Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA

COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA (Indiana) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,750,260 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($800,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$952k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$1.0M
7/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Communities in Schools Indiana does

Mission

Surround students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achieve in life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Communities in schools of indiana surrounds students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achieve in life.

    $815,425 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $815,425.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($653k) Expenses 100 ($423k) Net assets 100 ($236k)2019 Revenue 97 ($632k) Expenses 134 ($568k) Net assets 127 ($299k)2020 Revenue 72 ($472k) Expenses 154 ($652k) Net assets 50 ($119k)2021 Revenue 98 ($642k) Expenses 141 ($596k) Net assets 70 ($164k)2022 Revenue 256 ($1.7M) Expenses 180 ($759k) Net assets 458 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 140 ($915k) Expenses 205 ($864k) Net assets 479 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 183 ($1.2M) Expenses 297 ($1.3M) Net assets 455 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 146 ($952k) Expenses 242 ($1.0M) Net assets 433 ($1.0M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (146)Expenses (242)Net assets (433)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $171k to $1.1M (+536%).

$237k
$304k
$191k
$171k
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.0M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 22% · 2024 45% · 2025 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$230k
’18
$63k
’19
−$181k
’20
$45k
’21
$916k
’22
$50k
’23
−$57k
’24
−$73k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55555161617
Joined·+0+1+0+0+13+1+1
No longer listed·0100210
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $60k → $129k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA.

46%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 83% · 2018 83% · 2019 78% · 2020 74% · 2021 33% · 2022 84% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $460k that is directly attributable, 82% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN
MO
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA's revenue grew 46% between 2018 and 2025.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 15%Fundraising 5%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA?
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA (Indiana) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,750,260 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($800,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $1,750,260 in grants to COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA?
The Chicago Community Trust is the largest funder on record, with $800,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INDIANA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Communities in Schools Indiana →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing