Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

1901 CHURCH INC

1901 CHURCH INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,650 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN ($62,800). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$244k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$120k
Net assets
$514k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What 1901 Church Inc does

Mission

The mission of 1901 church, inc. (dba the steeples project) is to transform historic, former ethnic church buildings into dynamic venues within the cambria city cultural district of johnstown, pennsylvania

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The final design phase of the columba theatre project (development of construction documents) is underway, following a three-year effort to raise the 165,000 design fee. Funds are being provided through a 75,000 area development grant from the appalachian regional commission, 35,000 from the community foundation for the alleghenies, 25,000 from the pennsylvania historical and museum commission, 20,000 from the national endowment for the arts, 5,000 from the national trust for historic preservation and 5,000 in 1901 church funds. When the final design phase has been completed by the end of the summer of 2025, phase one of the columba theatre project will be shovel-ready. The columba theatre project's first construction phase will turn 1901 church, inc.'s former st. Columba church building into a professional- quality center for dramatic arts, which johnstown currently lacks. The design team includes an architect, who specializes in adaptive-reuses for historical buildings; a theatre-development consulting firm; an acoustical consultant specializing in performing arts spaces; a mep engineering firm; and a structural engineer. Design is being done in conformance with the secretary of…

    $166,500 spent$77,729 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. While design work has been underway, the columba theatre project has reopened this former irish church building and is offering it as a rough space for theatre companies to use for rehearsals, auditions, workshops, classes and performances. This has been made possible through 35,000 in operating support grants from the colcom foundation of pittsburgh. To date, theatre companies have performed a "peaky blinders" interpretation of "macbeth,- and "lion in winter." a community production of "fiddler on the roof" used columba for rehearsal space, and an area band, "endless mike and the beagle club," recording an album in columba. A rock artist, jasmine cain also has performed holiday shows there. Now plans are in the works to use columba as an informal theatre workshop by actors, directors and playwrights; and performances on the schedule for 2025 include "number the stars,- and "dark of the moon."

  3. Through a grant of 69,000 from the katherine mabis mckenna foundation of latrobe, pa, 1901 church will be able to replace a troublesome and unreliable heating plant in its grand halle on broad street. The grant will enable the installation of two new burnham steam max boilers of 550,000 btus each between the heating seasons of 2025. The existing boilers date to the 1980s and have been costing 1901 church thousands of dollars annually in maintenance and servicing costs - fixes that serve only to keep the system operating marginally but are unable to address the root issues of the obsolete system. The new gas-fired burnham system not only will be reliable but will be significantly less costly to operate given their greater energy efficiency.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $166,500.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($114k) Expenses 100 ($140k) Net assets 100 ($103k)2018 Revenue 130 ($147k) Expenses 89 ($124k) Net assets 123 ($127k)2019 Revenue 439 ($499k) Expenses 136 ($189k) Net assets 423 ($436k)2020 Revenue 269 ($305k) Expenses 90 ($126k) Net assets 597 ($616k)2021 Revenue 125 ($142k) Expenses 144 ($202k) Net assets 539 ($555k)2022 Revenue 164 ($187k) Expenses 150 ($209k) Net assets 517 ($533k)2023 Revenue 88 ($100k) Expenses 122 ($171k) Net assets 448 ($462k)2024 Revenue 215 ($244k) Expenses 138 ($192k) Net assets 499 ($514k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (215)Expenses (138)Net assets (499)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $512k to $806k (+58%).

$159k
$417k
$512k
$806k
$772k
$733k
$696k
$766k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 14% · 2019 10% · 2020 31% · 2021 22% · 2022 19% · 2023 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

68% of 1901 CHURCH INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$26k
’17
$24k
’18
$310k
’19
$179k
’20
−$60k
’21
−$22k
’22
−$71k
’23
$52k
’24
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Kim Rauch

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed10911101010109
Joined·+1+3+1+1+1+0+0
No longer listed·2121101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $1k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of 1901 CHURCH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

1901 CHURCH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund 1901 CHURCH INC.

52%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 54% · 2022 51% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

52% of 1901 CHURCH INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $57k that is directly attributable, 79% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

IL
PA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $63k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

1901 CHURCH INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding 1901 CHURCH INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $135k on record.

Federal$135k
grants $135kcontracts $0
19
22
24
Top agencies
  • Appalachian Regional Commission$75k
  • National Endowment for the Arts$60k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like 1901 CHURCH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 9%Fundraising 5%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for 1901 CHURCH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds 1901 CHURCH INC?
1901 CHURCH INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,650 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN ($62,800). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does 1901 CHURCH INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $119,650 in grants to 1901 CHURCH INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of 1901 CHURCH INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN is the largest funder on record, with $62,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like 1901 CHURCH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds 1901 Church →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing