Skip to content

· Private foundation

Steven and Perri Touche Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$77k
Granted FY2025still arriving
13
Grants FY2025still arriving
4
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Human Services$146kReligion$65kAnimals$28kEducation$22kEnvironment$20kFood & Nutrition$12kArts & Culture$10kYouth Development$7kOther$0
02FY2025 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k12 grants · $52k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $25k
$5,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$392k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ANGEL CHARITY FOR CHILDREN$25,000
PULASKI ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL$7,500
TAHOE FUND$7,000
ARIZONA CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION$5,000
GOSPEL RESCUE MISSION$5,000
HERMITAGE CAT SHELTER$5,000
YOUTH ON THEIR OWN$5,000
JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY PTA$3,910
423 COMMUNITIES$3,500
ST PHILIPS IN THE HILLS$3,000
ST PIUS X ROMAN CATHOLIC PARISH$3,000
STORYVERSE MINISTRIES$2,000
CALL HER HOLY$2,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–25, $120k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE: $500 → 15%YOUTH ON THEIR OWN: $10k → 15%YOUTH ON THEIR OWN: $5k → 15%ARIZONA CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $10k → 15%ARIZONA CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $10k → 15%ARIZONA CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $5k → 15%ARIZONA CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $5k → 15%ARIZONA CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $5k → 15%ARIZONA CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $5k → 15%ANGEL CHARITY FOR CHILDREN: $30k → 15%ARIZONA CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $4k → 15%ANGEL CHARITY FOR CHILDREN: $25k → 15%ANGEL CHARITY FOR CHILDREN: $5k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$282k · 13 repeat orgs$35k to everyone else

13 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 5 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
6

Total granted

$282k
$17k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+41%
+59%

Still filing today

54%
67%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 77% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $18k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthAnimalsEnvironmentFood & NutritionEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AC
    Angel Charity for Children Inc
    3× · 2022–2025 · $60k · revenue +40%
  • TH
    The Hermitage No Kill Cat Shelter
    7× · 2019–2025 · $28k · revenue +346%
  • TF
    TAHOE FUND
    7× · 2019–2025 · $20k · revenue +336%

Funded once

  • BA
    BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTHERN AZ
    one grant, 2023 · $7k
  • STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $3k · revenue +112%
  • ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INCgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $3k · revenue +59%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Phoenix Children's Hospital Foundation

Phoenix children's hospital foundation supports phoenix children's hospital through fundraising ensuring that the hospital continues to stay on the leading edge of pediatric medicine and is equipped to fulfill its mission to advance hope,…

Health
2
Child Crisis Arizona

To provide children and youth in arizona a safe environment, free from abuse and neglect, by creating strong and successful families.

Crime & Legal
3
Phoenix Children's Hospital

To advance hope, healing and the best healthcare for children and their families.

Health
4
Children's Hospital Colorado

To improve the health of children through the provision of high-quality, coordinated programs of patient care, education, research and advocacy.

Health
5
Onward Hope Incorporated

We are committed to improving and assisting the successful transition of at-risk young people to independent adulthood and supporting resilient families, by connecting them to resources.

Human Services
6
Christian Family Care Agency Inc

The mission of christian family care is to strengthen families and serve at-risk children in the name of jesus christ. the outcome of our work results in building flourishing families and communities focusing on three pillars: preserve,…

Human Services
7
The San Francisco Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

To ensure every companion animal has access to quality medical care, compassionate shelter, and a loving home.

Animals
8
The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

The aspca's mission, as stated by founder henry bergh in 1866, is "to provide effective means for the prevention of cruelty to animals throughout the united states." the aspca was founded on the belief that animals are entitled to kind and…

Animals
9
Codac Health Recovery & Wellness

Codac provides tools, support and services to individuals, families, and communities so they may live with dignity, free from the harmful effects of mental illness, substance use disorders and trauma.

—
10
Children's Health Care

We champion the health needs of children and families. we are committed to improving children's health by providing the highest-quality, family centered care, advanced through research and education.

Health
11
Tucson Values Teachers

To elevate the teaching profession in southern arizona by empowering and celebrating prek-12 teacher excellence through community engagement and investment.

Employment
12
El Paso Guidance Center Inc dba El Paso Child Guidance Center

Improving the health and well-being of children and families in a safe environment through mental health services, education and awareness.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Ywca of Southern Arizona; the most unlike its peers is Pta Arkansas Congress Jefferson Elementary. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

11 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 11 of the 24 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
11/11
Grantees still filing
9/11
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

GOSPEL RESCUE MISSION INC: $25,000 · OtherGOSPEL RESCUE MISSION INCST PHILIPS IN THE HILLS: $22,500 · OtherST PHILIPS IN THE HILLSSALVATION ARMY OF PIMA COUNTY: $19,500 · OtherSALVATION ARMY OF PIMA COUNTYPTA ARKANSAS CONGRESS JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY: $11,410 · OtherPTA ARKANSAS CONGRESS JEFFERSON ELEMENTARYCENTRAL LIFE: $10,000 · OtherCENTRAL LIFESTORYLINE PROJECTSTORYVERSE MINISTR: $10,000 · OtherSTORYLINE PROJECTSTORYVERSE MINISTRPULASKI ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL: $7,500 · OtherPULASKI ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOLBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTHERN AZ: $7,000 · OtherDIAPER BANK OF SO AZ: $5,000 · Other+6 more: $13,500 · Other+6 moreAngel Charity for Children Inc: $60,000 · Human ServicesAngel Charity for Children IncARIZONA'S CHILDREN ASSOCIATION: $44,464 · Human ServicesARIZONA'S CHILDREN ASSOCIATIONYOUTH ON THEIR OWN: $15,000 · Human ServicesYOUTH ON THEIR OWN+1 more: $500 · Human ServicesThe Hermitage No Kill Cat Shelter: $28,000 · AnimalsThe Hermit…TAHOE FUND: $20,000 · EnvironmentCommunity Food Bank Inc: $11,000 · Food & NutritionSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $3,000 · EducationST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $3,000 · Health
Other$131,410Human Services$119,964Animals$28,000Environment$20,000Food & Nutrition$11,000Education$3,000Health$3,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetAngel Charity for Children Inc: $60,000 over 3y, 2.3% of budgetARIZONA'S CHILDREN ASSOCIATION: $44,464 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetThe Hermitage No Kill Cat Shelter: $28,000 over 7y, 0.5% of budgetTAHOE FUND: $20,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetYOUTH ON THEIR OWN: $15,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetPTA ARKANSAS CONGRESS JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY: $11,410 over 3y, 5.2% of budgetCommunity Food Bank Inc: $11,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYWCA OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA: $2,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Angel Charity for Children Inc ↗
  • Who funds ARIZONA'S CHILDREN ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds The Hermitage No Kill Cat Shelter ↗
  • Who funds TAHOE FUND ↗
  • Who funds YOUTH ON THEIR OWN ↗
  • Who funds PTA ARKANSAS CONGRESS JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY ↗
  • Who funds Community Food Bank Inc ↗
  • Who funds STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC ↗
  • Who funds YWCA OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA ↗
  • Who funds RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona IncAZ15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 8 of 8Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona Inc · Community Foundation for Southern Arizona · Arizona Community Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Steven and Perri Touche Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Steven and Perri Touche Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    5report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 24 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Steven and Perri Touche’s filings →

    More from the funding graph