Skip to content

· Private foundation

Steven and Beverly Rubenstein Charitable Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$921k
Granted FY2024still arriving
16
Grants FY2024still arriving
7
States reached
$600k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Education$4.1MHealth$1.8MScience & Tech$960kArts & Culture$151kHuman Services$106kInternational$12kEmployment$9kYouth Development$2kOther$0
02FY2024 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k10 grants · $16k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $95k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $210k
  • $250k+1 grant · $600k
$3,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$26M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT$600,000
THE VALERIE FUND$160,000
NEW JERSEY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER CORPORATION$50,000
GIFT OF LIFE BONE MARROW FOUNDATION$40,000
THE SEEING EYE$30,000
KENT PLACE SCHOOL$25,000
JUPITER MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION$5,000
ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION$3,000
EMPLOYMENT HORIZONS INC$3,000
INSTITUTE OF RANGE AND THE AMERICAN MUSTANG$1,000
PLACE OF HOPE$1,000
RABBINICAL COLLEGE OF AMERICA$1,000
THE CROSSROADS CLUB$1,000
OASIS$500
PROJECT LINUS$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–24, $128k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 80% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%PROJECT LINUS: $500 → 8%THE SMILE OF HOPATCONG: $25k → 6%OASIS - A HAVEN FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN INC: $40k → 12%PROJECT LINUS: $500 → 8%OASIS: $20k → 12%OASIS: $20k → 12%JESPY HOUSE: $1k → 16%OASIS - A HAVEN FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN: $20k → 12%OASIS: $500 → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

VT
IL
NY
SD
NJ
MO
TN
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$6.9M · 16 repeat orgs$214k to everyone else

16 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2024, 6 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

16
13

Total granted

$6.9M
$152k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+22%
+49%

Still filing today

69%
77%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 93% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $62k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthEducationArts & CultureEmploymentYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TV
    THE VALERIE FUND
    4× · 2020–2024 · $610k · revenue +108%
  • NEW JERSEY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER CORPORATION
    4× · 2020–2024 · $150k · revenue +21%
  • GO
    GIFT OF LIFE MARROW REGISTRY INC
    5× · 2020–2024 · $140k · revenue +121%

Funded once

  • CP
    CEREBRAL PALSY OF NJ INC DBA PILLAR CARE CONTINUM
    one grant, 2020 · $100k
  • SO
    SMILE OF HOPATCONGgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $25k · revenue +45%
  • EM
    ENRIGHT MELANOMA FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2020 · $13k · revenue -47%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Metropolitan Jewish Health System Inc

Mjhs health system is a charitable not-for-profit established to support the activities of affiliated organizations. mjhs is built on the core values of compassion, dignity and respect, first established by the four brooklyn ladies in…

Health
2
Long Island Jewish Medical Center

Long island jewish medical center is part of the northwell health ("northwell"), which strives to improve the health of the communities it serves and is committed to providing the highest quality clinical care; educating the current and…

Health
3
Isabella Geriatric Center Inc

Operating as isabella center for rehabilitation and nursing care, isabella is a 705-bed not-for-profit organization that is a member of the mjhs health system family. isabella is committed to providing exceptional short-term, sub-acute…

Human Services
4
Chelsea Jewish Lifecare Inc

The organization's mission is to manage a continuum of senior care business lines that consistently provide high-quality compassionate care while focusing on the development of innovative programs and services that enable individuals to…

Health
5
The Lieber Institute Inc

The mission of the institute is to translate basic genetic and molecular mechanisms of schizophrenia and related developmental brain disorders into clinical advances that change the lives of affected individuals. it is catalyzing a new…

Health
6
New York Eye & Ear Infirmary

To provide patient care at the highest quality, most technologically advanced and consistent multidisciplinary care in an environment where the safety, dignity and comfort of each patient are paramount. in delivering patient care, new york…

Health
7
Hebrew Health Care Foundation Inc

Managing endowment funds for hebrew health care and affiliates.

—
8
Beth Israel Medical Center

Since its founding, over 120 years ago, as a medical dispensary to meet the needs of the impoverished and underserved jewish community of the lower east side, beth israel medical center has been committed to the care of persons of all…

Health
9
Lenox Hill Hospital

Lenox hill hospital is part of northwell health ("northwell"), which strives to improve the health of the communities it serves and is committed to providing the highest quality clinical care; educating the current and future generations…

Health
10
Highmark Health

As the parent entity of a blended health organization, highmark health seeks to improve the health and well-being of the people and communities it serves by providing affordable, accessible and high-quality healthcare.

Health
11
Metropolitan Jewish Home Care Inc

Mjhs home care is a not-for-profit, certified home health agency (chha), committed to providing skilled nursing and rehabilitation services for individuals recuperating at home from an acute episode, often elderly and at-risk members of…

Health
12
J Street

To organize pro-israel, pro-peace, pro-democracy americans to promote us policies that embody our deeply held jewish and democratic values and that help secure the state of israel as a democratic homeland for the jewish people.

International
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Heritage Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Rabbinical College of America. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

29 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 29 of the 36 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
28/29
Grantees still filing
23/29
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT: $3,000,000 · OtherTHE UNIVERSITY OF VERMONTGOTTESMAN RTW ACADEMY: $1,000,000 · OtherGOTTESMAN RTW ACADEMYAMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TECHNION ISRAEL: $960,000 · OtherAMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TECHNION ISRAELJEWISH SERVICE FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED: $700,000 · OtherJEWISH SERVICE FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLEDTHE VALERIE FUND: $610,000 · OtherTHE VALERIE FUND+14 more: $317,100 · OtherOASIS - A HAVEN FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN INC: $100,500 · Human ServicesTHE SEEING EYE INC: $30,000 · Human ServicesSMILE OF HOPATCONG: $25,000 · Human Services+3 more: $5,500 · Human ServicesGIFT OF LIFE MARROW REGISTRY INC: $140,000 · HealthALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $11,000 · Health+2 more: $1,200 · HealthNEW JERSEY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER CORPORATION: $150,000 · Arts & CultureKENT PLACE SCHOOL: $25,000 · EducationUniversity of South Florida Foundation Inc: $5,000 · Education+1 more: $1,000 · EducationJEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL) INC: $11,000 · InternationalFRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES: $1,000 · InternationalEMPLOYMENT HORIZONS INC: $9,000 · Employment
Other$6,587,100Human Services$161,000Health$152,200Arts & Culture$150,000Education$31,000International$12,000Employment$9,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGOTTESMAN RTW ACADEMY: $1,000,000 over 4y, 5.1% of budgetTHE VALERIE FUND: $610,000 over 4y, 3.5% of budgetNEW JERSEY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER CORPORATION: $150,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetGIFT OF LIFE MARROW REGISTRY INC: $140,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetOASIS - A HAVEN FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN INC: $100,500 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetSUMMIT SPEECH SCHOOL: $100,000 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetTHE SEEING EYE INC: $30,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSMILE OF HOPATCONG: $25,000 over 1y, 10% of budgetKENT PLACE SCHOOL: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $11,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetJEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL) INC: $11,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetEMPLOYMENT HORIZONS INC: $9,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetUniversity of South Florida Foundation Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJupiter Medical Center Foundation Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPLACE OF HOPE INC: $3,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetINSTITUTE OF THE RANGE & THE AMERICAN MUSTANG: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF BURLINGTON INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetRABBINICAL COLLEGE OF AMERICA: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCROSSROADS CLUB INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetPROJECT LINUS: $1,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetOUR HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetJESPY HOUSE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Forests: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNEW KINGDOM TRAILRIDERS: $500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation IncNJ17.3× affinity6 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc · The Hyde and Watson Foundation · Community Foundation of New Jersey · The Healthcare Foundation of New Jersey Inc · Charities Aid Foundation America · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Baird Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Verizon Foundation · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Steven and Beverly Rubenstein Charitable Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Steven and Beverly Rubenstein Charitable Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 100%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 2%
  • Employment Horizons Inc: 90% of income from government
  • Boys and Girls Club of Burlington Inc: 16% of income from government
  • Rabbinical College of America: 5% of income from government
  • Jespy House Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Gottesman Rtw Academy: 2% of income from government
  • New Jersey Performing Arts Center Corporation: 0% of income from government
  • Place of Hope Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
10get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 36 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Steven and Beverly Rubenstein’s filings →

More from the funding graph