West Virginia · Public charity
Snowshoe Foundation Inc
The mission of the snowshoe foundation is to seek to enhance the quality of life in our local communities through assisting local organizaitons and/or individuals in areas of health, human services, education, recreation, the arts,
- $378k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 16
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 18
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 50%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Itemized, FY2024
- $171k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $10,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $20,700
- Organizations funded a year
- 2 to 18
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $230k
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 50% of the organizations Snowshoe Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 35% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 65% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $69k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 13 | $171k | 46% |
| FY2023 | 18 | $196k | 50% |
| FY2022 | 10 | $106k | 40% |
| FY2021 | 12 | $143k | 67% |
| FY2020 | 11 | $116k | 82% |
| FY2019 | 4 | $42k | 0% |
| FY2018 | 8 | $84k | 88% |
| FY2017 | 2 | $36k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elkins High School | $162,179 | 7 | n/a |
| Tygart Valley Middlehigh School | $84,000 | 8 | n/a |
| Pocahontas County High School | $76,840 | 6 | n/a |
| State of West Virginia West Virginia University | $38,100 | 3 | n/a |
| Linwood Alive | $27,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Disabled Sports Usa-Challenged Athletes of Wv | $26,430 | 4 | 7% |
| West Virginia Wood Technology Center | $25,500 | 3 | n/a |
| Rotary International Elkins Rotary Club | $25,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Town of Marlinton | $25,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Webster Addison Public Library | $20,360 | 2 | n/a |
Show all 45 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elkins High School | $162,179 | 7 | n/a |
| Tygart Valley Middlehigh School | $84,000 | 8 | n/a |
| Pocahontas County High School | $76,840 | 6 | n/a |
| State of West Virginia West Virginia University | $38,100 | 3 | n/a |
| Linwood Alive | $27,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Disabled Sports Usa-Challenged Athletes of Wv | $26,430 | 4 | 7% |
| West Virginia Wood Technology Center | $25,500 | 3 | n/a |
| Rotary International Elkins Rotary Club | $25,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Town of Marlinton | $25,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Webster Addison Public Library | $20,360 | 2 | n/a |
| Webster County Board of Education | $20,250 | 3 | n/a |
| Little League Baseball Inc | $20,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Natures Mountain Classroom | $20,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Phil Gainer Community Center | $20,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Tygart Valley Homestead Association Inc | $20,000 | 2 | 18% |
| 4-H Clubs Association of Webster County | $19,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Pocahontas County Senior Citizens Inc | $16,000 | 2 | 2% |
| Mountain State Forest Festival Association Inc | $15,500 | 2 | 2% |
| Davis & Elkins College | $14,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Town of Cowen | $13,130 | 1 | n/a |
| Marlinton Middle School | $12,864 | 1 | n/a |
| Pocahontas County Family Resource Network | $12,050 | 1 | 3% |
| Meals on Wheels of Randolph County Inc | $11,000 | 1 | 34% |
| Cowen Volunteer Fire Dept | $10,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Webster County Office of Emergency Services | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Rc Flash Basketball | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Randolph County Family Resource Network Inc | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Wonder & Grow Mindful Nature Experience Inc | $9,610 | 1 | n/a |
| The High Rocks Educational Corporation | $9,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Webster Springs VFD Inc | $9,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Knights of Pythias of West Virginia Grand Lodge | $8,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Webster Fitness Center Inc | $8,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Pocahontas County Board of Education | $7,880 | 1 | n/a |
| Pocahontas County Composite Bike Team | $7,800 | 1 | n/a |
| The Old Brick Playhouse Company | $7,500 | 1 | 3% |
| Tyrand Cooperative Ministries Inc | $7,500 | 1 | 3% |
| State of West Virginia West Virginia University | $7,500 | 2 | n/a |
| Family Refuge Center Inc | $6,500 | 1 | 1% |
| Seneca Soccer of Randolph County Inc | $6,182 | 1 | n/a |
| Child and Youth Advocacy Center | $6,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Webster County Woodchopping Festival Inc | $6,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Young Men's Christian Association of Elkins Inc | $5,775 | 1 | 1% |
| Tygart Valley Lions Club | $5,400 | 1 | 7% |
| International Mountain Bicycling Association | $5,200 | 1 | n/a |
| State of West Virginia West Virginia University | $5,200 | 1 | n/a |
Where it is load-bearing
Snowshoe Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 15 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: United Way of the Greenbrier Valley Inc · Pallottine Foundation of Buckhannon West Virginia · Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation · Firstenergy Foundation · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Snowshoe Foundation Inc?
Find your warmest path to Snowshoe Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Snowshoe Foundation Inc
- How much does Snowshoe Foundation Inc give?
- Snowshoe Foundation Inc reported 16 itemized grants totaling $170,704, out of $377,655 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 2 and 18 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Snowshoe Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Education (60%), Recreation & Sports (10%), Health (5%).
- Who are Snowshoe Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Elkins High School ($162k), Tygart Valley Middlehigh School ($84k), Pocahontas County High School ($77k).
- Does Snowshoe Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 50% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Snowshoe Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include United Way of the Greenbrier Valley Inc, Pallottine Foundation of Buckhannon West Virginia, Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation.
- Where is Snowshoe Foundation Inc based?
- Snowshoe Foundation Inc is based in WV.
Play a game based on Snowshoe’s filings →