West Virginia · Public charity
United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc
The mission of the Foundation is to create a culture of generosity by raising, managing, and distributing funds for charitable and religious purposes, with a special interest on United Methodist causes.
- $2.5M
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 65
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 57
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 28%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Itemized, FY2024
- $1.3M
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $10,406
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $101,104
- Organizations funded a year
- 34 to 60
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 5
- Total assets, FY2024
- $149M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 28% of the organizations United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 16% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 84% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $199k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 65 | $1.3M | 32% |
| FY2023 | 57 | $1.2M | 28% |
| FY2022 | 60 | $1.3M | 35% |
| FY2021 | 55 | $1.1M | 44% |
| FY2020 | 45 | $996k | 38% |
| FY2019 | 34 | $920k | 38% |
| FY2018 | 37 | $762k | 89% |
| FY2017 | 44 | $899k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | $762,041 | 8 | 0% |
| Burlington United Methodist Family Services Inc | $547,669 | 7 | 0% |
| Heart and Hand Outreach Ministries Inc | $358,171 | 7 | 4% |
| The House of the Carpenter Inc | $161,433 | 8 | 3% |
| Dunbar United Methodist Church | $106,605 | 7 | n/a |
| United Methodist Church & Its Affiliated Organizations | $101,870 | 4 | n/a |
| Upshur Cooperative Parish Inc | $84,320 | 7 | 4% |
| Wesley Theological Seminary of the Methodist Church | $75,006 | 3 | n/a |
| Scotts Run Settlement House Inc | $58,669 | 7 | 2% |
| University of Pittsburgh | $50,000 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 42 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | $762,041 | 8 | 0% |
| Burlington United Methodist Family Services Inc | $547,669 | 7 | 0% |
| Heart and Hand Outreach Ministries Inc | $358,171 | 7 | 4% |
| The House of the Carpenter Inc | $161,433 | 8 | 3% |
| Dunbar United Methodist Church | $106,605 | 7 | n/a |
| United Methodist Church & Its Affiliated Organizations | $101,870 | 4 | n/a |
| Upshur Cooperative Parish Inc | $84,320 | 7 | 4% |
| Wesley Theological Seminary of the Methodist Church | $75,006 | 3 | n/a |
| Scotts Run Settlement House Inc | $58,669 | 7 | 2% |
| University of Pittsburgh | $50,000 | 1 | 0% |
| United Methodist Higher Education Foundation | $36,000 | 4 | 1% |
| NAACP Legal Defense & Educ Fund Inc | $36,000 | 3 | 0% |
| Heart and Hand House Inc | $33,962 | 3 | 3% |
| Stout Memorial United Methodist Church | $33,326 | 5 | n/a |
| Abundant Life Recovery Housing Network | $30,517 | 1 | 27% |
| General Board of Higher Education and Ministry the United Methodis | $30,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Cross Roads United Methodist St Church | $30,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Tyrand Cooperative Ministries Inc | $24,036 | 2 | 25% |
| West Virginia University Foundation Inc | $24,000 | 1 | 0% |
| United Methodist Temple | $22,849 | 2 | n/a |
| Suncrest United Methodist Church | $20,301 | 3 | n/a |
| Bvm Capacity Building Institute Inc | $18,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Team for West Virginia Children | $16,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Christ Church United Methodist | $14,966 | 1 | n/a |
| Big Blue Wardensville | $12,000 | 1 | 15% |
| Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc | $10,425 | 1 | 1% |
| Southern Appalachian Labor School Foundation Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Healing House | $10,000 | 1 | 7% |
| North Star Child Advocacy Center Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| The Hope Recovery Manor Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 5% |
| Mountain Home Ministries Inc | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Rebuilding Together Charleston Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 4% |
| Forrest Burdette Memorial United Methodist Church | $9,110 | 1 | n/a |
| Emmanuel United Methodist Church | $8,650 | 1 | n/a |
| Paws Squad | $8,000 | 1 | 7% |
| Cabell Huntington Hospital Foundation Inc | $7,996 | 1 | 0% |
| Advocates Saving Adoptable Pets Inc | $7,000 | 1 | 3% |
| Central Michigan University | $6,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Faith Community Church | $6,144 | 1 | n/a |
| Religious Coalition for Community Renewal Inc | $6,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Wv Voluntary Organizations Active in Disaster Inc | $6,000 | 1 | 8% |
| Bethel United Methodist Church | $5,084 | 1 | n/a |
Plus 147 recipients with no EIN on record ($5.6M), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 27 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation · Peoples Bank Foundation · Encova Foundation of West Virginia · The Strong-Treister Family Foundation · Bowles Rice Foundation · Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc · Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia · Sisters of St Joseph Charitable Fund Inc · Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc) · Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation · Eqt Foundation · Enterprise Holdings Foundation
How this is measured
Compare United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc with peer funders
About United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc
- How much does United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc give?
- United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc reported 65 itemized grants totaling $1,314,074, out of $2,454,858 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 34 and 60 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (57%), Education (13%), Human Services (12%).
- Who are United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: West Virginia Wesleyan College ($762k), Burlington United Methodist Family Services Inc ($548k), Heart and Hand Outreach Ministries Inc ($358k).
- Does United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 28% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation, Peoples Bank Foundation, Encova Foundation of West Virginia.
- Where is United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc based?
- United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia Inc is based in WV.
Play a game based on United Methodist Foundation of West Virginia’s filings →