Skip to content

· Public charity

Well-Being Foundation of Pickaway County

The well-being fund's purpose is to advance the overall well-being of the pickaway county community, including the areas of physical well-being, mental well-being, social welfare, safety and community development focused on the greater social good.

$472k
Granted FY2024still arriving
8
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$200k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$2.4MPhilanthropy$110kHuman Services$67kHousing & Shelter$63kYouth Development$51kReligion$20kRecreation & Sports$15kFood & Nutrition$10kOther$0
02FY2024 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 8 grants below total $290,500, the rows itemized in this filing. The $471,913 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $181,413 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k3 grants · $19k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $73k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $200k
$12,500
Median grant
1
States reached
$6.5M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Individual grant recipient$199,500
PICKAWAY ADDICTION ACTION COALITION$30,000
SCIOTO VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY$20,000
PICKAWAY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIO$12,500
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH$10,000
HAVEN HOUSE$7,000
LIFECARE ALLIANCE$6,000
BIG BROTHER BIG SISTERS$5,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 4% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%HEALTHWAYS SC LLC: $50k → 13%MCORE: $17k → 5%BERGER HOSPITAL: $1.3M → 10%SCIOTO VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $20k → 14%KB HEALTHCARE: $48k → 15%BERGER HOSPITAL: $853k → 10%LIFECARE ALLIANCE: $6k → 15%INSPIRATION STATION: $200k → 10%KB HEALTHCARE: $8k → 15%PICKAWAY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $96k → 10%PICKAWAY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIO: $56k → 10%STRONGER BERGER STRONGER COMMUNITY: $34k → 10%PICKAWAY ADDICTION ACTION COALITION: $31k → 10%PICKAWAY ADDICTION ACTION COALITION: $30k → 10%PICKAWAY ADDICTION ACTION COALITION: $30k → 10%HAVEN HOUSE: $27k → 10%PICKAWAY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIO: $23k → 10%PICKAWAY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIO: $19k → 10%HAVEN HOUSE: $17k → 10%FOUNDATIONS4YOUTH: $15k → 10%CIRCLEVILLE PUMPKIN SHOW FOUNDATION: $15k → 10%PICKAWAY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIO: $13k → 10%PICKAWAY HEALTH SERVICES: $12k → 10%PICKAWAY COUNTY VISITATION CENTER: $10k → 10%LEAVE YOUR LEGACY: $10k → 10%FAITH MINISTRIES: $10k → 10%HAVEN HOUSE: $10k → 10%HAVEN HOUSE: $7k → 10%HAVEN HOUSE: $7k → 10%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $6k → 10%ASHVILLE FOOD PANTRY: $10k → 10%TOUCHED BY CANCER: $6k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

84%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.3M · 5 repeat orgs$442k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +40% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

5 repeat relationships: 3 still active in FY2024, 2 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

5
14

Total granted

$2.3M
$207k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+40%
0%

Still filing today

40%
14%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 15% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $236k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’20’21’22’23’24
HealthHousing & ShelterFood & NutritionCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BH
    BERGER HOSPITAL
    2× · 2017–2018 · $2.1M
  • PA
    PICKAWAY ADDICTION ACTION COALITION
    3× · 2022–2024 · $91k · revenue +40%
  • HH
    HAVEN HOUSE OF PICKAWAY COUNTY INC
    5× · 2017–2024 · $67k · revenue -3%

Funded once

  • HS
    HEALTHWAYS SC LLC
    one grant, 2018 · $50k
  • SB
    STRONGER BERGER STRONGER COMMUNITY
    one grant, 2017 · $34k
  • M
    MCORE
    one grant, 2021 · $17k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Pickaway County Community Action Organization

To be an active agent and partner for change in pickaway county by providing opportunities which empower people in poverty to become self-sufficient and improve their quality of life.

Human Services
2
United Way of Pickaway County

To provide a means for contributions to be made to approved health & weldare organizations.

—
3
Pickaway County Partner for Paws

To care for the humane treatment of animals that are abandoned by owners and improve the welfare of the community.

Animals
4
Circleville-Pickaway Community Improvement Corporation

To promote the development of pickaway county.

—
5
Pathways Counseling Center Inc

Community Mental Health, Drug Abuse and Alcoholism Services.

Education
6
Pickaway Area Recovery Services

To serve as a resource in the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts, their family members and significant others, to promote public awareness and understanding of the disease of addiction and to facilitate the prevention of…

Health
7
Perry County Cancer Alliance

Assistance provided to perry county ohio residents that have been clinically diagnosed with cancer, and assisting in prescription medication, mileage expenses for treatment, wigs, nutritional supplements, support for other healthcare…

Philanthropy
8
Pickaway County Commission On Aging Inc

The pickaway county senior center serves all of pickaway county, ohio. it is a multi-purpose senior center with all services and activites for seniors in one facility. it is our goal and purpose to help the senior population through-out…

—
9
Scioto County Habitat for Humanity

Seeking to put God's love into action,

—
10
Pickens County Advocacy Center Inc

To provide informed trauma care and crisis intervention to sexual assault victims in pickens county.

Health
11
Well-Being Foundation of Pickaway County

The well-being fund's purpose is to advance the overall well-being of the pickaway county community, including the areas of physical well-being, mental well-being, social welfare, safety and community development focused on the greater…

Religion
12
Pickens County Hospital Foundation Inc

To raise funds for pickens cnty med ctr

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Pickaway County Community Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Touched By Cancer. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

8 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 8 of the 24 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
7/8
Grantees still filing
3/8
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BERGER HOSPITAL: $2,120,310 · OtherBERGER HOSPITALIndividual grant recipient: $199,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipient+16 more: $282,824 · Other+16 morePICKAWAY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $206,362 · PhilanthropyPICKAWAY ADDICTION ACTION COALITION: $91,200 · HealthTOUCHED BY CANCER: $5,777 · HealthHAVEN HOUSE OF PICKAWAY COUNTY INC: $66,834 · Housing & ShelterCIRCLEVILLE PUMPKIN SHOW FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · Community ImprovementLIFECARE ALLIANCE: $6,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$2,602,634Philanthropy$206,362Health$96,977Housing & Shelter$66,834Community Improvement$15,000Food & Nutrition$6,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPICKAWAY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $206,362 over 5y, 27% of budgetPICKAWAY ADDICTION ACTION COALITION: $91,200 over 3y, 19% of budgetHAVEN HOUSE OF PICKAWAY COUNTY INC: $66,834 over 5y, 4.4% of budgetSCIOTO VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $20,000 over 1y, 8.2% of budgetCIRCLEVILLE PUMPKIN SHOW FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 1y, 13% of budgetPICKAWAY HEALTH SERVICES: $12,096 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetLIFECARE ALLIANCE: $6,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds PICKAWAY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds PICKAWAY ADDICTION ACTION COALITION ↗
  • Who funds HAVEN HOUSE OF PICKAWAY COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds SCIOTO VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY ↗
  • Who funds CIRCLEVILLE PUMPKIN SHOW FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds PICKAWAY HEALTH SERVICES ↗
  • Who funds LIFECARE ALLIANCE ↗
  • Who funds TOUCHED BY CANCER ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundations IncOH15.6× affinity5 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundations Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Well-Being Foundation of Pickaway County funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Well-Being Foundation of Pickaway County. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Well-Being Foundation of Pickaway County?

    Find your warmest path to Well-Being Foundation of Pickaway County through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 24 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Well-Being Foundation of Pickaway County’s filings →

    More from the funding graph