Skip to content

· Public charity

Women's 5k Classic

To promote fitness among women and invite women to participate in running and walking to enhance their physical, mental and emotional well-being; to support women with breast and gynecologic cancers and their families and to contribute to funding for related programs and research in the lehigh valley; and to educate women about cancer…

$184k
Granted FY2025still arriving
10
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$60k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$1.6MArts & Culture$82k
02FY2025 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k1 grant · $8k
  • $10k–50k8 grants · $113k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $60k
$15,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$569k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ST LUKES UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL$60,000
GIRLS ON THE RUN$20,000
CANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY$15,000
RIVER CROSSING YMCA$15,000
LEHIGH VALLEY HEALTH NETWORK$15,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD KEYSTONE$15,000
BRADBURY SULLIVAN LGBT COMMUNITY CENTER$13,000
LEHIGH VALLEY SOLE SISTAS$10,000
VALLEY HEALTH PARTNERS$10,000
GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK$7,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $136k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 7%. 78% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 7%RIVER CROSSING YMCA: $15k → 6%RIVER CROSSING YMCA: $15k → 6%GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY YMCA: $18k → 11%GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY YMCA: $18k → 11%GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY YMCA: $15k → 11%GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY YMCA: $15k → 11%ALLENTOWN YMCA: $14k → 11%ALLENTOWN YMCA: $14k → 11%GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY YMCA: $12k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.5M · 10 repeat orgs$164k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +50% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

10 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 2 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

10
4

Total granted

$1.5M
$147k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+50%
0%

Still filing today

100%
25%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 90% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $18k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SL
    ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF BETHLEHEM PA
    9× · 2017–2025 · $560k · revenue +129%
  • LV
    LEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL
    9× · 2017–2025 · $315k · revenue +183%
  • DC
    DIAKON CHILD FAMILY & COMMUNITY MINISTRIES
    9× · 2017–2025 · $148k · revenue +29%

Funded once

  • DA
    DELAWARE AND LEHIGH NATIONAL HERITAGE CORRIDOR INC
    one grant, 2024 · $82k · revenue 0%
  • SH
    SACRED HEART HOSPITAL OF ALLENTOWN
    one grant, 2017 · $45k · revenue -47%
  • AH
    ALLENTOWN HEALTH BUREAU
    one grant, 2017 · $11k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Highmark Health Group

Working as an integrated system within highmark health, employees at all of ahn's care sites, including hospitals, health + wellness pavilions, primary and specialty care offices and more, are committed to improving health and promoting…

—
2
Lehigh Valley Physician Group

Establish and maintain a medical group consisting of clinicians employed by lehigh valley health network. this medical group will fulfill the charitable mission of promoting community health through health education, injury prevention, and…

Health
3
Lehigh Valley Hospital - Pocono

Our mission is who we are and what we do: to provide world class care close to home. our vision is what we aim for to best serve our community: to build a healthier community.

Health
4
Holy Redeemer Health System

As a catholic health system, rooted in the tradition of the sisters of the holy redeemer, we care, comfort and heal, following the example of jesus, proclaiming the hope god offers in the midst of human struggle.

Health
5
St Luke's Health Network Inc

The mission of the organization is to provide compassionate, excellent quality and cost effective healthcare to the residents of the communities we serve regardless of race, color, creed, sex, national origin or ability to pay. the…

Health
6
Lehigh Valley Hospital-Hazleton

We heal, comfort and care for the people of our community by providing advanced and compassionate health care of superior quality and value, supported by education and clinical research.

Health
7
Community Medical Center

Strive to make better health easier by providing access to affordable, high quality health services through equitable, innovative, and inclusive care models that support patient care, education, research, and community service.

Health
8
Grand View Hospital

Grand view hospital provides a full range of medical, surgical, maternity and other ancillary services in a quality health care setting to meet the primary health needs of the communities we service in bucks and montgomery counties.

Health
9
Upmc Pinnacle Hospitals

Upmc pinnacle hospitals mission as a charitable organization is dedicatied to maintaining and improving the health and quality of life for all persons of the central pennsylvania area.

Health
10
Reading Hospital

Website: www.towerhealth.org/locations/reading-hospital the mission of reading hospital is to provide compassionate, accessible, high-quality, cost-effective healthcare to the community; to promote health; to education healthcare…

Health
11
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center

Strive to make better health easier by providing access to affordable, high quality health services through equitable, innovative, and inclusive care models that support patient care, education, research, & community service.

Health
12
Upmc Carlisle

Upmc carlisle's mission is to serve the community by providing access to outstanding patient care and to shape tomorrow's health care system through clinical and technological innovation, research and education.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Hospital; the most unlike its peers is Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

16 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
14/16
Grantees still filing
10/16
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF BETHLEHEM PA: $560,000 · HealthST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF BETHLEHEM PALEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL: $315,050 · HealthLEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITALCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY: $133,000 · HealthCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEYPLANNED PARENTHOOD KEYSTONE: $125,000 · HealthPLANNED PARENTHOOD KEYSTONE+4 more: $49,500 · HealthDIAKON CHILD FAMILY & COMMUNITY MINISTRIES: $148,000 · OtherDIAKON CHILD FAMI…BRADBURY-SULLIVAN LGBT COMMUNITY CENTER: $48,000 · OtherBRADBURY-SULLIVAN…SACRED HEART HOSPITAL OF ALLENTOWN: $45,000 · OtherSACRED HEART HOSP…ALLENTOWN HEALTH BUREAU: $10,660 · OtherBLUE MOUNTAIN HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $9,050 · OtherYWCA ALLENTOWN: $106,000 · Human ServicesYWCA ALLE…RIVER CROSSING YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $30,000 · Human ServicesRIVER CRO…DELAWARE AND LEHIGH NATIONAL HERITAGE CORRIDOR INC: $82,000 · Arts & Culture
Health$1,182,550Other$260,710Human Services$136,000Arts & Culture$82,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF BETHLEHEM PA: $560,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetLEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL: $315,050 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetDIAKON CHILD FAMILY & COMMUNITY MINISTRIES: $148,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY: $133,000 over 9y, 3.3% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD KEYSTONE: $125,000 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetYWCA ALLENTOWN: $106,000 over 7y, 6.2% of budgetDELAWARE AND LEHIGH NATIONAL HERITAGE CORRIDOR INC: $82,000 over 1y, 4.4% of budgetBRADBURY-SULLIVAN LGBT COMMUNITY CENTER: $48,000 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetSACRED HEART HOSPITAL OF ALLENTOWN: $45,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetRIVER CROSSING YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $30,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetVALLEY HEALTH PARTNERS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: $22,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORK: $10,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetLEHIGH VALLEY SOLE SISTAS: $10,000 over 1y, 16% of budgetBLUE MOUNTAIN HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $9,050 over 1y, 4.9% of budgetTHE GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION HOSPITAL: $7,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Lehigh Valley Community FoundationPA30.4× affinity12 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Lehigh Valley Community Foundation · United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley · Harry C Trexler Estate · Air Products Foundation · Ppl Foundation · Chubb Charitable Foundation · John a and Margaret Post Foundation · Aetna Foundation Inc · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Charities Aid Foundation America · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Women's 5k Classic funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Women's 5k Classic. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 16 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Women's 5k Classic’s filings →

    More from the funding graph