Skip to content

· Private foundation

The O'Leary Foundation Bessemer Trust Co Fl Trustee

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$420k
Granted FY2025still arriving
14
Grants FY2025still arriving
6
States reached
$58k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2024 to 2025.

Health$158kEducation$139kEnvironment$99kPhilanthropy$99kHuman Services$79kArts & Culture$79kAnimals$40kReligion$20k
02FY2025 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • $10k–50k11 grants · $245k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $175k
$23,347
Median grant
6
States reached
$11M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MARGINAL WAY PRESERVATION FUND$58,366
MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY$58,366
SUSAN CURTIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION$58,366
CLAIR & JOHN BERTUCCI CENTER FOR GENITOURINARY CANCERS$46,693
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY$23,347
SHRINERS HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN$23,347
OGUNQUIT PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION$23,347
SPCA SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS$23,347
AUBURN PUBLIC LIBRARY$23,347
OGUNQUIT MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART$23,347
SHELTER FOR ABUSED WOMEN AND CHILDREN$23,347
YMCA OF NORFOLK VA$11,674
YMCA OF AUBURN MAINE$11,674
ALL SAINTS CHURCH HOLY SPIRIT PARISH$11,674
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY24–25, $40k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%SHELTER FOR ABUSED WOMEN AND CHILDREN: $23k → 10%SHELTER FOR ABUSED WOMEN AND CHILDREN: $16k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

100%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$713k · 14 repeat orgs$0 to everyone else

14 repeat relationships: 14 still active in FY2025, 0 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

14
0

Total granted

$713k
$0

Still filing today

50%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’24’25
Arts & CultureHealthEnvironmentHuman ServicesEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MW
    MARGINAL WAY PRESERVATION FUND
    2× · 2024–2025 · $99k · revenue 0%
  • SC
    SUSAN CURTIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
    2× · 2024–2025 · $99k
  • MM
    MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY
    2× · 2024–2025 · $99k

Funded once

    How this is measured

    Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

    04Its field
    04the grantee network

    7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

    Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

    How this is measured

    Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 14 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

    Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

    0
    Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
    0
    Early backer (in before they grew)
    7/7
    Grantees still filing
    1/7
    Grew since first funded

    Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

    SUSAN CURTIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $99,030 · OtherSUSAN CURTIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAINE MARITIME ACADEMY: $99,030 · OtherMAINE MARITIME ACADEMYCLAIR & JOHN BERTUCCI CENTER FOR GENITOURINARY CANCERS: $79,224 · OtherCLAIR & JOHN BERTUCCI CENTER FOR GENITOURINARY CANCERSSPCA SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $39,613 · OtherSPCA SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALSYMCA OF NORFOLK VA: $19,807 · OtherYMCA OF AUBURN MAINE: $19,807 · OtherALL SAINTS CHURCH HOLY SPIRIT PARISH: $19,807 · OtherMARGINAL WAY PRESERVATION FUND: $99,030 · EnvironmentMARGINAL WAY PR…OGUNQUIT PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION: $39,613 · Arts & CultureOGUNQUIT PLA…MUSEUM OF ART OGUNQUIT D/B/A OGUNQUIT MUSEUM OF ART: $39,613 · Arts & CultureMUSEUM OF AR…THE SHRINERS' HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $39,613 · HealthTHE SHRINERS…AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC: $39,613 · HealthAMERICAN CAN…THE SHELTER FOR ABUSED WOMEN & CHILDREN INC: $39,613 · Human ServicesAUBURN PUBLIC LIBRARY: $39,613 · Education
    Other$376,318Environment$99,030Arts & Culture$79,226Health$79,226Human Services$39,613Education$39,613

    Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

    25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMARGINAL WAY PRESERVATION FUND: $99,030 over 2y, 4.0% of budgetTHE SHELTER FOR ABUSED WOMEN & CHILDREN INC: $39,613 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetOGUNQUIT PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION: $39,613 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetMUSEUM OF ART OGUNQUIT D/B/A OGUNQUIT MUSEUM OF ART: $39,613 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetTHE SHRINERS' HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $39,613 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAUBURN PUBLIC LIBRARY: $39,613 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC: $39,613 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
    Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

    A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

    • Who funds MARGINAL WAY PRESERVATION FUND ↗
    • Who funds THE SHELTER FOR ABUSED WOMEN & CHILDREN INC ↗
    • Who funds OGUNQUIT PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION ↗
    • Who funds MUSEUM OF ART OGUNQUIT D/B/A OGUNQUIT MUSEUM OF ART ↗
    • Who funds THE SHRINERS' HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN ↗
    • Who funds AUBURN PUBLIC LIBRARY ↗
    • Who funds AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC ↗

    Co-funders

    Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

    Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust IncIN10.5× affinity4 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

    Open a dossier: Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

    How this is measured
    Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

    How much its grantees rely on government

    Each dot is one organization The O'Leary Foundation Bessemer Trust Co Fl Trustee funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The O'Leary Foundation Bessemer Trust Co Fl Trustee. Bigger dots raise more.

    2024
    ’20’21’22’23’24’25
    no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →median 6%
    • The Shriners' Hospital for Children: 6% of income from government
    • The Shelter for Abused Women & Children Inc: 2% of income from government
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 14 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on O'Leary Foundation Bessemer Trust Co Fl Trustee’s filings →

    More from the funding graph