Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Zucaro Family Foundation Inc

Its FY2022 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$590k
Granted FY2021
25
Grants FY2021
12
States reached
$47k
Largest

Read this first · the figures below need context

100% of The Zucaro Family Foundation Inc’s FY2022 grant dollars went to Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2022 names 0 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2021, the last year The Zucaro Family Foundation Inc named its own grantees at scale: 13 organizations, $590k. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

15
’17
18
’18
17
’19
16
’20
13
’21
0
’22

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2022.

Health$231kHuman Services$85kPublic Safety & Disaster$79kReligion$71kArts & Culture$65kHousing & Shelter$62kEducation$62kInternational$61kOther$0
02FY2021 · 25 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2021

  • Under $10k1 grant · $1k
  • $10k–50k24 grants · $589k
$23,500
Median grant
12
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
VANGUARD CHARITABLE$47,000
THE JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION$24,500
THE SALVATION ARMY USA$23,500
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE RMHC OF CHICAGOLAND & NORTHWEST INDIANA INC$23,500
MARYVILLE ACADEMY ATTN DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT$23,500
ASSUMPTION CATHOLIC CHURCH$23,500
ST MARTHA CATHOLIC SCHOOL$23,500
AMERICAN RED CROSS$23,500
THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL CHICAGO$23,500
CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION$23,500
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL$23,500
LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR$23,500
HOOVER INSTITUTION DEVELOPMENT OFFICE$23,500
BOYS TOWN$23,500
ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO$23,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–21, $35k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 17% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%BOYS TOWN: $24k → 12%BOYS TOWN: $2k → 12%BOYS TOWN: $1k → 12%BOYS TOWN: $1k → 12%Boys Town: $1k → 12%MARYVILLE ACADEMY: $2k → 14%MARYVILLE ACADEMY: $2k → 14%MARYVILLE ACADEMY: $1k → 14%Maryville Academy: $1k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
IA
PA
RI
CA
NE
MO
VA
MD
TN
DC
GA
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 7% of The Zucaro Family Foundation Inc’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

The Zucaro Family Foundation Inclessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

66%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$570k · 34 repeat orgs$289k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +61% since the first grant, against +43% for those funded once.

34 repeat relationships: 11 still active in FY2021, 23 since wound down; 13 grantees were first funded in FY2021 (too recent to call). Read against FY2021, the last year this funder named its own grantees directly; its giving has since run through a sponsor, which reports no donor behind each grant.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

34
3

Total granted

$570k
$6k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+61%
+43%

Still filing today

44%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2021, 48% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $283k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21
HealthHuman ServicesArts & CultureInternationalEducationReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BT
    BREAKTHROUGH T1D
    5× · 2017–2021 · $47k · revenue +49%
  • TA
    THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO
    5× · 2017–2021 · $33k · revenue +45%
  • FF
    Father Flanagan's Boys' Home
    5× · 2017–2021 · $29k · revenue +40%

Funded once

  • Chicago Zoological Societygraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $2k · revenue +43%
  • AR
    Ann Robert H Lurie Childrens Hospit
    one grant, 2017 · $2k
  • TM
    The Museum of Science Industry
    one grant, 2017 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Children's Hospital Corporation

Provider of pediatric healthcare, education, research & community service

Health
2
Rush University Medical Center

The mission of Rush is to improve the health of the individuals and diverse communities we serve through the integration of outstanding patient care, education, research and community partnerships.

Health
3
Children's Health Care

We champion the health needs of children and families. we are committed to improving children's health by providing the highest-quality, family centered care, advanced through research and education.

Health
4
Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago

Ann & robert h. lurie children's hospital of chicago is dedicated to the health and well-being of all children. as the pediatric teaching facility for northwestern university feinberg school of medicine, this commitment drives us to be a…

Health
5
Stanley Manne Childrens Research Institute

Stanley manne children's research institute strives to generate new knowledge and advance the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of pediatric diseases.

Health
6
New York University

Nyu is a private university with approximately 60,000 matriculating students in 20 schools and institutes. nyu's primary missions are education, research and scholarship, and patient care.

Education
7
University of Chicago Medical Center

Our mission at the university of chicago medicine is to provide superior health care through rigorous research, innovative education, and comprehensive care and healing. in partnership with our colleagues, we pursue life-changing…

Health
8
Mass General Brigham Incorporated & Affiliates Group Return

Mass general brigham incorporated is developing an integrated health care delivery system throughout the region that offers patients a continuum of coordinated, high-quality care.

Health
9
Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago

SRAlab is dedicated to providing the best patient outcomes through the highest-quality clinical care, translational research, scientific discovery and education.

Health
10
The Carle Foundation Hospital

To be the trusted partner in all healthcare decisions and to improve health by providing highly accessible, world-class care and services.

Health
11
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

As a leading academic healthcare organization, our mission is to elevate the health status of the communities we serve.(see schedule o for continuation)(continued)-we deliver exceptional healthcare enhanced by research and education-we…

Health
12
Children's Hospital of Chicago Medical Center

We are dedicated to the health and well-being of all children. as the pediatric teaching facility for the northwestern university feinberg school of medicine, this commitment drives us to be a leader in: -pediatric health care delivery…

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Father Flanagan's Boys' Home. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 22 of the 51 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/22
Grantees still filing
19/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES: $44,410 · OtherCATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICESASSUMPTION CATHOLIC CHURCH: $31,380 · OtherASSUMPTION CATHOLIC CHURCHLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR: $29,630 · OtherLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POORNATIONAL REVIEW INSTITUTE: $29,160 · OtherNATIONAL REVIEW INSTITUTEST MARTHA CATHOLIC SCHOOL: $29,080 · OtherST MARTHA CATHOLIC SCHOOLBASILICA OF THE NATIONAL SHRINE OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION: $28,330 · OtherBASILICA OF THE NATIONAL SHRINE OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTIONTHE SALVATION ARMY: $25,710 · OtherTHE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL CHICAGO: $23,500 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMY USA: $23,500 · OtherFIRST UNITED CHURCH NURSERY SCHOOL: $23,500 · OtherRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE RMHC OF CHICAGOLAND & NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $23,500 · OtherCHICAGO BOTANIC GARDEN ANNUAL FUND DONATIONS: $23,500 · OtherHOOVER INSTITUTION DEVELOPMENT OFFICE: $23,500 · OtherMARYVILLE ACADEMY ATTN DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT: $23,500 · Other+21 more: $139,990 · Other+21 moreBREAKTHROUGH T1D: $47,480 · HealthBREAKTHROUGH T1DSARASOTA MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC: $26,000 · HealthSARASOTA MEMORIAL H…THE SHRINERS' HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $23,500 · HealthTHE SHRINERS' HOSPI…THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION: $23,500 · HealthTHE CHILDREN'S HOSP…ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $18,730 · HealthST JUDE CHILDREN'S …SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $11,180 · HealthSHRINERS HOSPITALS …THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA: $8,700 · HealthTHE CHILDREN'S HOSP…Father Flanagan's Boys' Home: $29,320 · Human ServicesAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $23,500 · Human ServicesMaryville Academy: $6,130 · Human ServicesVANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM: $50,000 · PhilanthropyMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $23,500 · InternationalHABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC: $23,500 · InternationalChicago Architecture Foundation: $32,610 · Arts & CultureKenneth C Griffin Museum of Science and Industry: $7,010 · Arts & CultureTHE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO: $32,610 · Education
Other$522,190Health$159,090Human Services$58,950Philanthropy$50,000International$47,000Arts & Culture$39,620Education$32,610

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetVANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM: $50,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBREAKTHROUGH T1D: $47,480 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO: $32,610 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetChicago Architecture Foundation: $32,610 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetFather Flanagan's Boys' Home: $29,320 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL REVIEW INSTITUTE: $29,160 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetSARASOTA MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC: $26,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTHE SHRINERS' HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $23,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $23,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION: $23,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $23,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC: $23,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $18,730 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $11,180 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ROCKFORD COUNCIL: $10,280 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetCHICAGO HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: $9,110 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetSMILE TRAIN INC: $9,110 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA: $8,700 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetKenneth C Griffin Museum of Science and Industry: $7,010 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMaryville Academy: $6,130 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHE HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $5,660 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetChicago Zoological Society: $2,100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ↗
  • Who funds BREAKTHROUGH T1D ↗
  • Who funds THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO ↗
  • Who funds Chicago Architecture Foundation ↗
  • Who funds Father Flanagan's Boys' Home ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL REVIEW INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds SARASOTA MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds THE SHRINERS' HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ↗
  • Who funds THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC ↗
  • Who funds HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC ↗
  • Who funds ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC ↗
  • Who funds SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ROCKFORD COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds CHICAGO HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds SMILE TRAIN INC ↗
  • Who funds THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA ↗
  • Who funds Kenneth C Griffin Museum of Science and Industry ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Amazonsmile FoundationWA3.3× affinity4 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Zucaro Family Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Zucaro Family Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →median 6%
  • The Shriners' Hospital for Children: 6% of income from government
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 51 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2021, released 2021. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Zucaro Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph