Skip to content

· Public charity

St Vincent Health Inc

Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable.

$925k
Granted FY2025still arriving
10
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$345k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$3.8MHuman Services$2.7MEducation$1.9MPhilanthropy$646kReligion$499kRecreation & Sports$428kFood & Nutrition$373kYouth Development$249kOther$0
02FY2025 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 10 grants below total $851,157, the rows itemized in this filing. The $925,407 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $74,250 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k2 grants · $18k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $56k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $148k
  • $250k+2 grants · $630k
$20,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$93M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
RC ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLIS$344,500
NEW HOPE OF INDIANA INC$285,000
MARIAN UNIVERSITY INC$80,000
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC$68,000
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF RANDOLPH COUNTY$20,000
ST VINCENT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC$15,900
HOUSE OF HOPE OF MADISON COUNTY INC$10,000
CITY OF UNION CITY$10,000
GLEANERS FOOD BANK OF INDIANA INC$9,257
CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INC$8,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–22, $282k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 96% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%THE OASIS INSTITUTE: $13k → 11%LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR: $10k → 15%THE VILLIAGES OF INDIANA INC: $8k → 18%Covering Kids and Families: $10k → 13%GILEAD HOUSE: $10k → 15%GATHERING OF THE QUEENS: $8k → 15%TURNING POINT SOC INC: $10k → 15%LITTLE WISH FOUNDATION INC: $5k → 16%YMCA of Greater Indianapolis: $103k → 16%YMCA OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS: $25k → 16%YMCA OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS: $20k → 16%WHEELER MISSION MINISTRIES INC: $10k → 16%COVERING KIDS & FAMILIES OF INDIANA INC: $20k → 16%THE VILLIAGES OF INDIANA INC: $10k → 16%CICOA AGING & IN-HOME SOLUTIONS INC: $20k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
MI
NY
IN
OH
PA
CO
MO
VA
DE
AZ
DC
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 6% of St Vincent Health Inc’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

St Vincent Health Inclessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 18% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

77%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$8.3M · 39 repeat orgs$2.4M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +33% since the first grant, against +18% for those funded once.

39 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 31 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

39
84

Total granted

$8.3M
$2.4M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+33%
+18%

Still filing today

74%
76%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 99% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesEducationFood & NutritionYouth DevelopmentArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NH
    NEW HOPE OF INDIANA INC
    8× · 2017–2025 · $2.0M · revenue +57%
  • MU
    Marian University
    3× · 2017–2025 · $780k · revenue +67%
  • AH
    American Heart Association Inc
    5× · 2017–2025 · $249k · revenue +33%

Funded once

  • NH
    New Hope Indiana INC
    one grant, 2019 · $288k
  • HC
    HERITAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INCgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $229k · revenue +71%
  • MT
    MOTHER THEODORE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES INC
    one grant, 2019 · $200k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
University Family Physicians Inc

Engage actively and continuously in medical research, education and training in the practice of medicine in conjunction with the department of family medicine of the indiana university school of medicine and indiana university…

—
2
Indiana University Health Foundation Inc

Indiana university health foundation leverages the power of philanthropy to support the iu health goal of making indiana one of the healthiest states in the nation.

Health
3
Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc

To deliver preeminent medical care and service to our patients and communities through outstanding and innovative medical leadership and practice, while participating in and supporting excellence in education and research. We achieve this…

Health
4
Indiana University Health Frankfort Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
5
Indiana University Health West Hospital Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
6
Indiana University Health Bedford Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
7
Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Physicians Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
8
Indiana University Health Bloomington Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
9
Indiana University Health Jay Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
10
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
11
Union Hospital Inc

We exist to serve our patients with compassionate health care of the highest quality.

Health
12
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc

Central indiana corporate partnership (cicp) is an alliance of indiana's business and research university leaders coming together to foster long-term prosperity for the region. cicp's mission is to transform the economy of indiana in order…

Community Improvement
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is St Vincent Frankfort Hospital Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is The Albert G and Grace Hahn Educational Foundation of the Indiana Hospital Assoc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

101 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 101 of the 129 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
24
Early backer (in before they grew)
98/101
Grantees still filing
65/101
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

R C ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLIS: $2,395,461 · OtherR C ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLISNEW HOPE OF INDIANA INC: $2,005,131 · OtherNEW HOPE OF INDIANA INCNew Hope Indiana INC: $288,031 · OtherIVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF IN: $250,539 · Other+75 more: $2,464,716 · Other+75 moreMarian University: $780,086 · EducationMarian Unive…University of Notre Dame du Lac: $200,086 · EducationUniversity o…Butler University: $154,054 · EducationButler Unive…+4 more: $65,172 · Education+4 moreAmerican Heart Association Inc: $248,616 · HealthAmerican Hea…ST VINCENT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: $186,136 · HealthST VINCENT H…WOMEN'S CARE CENTER INC: $150,043 · HealthWOMEN'S CARE…LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF INDIANAPOLIS INC: $132,500 · HealthLITTLE SISTE…TRINITY FREE CLINIC INC: $100,000 · HealthTRINITY FREE…DIABETES YOUTH FOUNDATION OF INDIANA: $90,043 · HealthDIABETES YOU…MARCH OF DIMES INC: $64,168 · HealthMARCH OF DIM…AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION: $50,043 · Health+13 more: $153,522 · Health+13 moreUNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC: $598,315 · PhilanthropyPEYBACK FOUNDATION INC: $25,043 · Philanthropy+3 more: $45,086 · PhilanthropyYoung Men's Christian Association of Greater Indianapolis: $148,283 · Human ServicesCOVERING KIDS & FAMILIES OF INDIANA INC: $30,400 · Human ServicesCICOA AGING & IN-HOME SOLUTIONS INC: $20,000 · Human ServicesTHE OASIS INSTITUTE: $12,500 · Human ServicesGilead House: $10,000 · Human ServicesTURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE: $10,000 · Human ServicesALBION FELLOWS BACON CENTER INC: $10,000 · Human ServicesWHEELER EAST STREET HOLDINGS INC: $10,000 · Human ServicesThe Villages of Indiana Inc: $10,000 · Human ServicesLittle Sisters of The Poor: $10,000 · Human Services+3 more: $20,750 · Human ServicesINDIANA SPORTS CORPORATION: $133,750 · Recreation & SportsEvansville Trails Coalition Inc: $18,000 · Recreation & SportsIHA HOSPITAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION INC: $113,966 · Public BenefitCENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INC: $36,500 · Public Benefit
Other$7,403,878Education$1,199,398Health$1,175,071Philanthropy$668,444Human Services$291,933Recreation & Sports$151,750Public Benefit$150,466

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNEW HOPE OF INDIANA INC: $2,005,131 over 8y, 1.2% of budgetMarian University: $780,086 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetUNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC: $598,315 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $248,616 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetHERITAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INC: $229,250 over 1y, 4.7% of budgetUniversity of Notre Dame du Lac: $200,086 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST VINCENT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: $186,136 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetButler University: $154,054 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetINDIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC: $151,264 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetWOMEN'S CARE CENTER INC: $150,043 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Greater Indianapolis: $148,283 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetINDIANA SPORTS CORPORATION: $133,750 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF INDIANAPOLIS INC: $132,500 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetIndianapolis Zoological Society Inc: $129,376 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetGLEANERS FOOD BANK OF INDIANA INC: $127,570 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetIHA HOSPITAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION INC: $113,966 over 1y, 33% of budgetGreater Indianapolis Chamber of Commerce Inc: $100,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetTRINITY FREE CLINIC INC: $100,000 over 3y, 6.6% of budgetSOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ARCHDIOCESAN COUNCIL OF INDIANAPOLIS INC: $70,248 over 3y, 1.1% of budgetMARCH OF DIMES INC: $64,168 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSETON HARVEST INC: $60,000 over 2y, 10% of budgetAMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION: $50,043 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE JEHOVAH-JIREH FOUNDATION INC: $50,000 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetSHARE OUR STRENGTH: $50,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA: $46,000 over 2y, 4.1% of budgetCENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INC: $36,500 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetGEIST HALF MARATHON INC: $35,951 over 2y, 10% of budgetMENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF NORTH CENTRAL INDIANA INC: $35,000 over 2y, 8.7% of budgetMeals on Wheels of Hamilton County: $35,000 over 3y, 2.9% of budgetNETWORK FOR GOOD: $33,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC: $32,500 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetCOVERING KIDS & FAMILIES OF INDIANA INC: $30,400 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetHEART AND SOUL CLINIC INC: $26,000 over 2y, 3.8% of budgetPEYBACK FOUNDATION INC: $25,043 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetRIGHTFIT INC: $25,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetIVY TECH FOUNDATION INC: $20,086 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $20,086 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetECHO COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE INC: $20,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHOUSE OF HOPE OF MADISON COUNTY INC: $20,000 over 2y, 2.3% of budgetGENNESARET FREE CLINIC INC: $20,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetTRUSTED MENTORS INC: $20,000 over 2y, 5.4% of budgetCICOA AGING & IN-HOME SOLUTIONS INC: $20,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetEvansville Trails Coalition Inc: $18,000 over 1y, 6.5% of budgetAMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR SUICIDE PREVENTION: $16,100 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetIndianapolis Symphony Orchestra Foundation Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $12,836 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE NEUROSURGERY FOUNDATION AT GOODMAN CAMPBELL INC: $12,500 over 2y, 1.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

United Way of Central Indiana IncIN50.3× affinity25 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: United Way of Central Indiana Inc · Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc · The Indianapolis Foundation Inc · Lilly Endowment Inc · St Vincent Hospital and Health Care Center Inc · Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial Foundation · Lumina Foundation for Education Inc · Maurer Family Foundation Inc · Richard M Fairbanks Foundation Inc · Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation · Hamilton County Community Foundation Inc · The Ackerman Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization St Vincent Health Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from St Vincent Health Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    31report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to St Vincent Health Inc?

    Find your warmest path to St Vincent Health Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 129 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on St Vincent Health’s filings →

    More from the funding graph