Skip to content

· Public charity

Texas Community College Education Initiative

To provide programs that benefit higher education in promoting, through research and development, high quality instruction to advance student success.

$1.8M
Granted FY2024still arriving
14
Grants FY2024still arriving
3
States reached
$750k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.

Education$5.1MHealth$97kOther$0
02FY2024 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k3 grants · $65k
  • $50k–250k10 grants · $1.0M
  • $250k+1 grant · $750k
$100,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$4.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
TACC$750,407
Individual grant recipient$153,362
KILGORE COLLEGE$110,000
PANOLA COLLEGE$100,000
TEXARKANA COLLEGE$100,000
LAMAR STATE COLLEGE PORT ARTHUR$100,000
ANGELINA COLLEGE$100,000
LAMAR STATE COLLEGE ORANGE$100,000
LAMAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY$100,000
MEADOWS MENTAL HEALTH POLICY INST$96,600
WEST ED$59,338
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS$45,000
ODESSA COLLEGE$10,000
GRAYSON COLLEGE$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY19–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 43% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 11%WEST ED: $59k → 10%UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS: $45k → 10%GRAYSON COLLEGE: $25k → 11%TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE: $83k → 12%TRINITY VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $88k → 13%PANOLA COLLEGE: $100k → 14%LAMAR STATE COLLEGE ORANGE: $100k → 14%MEADOWS MENTAL HEALTH POLICY INST: $97k → 14%TEMPLE UNIVERSITY: $18k → 14%PARIS JUNIOR COLLEGE: $42k → 15%ANGELINA COLLEGE: $100k → 16%NORTHEAST TEXAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $86k → 16%ODESSA COLLEGE: $25k → 16%KILGORE COLLEGE: $110k → 16%LEE COLLEGE: $79k → 16%STUDENT READY STRATEGIES: $153k → 16%TACC: $750k → 10%GRAYSON COLLEGE: $10k → 11%TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE: $22k → 12%TRINITY VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $12k → 13%PANOLA COLLEGE: $100k → 14%LAMAR STATE COLLEGE ORANGE: $100k → 14%PARIS JUNIOR COLLEGE: $25k → 15%ANGELINA COLLEGE: $100k → 16%NORTHEAST TEXAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $20k → 16%ODESSA COLLEGE: $10k → 16%KILGORE COLLEGE: $110k → 16%SAN JACINTO COLLEGE: $134k → 16%TACC: $602k → 10%GRAYSON COLLEGE: $10k → 11%ODESSA COLLEGE: $10k → 16%KILGORE COLLEGE: $85k → 16%LEE COLLEGE: $26k → 16%TACC: $488k → 10%KILGORE COLLEGE: $67k → 16%SAN JACINTO COLLEGE: $77k → 16%TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES: $377k → 10%TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES: $182k → 10%TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES: $134k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

92%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$4.9M · 18 repeat orgs$422k to everyone else

18 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2024, 8 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

18
3

Total granted

$4.9M
$68k

Still filing today

50%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $354k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationHuman ServicesHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TA
    TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES
    6× · 2019–2024 · $2.5M · revenue +30% · 28% of their budget
  • TK
    THE KILGORE COLLEGE FOUNDATION
    2× · 2023–2024 · $220k · revenue +162%
  • LS
    LAMAR STATE COLLEGE - ORANGE FOUNDATION
    2× · 2023–2024 · $200k · revenue +97% · 33% of their budget

Funded once

  • GC
    GRAYSON COLLEGE
    one grant, 2022 · $25k
  • OC
    ODESSA COLLEGE
    one grant, 2022 · $25k
  • TU
    TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2022 · $18k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Tstc Foundation

To complement the state of texas' support of the colleges by providing financial support for new and ongoing projects and activities in the areas of research, education and community service.

Education
2
Lamar University Foundation Inc

The Foundation supports the development and promotion of Lamar University, its students, faculty and staff. The Lamar University Foundation supports and enhances Lamar University by encouraging the commitment of personal and financial…

Education
3
Austin Community College Foundation

Making education accessible for students through philanthropic support, aligned with Austin Community College (ACC) strategic priorities.

Education
4
Western Texas College Foundation

The western texas college foundation serves western texas college by soliciting, receiving, and administering gifts and grants for student scholarships, educational and cultural activities, and campus facility improvement and development.

Education
5
Texas College

To ensure that the student body experiences balanced intellectual, psychological, social and spiritual development, aimed at enabling them to become active productive members of society where they live and work.

Education
6
Lamar Community College Foundation

To solicit and provide funds for scholarships, program development, capital construction, and other opportunities to serve lamar community college, its communities, and approximately 1,000 on-campus, concurrent enrollment, and online…

Philanthropy
7
South Texas Community College Education Foundation

The mission of the south texas college foundation is to garner resources that assist south texas college in acheving educational excellence, servicing the diverse needs of the college through partnerships and fundraising from various…

Education
8
Texas a&M University-Central Tx Foundati

Operated exclusively for educational purposes specifically including to further educational activities at texas a& m university-central texas within the meaning of 501(c)(3).

Education
9
Texas State University Development Foundation

To support and further the mission of texas state university through the acceptance and investment of gifts established as endowments benefiting the students, faculty and staff.

Education
10
Central Texas College Foundation

Central texas college foundation (foundation) helps central texas college (ctc) grow through the acquisitions of gifts of scholarships, equipment and other donations, in order to help students, to support the facility, to promote programs,…

Education
11
Galveston College Foundation

To support and enhance the ability of Galveston College to achieve its mission of advancing people's lives through lifelong learning.

Education
12
West Texas a&M Univ Foundation

The foundation supports west texas a&m university, an institution of higher education, and the students of wtamu by receiving and administering gifts from the public.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The University of Texas Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Meadows Mental Health Policy Institute for Texas. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

11 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 11 of the 25 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

4
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
5
Early backer (in before they grew)
11/11
Grantees still filing
6/11
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES: $2,532,372 · OtherTEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGESSAN JACINTO COLLEGE: $210,511 · OtherLAMAR STATE COLLEGE - ORANGE FOUNDATION: $200,000 · OtherPANOLA COLLEGE: $200,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $153,362 · OtherKILGORE COLLEGE: $151,472 · Other+11 more: $759,323 · Other+11 moreTHE KILGORE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $220,000 · EducationTHE KILGORE COLLEG…Angelina College Foundation: $200,000 · EducationAngelina College F…LAMAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION: $200,000 · EducationLAMAR INSTITUTE OF…TEXARKANA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $200,000 · EducationTEXARKANA COLLEGE …+2 more: $40,000 · EducationLamar State College Port Arthur Foundation: $200,000 · Human ServicesMEADOWS MENTAL HEALTH POLICY INSTITUTE FOR TEXAS: $96,600 · Health
Other$4,207,040Education$860,000Human Services$200,000Health$96,600

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES: $2,532,372 over 6y, 28% of budgetTHE KILGORE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $220,000 over 2y, 4.6% of budgetLAMAR STATE COLLEGE - ORANGE FOUNDATION: $200,000 over 2y, 33% of budgetAngelina College Foundation: $200,000 over 2y, 42% of budgetLAMAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION: $200,000 over 2y, 18% of budgetTEXARKANA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $200,000 over 2y, 12% of budgetLamar State College Port Arthur Foundation: $200,000 over 2y, 47% of budgetMEADOWS MENTAL HEALTH POLICY INSTITUTE FOR TEXAS: $96,600 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTHE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION INC: $45,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetGRAYSON COUNTY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES ↗
  • Who funds THE KILGORE COLLEGE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds LAMAR STATE COLLEGE - ORANGE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Angelina College Foundation ↗
  • Who funds LAMAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds TEXARKANA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Lamar State College Port Arthur Foundation ↗
  • Who funds MEADOWS MENTAL HEALTH POLICY INSTITUTE FOR TEXAS ↗
  • Who funds THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds GRAYSON COUNTY COLLEGE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Texas Higher Education FoundationTX15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 3 of 3Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Texas Higher Education Foundation · East Texas Communities Foundation · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Texas Community College Education Initiative funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Texas Community College Education Initiative. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%3%13%28%50%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 25 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Texas Community College Education Initiative’s filings →

    More from the funding graph