Skip to content

· Private foundation

Suzanne Bennett Charitable Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$32k
Granted FY2025still arriving
15
Grants FY2025still arriving
6
States reached
$4k
Largest
01What it funds
0197% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Animals$54kHousing & Shelter$54kHuman Services$47kFood & Nutrition$38kArts & Culture$33kEnvironment$23kRecreation & Sports$19kPhilanthropy$15kOther$0
02FY2025 · 15 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$2,000
Median grant
6
States reached
$503k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE SHEPHERD'S PANTRY$3,500
HOME FOR OUR TROOPS$3,000
4 PAWS FOR ABILITY$2,500
PWSA$2,500
ERIC C JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOL$2,500
JOY MISSION$2,500
LAKEVILLE ANIMAL SHELTER$2,500
FARM AND COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE -$2,000
NEW ENGLAND COASTAL WILDLIFE ALLIAN$2,000
CONWAY HOUSE MIDDLEBORO$2,000
CAPE ABILITIES$1,500
SAVE THE CHILDREN$1,500
FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION$1,500
THE JIMMY PASCHAL FUND$1,000
EASTER SEALS$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–25, $30k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%CAPE ABILITIES: $2k → 8%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $3k → 14%JOY MISSION: $3k → 13%4 PAWS FOR ABILITY: $3k → 9%JOY MISSION: $3k → 13%4 PAWS FOR ABILITY: $3k → 9%JOY MISSION: $1k → 13%4 PAWS FOR ABILITY: $2k → 9%4 PAWS FOR ABILITY: $2k → 9%4 PAWS FOR ABILITY: $1k → 9%4 PAWS FOR ABILITY: $1k → 9%4 PAWS FOR ABILITY: $1k → 9%4 PAWS FOR ABILITY: $1k → 9%MY BROTHERS KEEPER: $5k → 11%MY BROTHERS KEEPER: $2k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
MA
OH
CT
MD
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 7% of Suzanne Bennett Charitable Foundation Inc’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 77% of the giving stays in MA; by stated purpose, 69%.

Suzanne Bennett Charitable Foundation Inclessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 8.0% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

93%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$283k · 27 repeat orgs$23k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +8% since the first grant, against +7% for those funded once.

27 repeat relationships: 14 still active in FY2025, 13 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

27
10

Total granted

$283k
$21k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+8%
+7%

Still filing today

44%
30%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 95% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $2k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHousing & ShelterFood & NutritionAnimalsRecreation & SportsScience & TechOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • HOMES FOR OUR TROOPS INC
    8× · 2018–2025 · $24k · revenue +56%
  • SP
    SHEPHERDS PANTRY INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $20k · revenue +3%
  • FH
    FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC
    5× · 2021–2025 · $14k · revenue +43%

Funded once

  • Quincy Animal Shelter Inc
    one grant, 2022 · $5k · revenue +7%
  • HF
    HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
    one grant, 2022 · $3k
  • EC
    ERTIC C JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOL
    one grant, 2024 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Paws From Afar Inc

At Paws From Afar Rescue, a 501c3, New England foster based dog rescue, where the wagging tails meet their happy tails. Our mission is a joyful one: to sprinkle a little magic in matching rescue dogs with their perfect human buddies.

Animals
2
Pet Animal Welfare Society of Connecticut Inc

Pet animal welfare society of ct (paws), established in 1962, is a no-kill animal rescue shelter dedicated to the rescue and adoption of our community's homeless and abused dogs and cats. paws efforts are focused on three critical needs:…

Animals
3
Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

The mission of the mspca is to protect animals, relieve their suffering, advance their health and welfare, prevent cruelty and work for a just and compassionate society.

Animals
4
New Hampshire Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

To save the lives of animals through rescue, rehabilitation and adoption; to promote learning, eliminate animal cruelty and be a leader in advancing the highest standards in animal welfare.

Animals
5
Puppies Behind Bars Inc

Puppies behind bars trains incarcerated individuals to raise service dogs for wounded war veterans and first responders, facility dogs for police departments, and explosive-detecton canines for law enforcement.

Human Services
6
Animal Rescue League of New Bedford Inc Dba Humane Society&Shelter-Southcoast

Animal rescue league of new bedford, inc., d/b/a humane society & shelter-southcoast, provides services to reduce the number of homeless pets. the organization provides quarantine services to other rescue organizations bringing animals…

Animals
7
Friends for Animals of Metro Detroit

The friends are dedicated to the rescue, protection, and adoption of companion animals in need while inspiring the human-animal bond. we meet our mission by:-saving 100% of healthy and treatable animals.-providing high-quality animal care…

Animals
8
Friends of the Scituate Shelter Inc

Providing adoption assistance and veterinary care and grooming for impounded or lost animals. maintain and upkeep the scituate animal shelter. thousands of animals adopted up to date.

Human Services
9
Midcoast Humane

Midcoast humane protects and cares for animals in need, supports the people who love them, and strengthens our community through shared resources, compassion, and engagement.

Animals
10
A Life to Live Animal Shelter and Adoption Center

We have a no-kill mission to save the lives of homeless cats and dogs abandoned and/or placed in kill shelters, while also providing life-saving programs and services to keep pets and their people together. through outreach, education and…

—
11
Michigan Humane Society

To improve and save lives through compassionate care, community engagement and advocacy for animals.

Animals
12
Animal Rescue League of Boston

The animal rescue league of boston's vision is to confront animal cruelty and neglect at its root causes. through programs, services, and facilities focused on accessible animal care, public advocacy, and sustained anti-cruelty efforts...…

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Wounded Warrior Project Inc; the most unlike its peers is Joy Mission Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

18 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 18 of the 38 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
16/18
Grantees still filing
12/18
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Individual grant recipient: $39,884 · OtherIndividual grant recipientPWSA: $22,500 · OtherPWSAERIC C JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOL: $15,000 · OtherERIC C JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLTHE JIMMY PASCHAL FUND: $14,000 · OtherTHE JIMMY PASCHAL FUNDPLAYWORKS: $13,500 · OtherPLAYWORKSFISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $13,500 · OtherFISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INCCONWAY HOUSE MIDDLEBORO: $12,000 · OtherCONWAY HOUSE MIDDLEBORONORTHEAST ANIMAL SHELTER INC: $10,000 · OtherSACRED HEART FOOD PANTRYST VINCENT: $9,000 · OtherEASTER SEALS: $9,000 · OtherBOYS' & GIRLS' CLUB OF TAUNTON INCORPORATED: $8,000 · OtherLAKEVILLE ANIMAL SHELTER: $7,500 · Other+13 more: $26,360 · Other+13 more4 PAWS FOR ABILITY INC: $13,000 · Human Services4 PAWS FOR …My Brothers Keeper Inc: $7,000 · Human ServicesMy Brothers…Joy Mission Inc: $6,000 · Human ServicesJoy Mission…WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $2,500 · Human ServicesWOUNDED WAR…CAPE ABILITIES INC: $1,500 · Human ServicesSHEPHERDS PANTRY INC: $19,500 · Food & NutritionSHEPHERDS …FARM AND COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE INC: $9,000 · Food & NutritionFARM AND C…HOMES FOR OUR TROOPS INC: $24,000 · Housing & ShelterHOMES FOR…ABBY KELLEY FOSTER HOUSE INC: $2,000 · Housing & ShelterABBY KELL…Mission K9 Rescue Inc: $6,000 · AnimalsQuincy Animal Shelter Inc: $5,000 · AnimalsDream Big Inc: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsNEW ENGLAND COASTAL WILDLIFE ALLIAN: $5,000 · Science & Tech
Other$200,244Human Services$30,000Food & Nutrition$28,500Housing & Shelter$26,000Animals$11,000Recreation & Sports$5,000Science & Tech$5,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHOMES FOR OUR TROOPS INC: $24,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetSHEPHERDS PANTRY INC: $19,500 over 6y, 3.4% of budgetFISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $13,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budget4 PAWS FOR ABILITY INC: $13,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetNORTHEAST ANIMAL SHELTER INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFARM AND COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE INC: $9,000 over 5y, 2.8% of budgetBOYS' & GIRLS' CLUB OF TAUNTON INCORPORATED: $8,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetMy Brothers Keeper Inc: $7,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetMission K9 Rescue Inc: $6,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetJoy Mission Inc: $6,000 over 3y, 11% of budgetDream Big Inc: $5,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetNEW ENGLAND COASTAL WILDLIFE ALLIAN: $5,000 over 4y, 1.4% of budgetQuincy Animal Shelter Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetSave The Children Federation Inc: $2,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetABBY KELLEY FOSTER HOUSE INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCAPE ABILITIES INC: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetARTISTS FOR HUMANITY INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds HOMES FOR OUR TROOPS INC ↗
  • Who funds SHEPHERDS PANTRY INC ↗
  • Who funds FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds 4 PAWS FOR ABILITY INC ↗
  • Who funds NORTHEAST ANIMAL SHELTER INC ↗
  • Who funds FARM AND COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE INC ↗
  • Who funds BOYS' & GIRLS' CLUB OF TAUNTON INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds My Brothers Keeper Inc ↗
  • Who funds Mission K9 Rescue Inc ↗
  • Who funds Joy Mission Inc ↗
  • Who funds Dream Big Inc ↗
  • Who funds NEW ENGLAND COASTAL WILDLIFE ALLIAN ↗
  • Who funds Quincy Animal Shelter Inc ↗
  • Who funds Save The Children Federation Inc ↗
  • Who funds WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds ABBY KELLEY FOSTER HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds CAPE ABILITIES INC ↗
  • Who funds ARTISTS FOR HUMANITY INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Eastern Bank FoundationMA13× affinity4 shared granteesties to 5 of 5Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Eastern Bank Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Suzanne Bennett Charitable Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Suzanne Bennett Charitable Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 60%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 30%
  • Cape Abilities Inc: 81% of income from government
  • Farm and Community Collaborative Inc: 47% of income from government
  • Save the Children Federation Inc: 30% of income from government
  • Artists for Humanity Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
6get no government money at all
2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Suzanne Bennett Charitable Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Suzanne Bennett Charitable Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 38 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Suzanne Bennett’s filings →

More from the funding graph