Skip to content

· Private foundation

The George E and Kathleen E Austin Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$204k
Granted FY2025still arriving
28
Grants FY2025still arriving
9
States reached
$38k
Largest
01What it funds
0197% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$736kReligion$366kHuman Services$193kHealth$35kCommunity Improvement$25kRecreation & Sports$22kYouth Development$17kCivil Rights$12kOther$0
02FY2025 · 28 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k17 grants · $59k
  • $10k–50k11 grants · $145k
$6,000
Median grant
9
States reached
$805k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
REGIS HIGH SCHOOL$38,000
SAINT PAUL'S OUTREACH$15,000
MERCY CENTER$12,000
COMMUNITY OF THE FRANCISCAN FRIARS OF THE RENEWAL$10,000
AVE MARIA UNIVERSITY$10,000
THE URSULINE SCHOOL$10,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION$10,000
AVE MARIA SCHOOL OF LAW$10,000
US CURLING ASSOCIATION$10,000
CHURCH OF SAINT JOSEPH$10,000
NY PRESBYTERIAN - WESTCHESTER$10,000
GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES$8,000
XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL - COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER$7,000
Individual grant recipient$6,000
MARYMOUNT MANHATTAN COLLEGE$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $95k) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%GOOD COUNSEL INC: $1k → 14%GOOD COUNSEL INC: $1k → 14%THE CHILDREN'S VILLAGE: $1k → 9%GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $20k → 17%GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $10k → 17%GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $10k → 17%GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $9k → 17%GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $9k → 17%GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $9k → 17%GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $9k → 17%GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $8k → 17%GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $8k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
VT
NH
MN
IL
WI
NY
MA
IN
NJ
RI
CA
KY
VA
MD
KS
TN
SC
DC
AL
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

94%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.4M · 49 repeat orgs$92k to everyone else

49 repeat relationships: 25 still active in FY2025, 24 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

49
15

Total granted

$1.4M
$80k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+27%
+72%

Still filing today

41%
53%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $12k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationRecreation & SportsHuman ServicesReligionCivil RightsPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MC
    Mercy Center Inc
    9× · 2017–2025 · $98k · revenue +131%
  • GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES
    9× · 2017–2025 · $92k · revenue +33%
  • AM
    AVE MARIA UNIVERSITY INC
    8× · 2017–2025 · $50k · revenue +573%

Funded once

  • GA
    GUADALUPE ASSOCIATES INCORPORATED
    one grant, 2023 · $20k
  • HA
    HORATIO ALGER ASSN OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS INCgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $10k · revenue +36%
  • FC
    FIDELIS CENTER FOR LAW & POLICYgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $10k · revenue +370%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Corporation of Saint Mary's College Notre Dame

The corporation of saint mary's college, notre dame (saint mary's) is a catholic, residential, women's, liberal arts college offering undergraduate degrees and co-educational graduate programs. (continued in schedule o)

Education
2
The Catholic University of America

As the national university of the catholic church in the united states, founded and sponsored by the bishops of the country with the approval of the holy see, the catholic university of america is committed to being a comprehensive…

Education
3
Providence College

See schedule oprovidence college is a catholic, dominican, liberal arts institution of higher education and a community committed to academic excellence.

Education
4
St Mary's University

St. marys university, as a catholic marianist university, fosters the formation of people in faith and educates leaders for the common good through community, integrated liberal arts and professional education, and academic excellence.

—
5
Molloy University

Molloy university, an independent catholic university, rooted in the dominican tradition of study, spirituality, service, and community, is committed to academic excellence with respect for each person. through transformative education,…

Education
6
John Carroll University

As a jesuit catholic university committed to academic rigor, inclusive excellence, and care for the whole person, john carroll university inspires individuals of intellect and character to learn, lead and serve in the community and…

Education
7
Saint Xavier University

Saint xavier university, a catholic institution inspired by the heritage of the sisters of mercy, educates persons to search for truth, think critically, communicate effectively and serve wisely and compassionately in support of human…

Education
8
Saint John's University

To foster the vitality of community through learning and the pursuit of wisdom.

—
9
Georgian Court University

Georgian court university (gcu), provides a comprehensive liberal arts education and is open to students of all faiths, delivers a curriculum that promotes scholarship, service, and personal development.

Education
10
Siena University

Siena university is a learning community advancing the ideals of a liberal arts education, rooted in its identity as a franciscan and catholic institution. as a learning community, siena is committed to a student-centered education…

Education
11
Aquinas College

Education

Education
12
The King's College

Christian college preparing students for principled leadership around the world.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Colgate University; the most unlike its peers is The Ardsley Curling Club Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

30 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 30 of the 67 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
29/30
Grantees still filing
21/30
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

REGIS HIGH SCHOOL: $126,000 · OtherREGIS HIGH SCHOOLURSULINE SCHOOL OF NEW ROCHELLE: $82,000 · OtherURSULINE SCHOOL OF NEW ROCHELLEST JOSEPH CHURCH: $65,000 · OtherST JOSEPH CHURCHST PAULS OUTREACH INC: $60,000 · OtherST PAULS OUTREACH INCFRIAR SUPPLIERS: $34,000 · OtherST AGNES CATHEDRAL SCHOOL: $33,000 · OtherXAVIER HIGH SCHOOL - COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER: $31,000 · OtherFRANCISCAN FRIARS OF THE RENEWAL: $30,000 · OtherTHE MAGDALLEN COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $30,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $30,000 · Other+34 more: $335,000 · Other+34 moreMARYMOUNT MANHATTAN COLLEGE: $73,000 · EducationMARYMOUNT MANHATTAN COLLEG…AVE MARIA UNIVERSITY INC: $50,000 · EducationAVE MARIA UNIVERSITY INCCOLGATE UNIVERSITY: $42,000 · EducationCOLGATE UNIVERSITYIndiana University Foundation: $35,000 · EducationIndiana University Foundat…AVE MARIA SCHOOL OF LAW: $30,000 · EducationAVE MARIA SCHOOL OF LAWBenedictine College: $30,000 · EducationBenedictine CollegeMAGDALEN COLLEGE: $25,000 · EducationMAGDALEN COLLEGETRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE: $18,000 · EducationTRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE1065 INSTITUTE INC: $15,000 · Education+2 more: $15,000 · EducationMercy Center Inc: $98,000 · Recreation & SportsTHE ARDSLEY CURLING CLUB INC: $6,000 · Recreation & SportsCAPE COD CURLING CLUB INC: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsGOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $92,000 · Human Services+2 more: $3,000 · Human ServicesSOPHIA INSTITUTE: $20,000 · ReligionETERNAL WORD TELEVISION NETWORK INC: $3,000 · ReligionWOODLAWN FOUNDATION: $1,000 · ReligionWESTCHESTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · PhilanthropyFIDELIS CENTER FOR LAW & POLICY: $10,000 · Civil RightsCATH LEAGUE FOR RELIGIOUS & CIVIL RIGHTS: $2,000 · Civil Rights
Other$856,000Education$333,000Recreation & Sports$109,000Human Services$95,000Religion$24,000Philanthropy$15,000Civil Rights$12,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMercy Center Inc: $98,000 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetGOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES: $92,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetMARYMOUNT MANHATTAN COLLEGE: $73,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetAVE MARIA UNIVERSITY INC: $50,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetCOLGATE UNIVERSITY: $42,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetIndiana University Foundation: $35,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetAVE MARIA SCHOOL OF LAW: $30,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetBenedictine College: $30,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMAGDALEN COLLEGE: $25,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetCONCORDIA COLLEGE: $23,500 over 9y, 9.7% of budgetSOPHIA INSTITUTE: $20,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetTRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE: $18,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetWESTCHESTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budget1065 INSTITUTE INC: $15,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetTHE NEW ENGLAND CENTER FOR CHILDREN INC: $15,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetHORATIO ALGER ASSN OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGrace Cottage Foundation: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFIDELIS CENTER FOR LAW & POLICY: $10,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetCarlos G Otis Health Care Center: $8,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ARDSLEY CURLING CLUB INC: $6,000 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetCAPE COD CURLING CLUB INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetTHOMAS MORE UNIVERSITY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe South Bronx Educational Foundation Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetETERNAL WORD TELEVISION NETWORK INC: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGOOD COUNSEL INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPLAN INTERNATIONAL USA INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBELFAST CURLING CLUB: $1,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetWOODLAWN FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S VILLAGE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Mercy Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds GOOD SHEPHERD SERVICES ↗
  • Who funds MARYMOUNT MANHATTAN COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds AVE MARIA UNIVERSITY INC ↗
  • Who funds COLGATE UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds Indiana University Foundation ↗
  • Who funds AVE MARIA SCHOOL OF LAW ↗
  • Who funds Benedictine College ↗
  • Who funds MAGDALEN COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds CONCORDIA COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds SOPHIA INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds TRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds WESTCHESTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds 1065 INSTITUTE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE NEW ENGLAND CENTER FOR CHILDREN INC ↗
  • Who funds HORATIO ALGER ASSN OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS INC ↗
  • Who funds Grace Cottage Foundation ↗
  • Who funds FIDELIS CENTER FOR LAW & POLICY ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Ibm International FoundationNY14.5× affinity6 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Ibm International Foundation · Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota · Verizon Foundation · The US Charitable Gift Trust · National Philanthropic Trust · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Jewish Communal Fund · The Ayco Charitable Foundation · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The George E and Kathleen E Austin Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The George E and Kathleen E Austin Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →median 3%
  • The New England Center for Children Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Trustees of Boston College: 3% of income from government
  • Ave Maria University Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The George E and Kathleen E Austin Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The George E and Kathleen E Austin Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 67 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on George E and Kathleen E Austin’s filings →

More from the funding graph