) Expenses 100 ($897k) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2018 Revenue 106 ($926k) Expenses 101 ($904k) Net assets 101 ($2.0M)2019 Revenue 129 ($1.1M) Expenses 101 ($905k) Net assets 113 ($2.2M)2020 Revenue 105 ($923k) Expenses 94 ($847k) Net assets 118 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 116 ($1.0M) Expenses 98 ($878k) Net assets 125 ($2.4M)2022 Revenue 98 ($863k) Expenses 116 ($1.0M) Net assets 116 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 151 ($1.3M) Expenses 143 ($1.3M) Net assets 117 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 164 ($1.4M) Expenses 150 ($1.3M) Net assets 122 ($2.4M)2025 Revenue 169 ($1.5M) Expenses 161 ($1.4M) Net assets 126 ($2.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (169)Expenses (161)Net assets (126)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.6M to $2.4M (−8%).

$2.3M
$2.3M
$2.5M
$2.6M
$2.6M
$2.4M
$2.4M
$2.5M
$2.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Heather Gallant

Executive director

Board chair

Joan Browne Kose

Governance chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-PF.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141412121512141112
Joined·+0+0+0+3+1+3+3+4
No longer listed·02004163
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $578k → $856k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of 577 FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

577 FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund 577 FOUNDATION.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 98% · 2020 100% · 2021 97% · 2022 98% · 2023 88% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of 577 FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $207k that is directly attributable, 56% of it comes from Ohio funders.

WA
MI
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like 577 FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for 577 FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds 577 FOUNDATION?
577 FOUNDATION (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,583,394 to it, the largest being TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($5,376,626). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does 577 FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $5,583,394 in grants to 577 FOUNDATION, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of 577 FOUNDATION?
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,376,626 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like 577 FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing