Indiana · Public charity
Visitors Center Inc
To inspire residents and visitors to experience columbus and bartholomew county as an ideal destination for leisure, sports, and travel while sharing the unique character of our community to create memorable and meaningful experiences.
- $149k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 11
- Itemized grants FY2025
- 8
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 63%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Itemized, FY2025
- $106k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2025
- $9,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $16,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 1 to 8
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 1
- Total assets, FY2025
- $4.1M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 63% of the organizations Visitors Center Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 61% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 39% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $46k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 11 | $106k | 36% |
| FY2024 | 8 | $76k | 63% |
| FY2023 | 7 | $107k | 43% |
| FY2022 | 5 | $114k | 80% |
| FY2021 | 1 | $20k | 100% |
| FY2020 | 1 | $10k | 100% |
| FY2019 | 5 | $68k | 20% |
| FY2018 | 5 | $40k | 40% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc | $117,750 | 3 | 7% |
| Columbus Area Arts Council Inc | $89,583 | 7 | 5% |
| Yellow Trail Museum Inc | $72,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Atterbury-Bakalar Air Museum | $35,000 | 4 | 11% |
| Columbus Scottish Festival Inc | $30,000 | 3 | 16% |
| Heritage of Hope | $26,000 | 3 | 7% |
| Hoosier Trails Council Boy Scouts of America | $22,417 | 1 | 1% |
| Indiana University Foundation | $20,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Office of Downtown Development | $16,500 | 2 | 4% |
| Columbus Pro Musica Inc Dba Columbus Indiana Philharmonic | $16,000 | 2 | 1% |
Show all 28 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc | $117,750 | 3 | 7% |
| Columbus Area Arts Council Inc | $89,583 | 7 | 5% |
| Yellow Trail Museum Inc | $72,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Atterbury-Bakalar Air Museum | $35,000 | 4 | 11% |
| Columbus Scottish Festival Inc | $30,000 | 3 | 16% |
| Heritage of Hope | $26,000 | 3 | 7% |
| Hoosier Trails Council Boy Scouts of America | $22,417 | 1 | 1% |
| Indiana University Foundation | $20,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Office of Downtown Development | $16,500 | 2 | 4% |
| Columbus Pro Musica Inc Dba Columbus Indiana Philharmonic | $16,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Good Shepherd Radio Inc | $16,000 | 2 | 2% |
| Edinburgh Police Department | $13,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Bartholomew County Historical Society | $13,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Columbus Robotics Inc | $13,000 | 2 | 4% |
| Lincoln Central Neighborhood Family Center | $12,000 | 1 | 1% |
| City of Columbus - Columbus Animal Care Services | $10,924 | 1 | n/a |
| Kidscommons Columbus Community Children's Museum | $10,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Indiana Girls Wrestling Inc | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Hope Town Square Revitalization - Town of Hope | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Columbus Craft Beerfest Co | $10,000 | 1 | 9% |
| Mill Race Theatre Company | $9,000 | 1 | n/a |
| The Arc of Bartholomew County | $9,000 | 1 | 7% |
| Red Arch Community Events Inc | $7,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Boy Scouts of America | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Bartholomew County Public Library | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Cera Sports Corporation Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Jin & Casey LLC | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Visitors Center Inc supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc · Clarence E Custer and Inez R Custer · Elizabeth Ruddick Nugent Foundation · United Way of Bartholomew County Inc · Carl Marshall Reeves and Mildred Almen Reeves Foundation Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Visitors Center Inc
- How much does Visitors Center Inc give?
- Visitors Center Inc reported 11 itemized grants totaling $106,000, out of $149,150 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 8 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Visitors Center Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (59%), Philanthropy (17%), Recreation & Sports (7%).
- Who are Visitors Center Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Landmark Columbus Foundation Inc ($118k), Columbus Area Arts Council Inc ($90k), Yellow Trail Museum Inc ($72k).
- Does Visitors Center Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 63% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Visitors Center Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc, Clarence E Custer and Inez R Custer, Elizabeth Ruddick Nugent Foundation.
- Where is Visitors Center Inc based?
- Visitors Center Inc is based in IN.
Play a game based on Visitors Center’s filings →