Skip to content

· Private foundation

The P Twenty-One Foundation Yolanda V Ryan President

Its FY2022 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$140k
Granted FY2022
14
Grants FY2022
5
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2022.

Environment$180kInternational$160kEducation$150kAnimals$145kHealth$65kArts & Culture$60kReligion$45kHousing & Shelter$40kOther$0
02FY2022 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2022

  • Under $10k4 grants · $20k
  • $10k–50k10 grants · $120k
$10,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$2.6M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE CARTER CENTER$25,000
LITTLE FLOWER SCHOOL$12,500
BASILICA OF THE NATIONAL SHRINE OF THE LITTLE FLOWER OUR LADY OF MOUNT CARM$12,500
TARAHUMARA CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FUND$10,000
WELLSPRINGS INC$10,000
PEEWEE'S PET ADOPTION WORLD$10,000
NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL$10,000
HOUSE WITH A HEART$10,000
TEXAS WILDLIFE REHABILITATION COALITION$10,000
ELEPHANT AID INTERNATIONAL$10,000
COMPASSION IN WORLD FARMING$5,000
SAINT JOSEPH ACADEMY$5,000
GUADALUPE REGIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL$5,000
FOREVER HEALING SAN JOSE CLINIC$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–22, $20k) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%NORTHWEST ASSISTANT MINISTRIES: $10k → 16%NORTHWEST ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES: $5k → 16%COMPASSION IN WORLD FARMING: $5k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
CA
MD
AZ
DC
LA
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$870k · 17 repeat orgs$45k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +38% since the first grant, against +14% for those funded once.

17 repeat relationships: 11 still active in FY2022, 6 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2022 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

17
5

Total granted

$870k
$30k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+38%
+14%

Still filing today

47%
20%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2022, 89% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $15k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22
EnvironmentAnimalsHuman ServicesInternationalArts & CultureEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TC
    THE CARTER CENTER INC
    6× · 2017–2022 · $150k · revenue +38%
  • NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL INC
    6× · 2017–2022 · $115k · revenue +41%
  • SF
    SING FOR HOPE INC
    4× · 2017–2020 · $60k · revenue +65%

Funded once

  • TC
    Tarahumara Children's Hospital
    one grant, 2017 · $10k
  • CO
    CITY OF BEAUMONT
    one grant, 2020 · $8k
  • AT
    AAMA THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF MEXICAN AMERICANS
    one grant, 2021 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Conservation International Foundation

Ci works to spotlight and secure the critical benefits that nature provides to humanity.

Environment
2
Humane World for Animals International

HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INTERNATIONAL, FKA HUMANE SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL (HSI), works around the globe to promote the human-animal bond, rescue and protect dogs and cats, improve farm animal welfare, protect wildlife, promote animal-free…

Animals
3
American Humane Association

Founded in 1877, american humane association, dba american humane society (american humane) is committed to ensuring the safety, welfare and well-being of animals. our leadership programs are first to serve in promoting and nurturing the…

Animals
4
Wildlife Alliance Inc

Wildlife alliance is the leader in direct protection of forests and wildlife in tropical asia. our mission is to combat deforestation, biodiversity loss, climate change, and poverty by partnering with local communities and governments.…

Animals
5
Wildlife Conservation Society

The wildlife conservation society (wcs) saves wildlife and wild places worldwide through science, conservation action, education, and inspiring people to value nature.

Animals
6
Humane World Action Fund

To pass animal protection laws, educate the public, and support humane candidates for office.

Animals
7
World Animal Protection

World animal protection is a global organization working to end factory farming and wildlife exploitation. we expose cruel systems, promote animal-friendly alternatives, and influence policy change. for over 75 years, we've been rewriting…

Animals
8
Humane World for Animals Inc

Humane World for Animals, Inc., formerly known as the Humane Society of the United States (The Organization), seeks to tackle the root causes of animal cruelty and suffering. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O

Animals
9
For the Fishes

To address, educate, coordinate, and enhance enforcement capacity to end teh trade in coral reef wildlife for household and other small display aquariums. our supply and demand side strategies are directed locally and globally to…

Animals
10
Conservation Law Foundation Inc

Conservation law foundation, inc. (clf) protects new england's environment for the benefit of all people and future generations. we use the law, science, and markets to create solutions that preserve and restore our natural resources,…

Environment
11
Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Foundation

To engage and catalyze global seafood supply chains in rebuilding depleted fish stocks and reducing the environmental impacts of fishing and fish farming.

Animals
12
Resource Renewal Institute

The resource renewal institute facilitates the creation, development and implementation of practical strategies to solve the entire complex environmental problem by addressing it comprehensively.

Environment
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Texas Wildlife Rehabilitation Coalition Inc; the most unlike its peers is Houston Hispanic Forum. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

11 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 11 of the 25 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/11
Grantees still filing
8/11
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

LITTLE FLOWER SCHOOL: $87,000 · OtherLITTLE FLOWER SCHOOLELEPHANT AID INTERNATIONAL: $60,000 · OtherELEPHANT AID INTERNATIONALWELLSPRINGS INC: $57,500 · OtherWELLSPRINGS INCTARAHUMARA CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FUND: $50,000 · OtherTARAHUMARA CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FUNDGUADALUPE REGIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL: $43,000 · OtherGUADALUPE REGIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOLBASILICA OF THE NATIONAL SHRINE OF THE LITTLE FLOWER OUR LADY OF MOUNT CARM: $42,500 · OtherBASILICA OF THE NATIONAL SHRINE OF THE LITTLE FLOWER OUR LAD…HOUSE WITH A HEART: $37,500 · OtherHOUSE WITH A HEARTTEXAS WILDLIFE REHABILITATION COALITION INC: $35,000 · OtherTEXAS WILDLIFE REHABILITATION COALITION INCHOUSTON HISPANIC FORUM: $20,000 · OtherPEEWEE'S PET ADOPTION WORLD: $17,500 · Other+6 more: $35,000 · Other+6 moreTHE CARTER CENTER INC: $150,000 · InternationalTHE CARTER CENTER …NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL INC: $115,000 · EnvironmentNATURAL RESOURC…WORLD WILDLIFE FUND INC: $10,000 · EnvironmentWORLD WILDLIFE …SING FOR HOPE INC: $60,000 · Arts & CultureCENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY INC: $55,000 · AnimalsHouston Pets Alive: $5,000 · AnimalsNORTHWEST ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES: $15,000 · Human ServicesCompassion in World Farming Inc: $5,000 · Human ServicesO CONNELL HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION: $15,000 · Education
Other$485,000International$150,000Environment$125,000Arts & Culture$60,000Animals$60,000Human Services$20,000Education$15,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE CARTER CENTER INC: $150,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetNATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL INC: $115,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetSING FOR HOPE INC: $60,000 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetCENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY INC: $55,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTEXAS WILDLIFE REHABILITATION COALITION INC: $35,000 over 4y, 3.1% of budgetHOUSTON HISPANIC FORUM: $20,000 over 4y, 2.4% of budgetO CONNELL HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetNORTHWEST ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES: $15,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetWORLD WILDLIFE FUND INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCompassion in World Farming Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE CARTER CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL INC ↗
  • Who funds SING FOR HOPE INC ↗
  • Who funds CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY INC ↗
  • Who funds TEXAS WILDLIFE REHABILITATION COALITION INC ↗
  • Who funds HOUSTON HISPANIC FORUM ↗
  • Who funds O CONNELL HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NORTHWEST ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES ↗
  • Who funds WORLD WILDLIFE FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds Compassion in World Farming Inc ↗
  • Who funds Houston Pets Alive ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Paypal Charitable Giving FundDC8.7× affinity4 shared granteesties to 3 of 3Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Paypal Charitable Giving Fund · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The P Twenty-One Foundation Yolanda V Ryan President funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The P Twenty-One Foundation Yolanda V Ryan President. Bigger dots raise more.

2023
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to The P Twenty-One Foundation Yolanda V Ryan President?

    Find your warmest path to The P Twenty-One Foundation Yolanda V Ryan President through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 25 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2022, released 2022. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on P Twenty-One Foundation Yolanda V Ryan President’s filings →

    More from the funding graph