Skip to content

· Private foundation

Winterer 2020 Family Foundation Co Melissa J Detrick Jd Ctfa

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$150k
Granted FY2025still arriving
41
Grants FY2025still arriving
8
States reached
$10k
Largest
01What it funds
0196% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Education$143kEnvironment$96kInternational$61kHuman Services$55kFood & Nutrition$48kRecreation & Sports$39kHealth$38kHousing & Shelter$34kOther$0
02FY2025 · 41 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k37 grants · $110k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $40k
$2,500
Median grant
8
States reached
$3.5M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
WILLIAMS COLLEGE$10,000
MISSOULA ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP$10,000
EARTH JUSTICE$10,000
PARTNERS IN HEALTH$10,000
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION$8,500
PINE STREET INN$8,500
GARDEN CITY FLYERS$5,000
SMILE TRAIN$5,000
CATHOLIC CHARITIES$5,000
WRIGHT LOCKE FARM$5,000
FIVE VALLEYS LAND TRUST$5,000
Individual grant recipient$5,000
FARMKIND$5,000
BOYS GIRLS CLUB OF BOSTON$5,000
Individual grant recipient$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY21–25, $56k) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%PINE STREET INN: $9k → 16%MISSOULA YOUTH HOMES: $3k → 9%PINE STREET INN: $8k → 16%MISSOULA YOUTH HOMES: $2k → 9%LA COLABORATIVA: $5k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $5k → 16%LA COLABORATIVA: $5k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $5k → 16%LA COLABORATIVA: $5k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $5k → 16%LA COLABORATIVA: $5k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
MT
NY
MA
CT
RI
AR
TN
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$560k · 31 repeat orgs$62k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +26% since the first grant, against -47% for those funded once.

31 repeat relationships: 28 still active in FY2025, 3 since wound down; 13 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

31
9

Total granted

$560k
$33k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+26%
-47%

Still filing today

68%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $29k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24’25
HealthArts & CultureEnvironmentEducationHuman ServicesAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • EARTHJUSTICE
    5× · 2021–2025 · $60k · revenue +49%
  • PINE STREET INN INC
    5× · 2021–2025 · $32k · revenue +43%
  • Williams College
    3× · 2023–2025 · $30k · revenue +25%

Funded once

  • MS
    MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2024 · $5k
  • MO
    MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS BOSTON
    one grant, 2022 · $5k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2022 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
2
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
3
Western New England University

Western new england university, a comprehensive private institution with a tradition of excellence in teaching and scholarship and a commitment to service, awards undergraduate, master's, and doctoral degrees in various departments from…

Education
4
Mass General Brigham Incorporated & Affiliates Group Return

Mass general brigham incorporated is developing an integrated health care delivery system throughout the region that offers patients a continuum of coordinated, high-quality care.

Health
5
Bentley University

Organization's mission bentley university believes good business can impact more than the bottom line - it can change the world. bentley is a community of future business leaders who will deliver value in the marketplace and lasting…

Education
6
Conservation Law Foundation Inc

Conservation law foundation, inc. (clf) protects new england's environment for the benefit of all people and future generations. we use the law, science, and markets to create solutions that preserve and restore our natural resources,…

Environment
7
Massachusetts Public Health Association

Mpha promotes a healthy massachusetts through advocacy, education, community organizing and coalition building. we are leaders in the movement to create health equity by addressing the root causes of health and wellness. we promote…

Health
8
Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary

THE MASSACHUSETTS EYE AND EAR INFIRMARY ("THE INFIRMARY") IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT TEACHING HOSPITAL CONDUCTING PATIENT CARE AND RESEARCH. THE INFIRMARY IS A TEACHING HOSPITAL OF HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AND AN INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR RESEARCH.…

Health
9
The Trustees of Mount Holyoke College

Located in south hadley, massachusetts, mount holyoke college is a highly selective, nondenominational, residential, research liberal arts college for women that is gender-diverse and welcomes applications from female, transgender, and…

Education
10
Marine Biological Laboratory

The Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) is a world-renowned center for biological discovery and training that is notably affiliated with more than 60 Nobel Prize winners. Research is conducted by full-time faculty as well as hundreds of the…

Science & Tech
11
Maine Historical Society

Maine Historical Society, founded in 1822, is a private non-profit whose mission is to preserve and share Maine's story. Based in Portland, we work closely with communities and partners throughout the state, and serve a statewide and…

Arts & Culture
12
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum Inc

Organization's mission statement true to the ambitious vision of its founder and her spirit of creative risk-taking, the mission of the isabella stewart gardner museum is: - to bring to life and preserve the rich historic collection; - to…

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Youth Homes; the most unlike its peers is The Hideo Sasaki Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

33 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 33 of the 53 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
33/33
Grantees still filing
17/33
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CATHOLIC CHARITIES: $30,000 · OtherCATHOLIC CHARITIESWRIGHT LOCKE FARM: $26,000 · OtherWRIGHT LOCKE FARMPORTSMOUTH ABBEY SCHOOL: $25,000 · OtherPORTSMOUTH ABBEY SCHOOLGARDEN CITY FLYERS: $20,000 · OtherGARDEN CITY FLYERSBOYS GIRLS CLUB OF BOSTON: $20,000 · OtherBOYS GIRLS CLUB OF BOSTONIndividual grant recipient: $19,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientLEXINGTON COMMUNITY FARM: $11,000 · OtherSMILE TRAIN INC: $10,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $9,000 · OtherCAPE DECISION LIGHTHOUSE SOCIETY: $9,000 · OtherOWEN GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT: $9,000 · Other+19 more: $68,000 · Other+19 moreCATHOLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC: $33,500 · EducationCATHOLIC SCHOOLS F…Williams College: $30,000 · EducationWilliams CollegeSUSSEX SCHOOL INC: $27,500 · EducationSUSSEX SCHOOL INCTHE COUNTRY CLUB EMPLOYEE EDUCATION FUND INC: $12,500 · EducationTHE COUNTRY CLUB E…EARTHJUSTICE: $60,000 · EnvironmentEARTHJUSTICEFIVE VALLEYS LAND TRUST: $23,500 · EnvironmentFIVE VALLEYS LAN…Green Cambridge Inc: $3,000 · Environment+1 more: $2,000 · EnvironmentPARTNERS IN HEALTH A NONPROFIT CORPORATION: $60,750 · HealthPARTNERS IN HEA…Children's Hospital Corporation: $9,000 · HealthChildren's Hosp…BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC: $5,000 · HealthBLUE MOUNTAIN C…Intermountain Planned Parenthood: $5,000 · HealthIntermountain P…+2 more: $4,500 · Health+2 morePINE STREET INN INC: $31,750 · Human ServicesPINE STREE…LA COLABORATIVA INC: $20,000 · Human ServicesLA COLABOR…YOUTH HOMES: $4,500 · Human ServicesYOUTH HOME…MISSOULA ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP: $17,500 · Community ImprovementBOSTON BALLET INC: $7,500 · Arts & CultureSEARS HOUSE ASSOCIATION INC: $3,750 · Arts & CultureTHE 1882 HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $2,000 · Arts & CulturePEABODY ESSEX MUSEUM INC: $2,000 · Arts & CultureWGBH Educational Foundation: $1,000 · Arts & Culture
Other$256,000Education$103,500Environment$88,500Health$84,250Human Services$56,250Community Improvement$17,500Arts & Culture$16,250

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPARTNERS IN HEALTH A NONPROFIT CORPORATION: $60,750 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetEARTHJUSTICE: $60,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetCATHOLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC: $33,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetPINE STREET INN INC: $31,750 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetWilliams College: $30,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSUSSEX SCHOOL INC: $27,500 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetFIVE VALLEYS LAND TRUST: $23,500 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetLA COLABORATIVA INC: $20,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetMISSOULA ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP: $17,500 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetTHE COUNTRY CLUB EMPLOYEE EDUCATION FUND INC: $12,500 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetSMILE TRAIN INC: $10,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetChildren's Hospital Corporation: $9,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE OF BOSTON: $7,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMISSOULA INTERFAITH COLLABORATIVE: $7,500 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetBOSTON BALLET INC: $7,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetGARDEN CITY HARVEST INC: $5,500 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetBLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC: $5,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetIntermountain Planned Parenthood: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYOUTH HOMES: $4,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSEARS HOUSE ASSOCIATION INC: $3,750 over 3y, 3.3% of budgetGreen Cambridge Inc: $3,000 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetWEST SLOPE CHAPTER TROUT UNLIMITED: $2,500 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetYOUTH HOME INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE 1882 HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetROSIE'S PLACE INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPOSITIVELY COVID: $2,000 over 2y, 3.7% of budgetPEABODY ESSEX MUSEUM INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHARLES RIVER WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHUMANE SOCIETY OF WESTERN MONTANA: $1,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWGBH Educational Foundation: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds PARTNERS IN HEALTH A NONPROFIT CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds EARTHJUSTICE ↗
  • Who funds CATHOLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds PINE STREET INN INC ↗
  • Who funds Williams College ↗
  • Who funds SUSSEX SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds FIVE VALLEYS LAND TRUST ↗
  • Who funds LA COLABORATIVA INC ↗
  • Who funds MISSOULA ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP ↗
  • Who funds THE COUNTRY CLUB EMPLOYEE EDUCATION FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds SMILE TRAIN INC ↗
  • Who funds Children's Hospital Corporation ↗
  • Who funds ANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE OF BOSTON ↗
  • Who funds MISSOULA INTERFAITH COLLABORATIVE ↗
  • Who funds BOSTON BALLET INC ↗
  • Who funds GARDEN CITY HARVEST INC ↗
  • Who funds BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC ↗
  • Who funds Intermountain Planned Parenthood ↗
  • Who funds YOUTH HOMES ↗
  • Who funds SEARS HOUSE ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Green Cambridge Inc ↗
  • Who funds WEST SLOPE CHAPTER TROUT UNLIMITED ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF MISSOULA COUNTY ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation IncMT18.1× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: First Interstate BancSystem Foundation Inc · Headwaters Health Foundation of Western Montana · Montana Community Foundation Inc · Wagon Mountain Foundation Inc · Missoula Community Foundation · The Bill & Rosemary Gallagher Foundation · Sample Foundation Inc · Providence Health & Services - Montana · John N & Lou C Conyngham Family Charitable · James G and Marcia H Valeo Charitable Fd · Merlin Foundation Inc · Max and Betty Swanson Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Winterer 2020 Family Foundation Co Melissa J Detrick Jd Ctfa funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Winterer 2020 Family Foundation Co Melissa J Detrick Jd Ctfa. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 50%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →median 3%
  • La Colaborativa Inc: 34% of income from government
  • Trustees of Boston University: 12% of income from government
  • Pine Street Inn Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Children's Hospital Corporation: 10% of income from government
  • Charles River Watershed Association Inc: 8% of income from government
  • Peabody Essex Museum Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Wgbh Educational Foundation: 1% of income from government
  • Boston Ballet Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Rosie's Place Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Animal Rescue League of Boston: 0% of income from government
  • Partners in Health a Nonprofit Corporation: 0% of income from government
  • Williams College: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
5get no government money at all
9report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 53 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Winterer 2020 Family Foundation Co Melissa J Detrick Jd Ctfa’s filings →

More from the funding graph