Skip to content

· Public charity

San Diego Regional Fire & Emergency

To strengthen the system of fire and emergency services in san diego county.

$2.5M
Granted FY2025still arriving
38
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$469k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Public Safety & Disaster$4.5MEducation$149k
02FY2025 · 38 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 38 grants below total $2,380,595, the rows itemized in this filing. The $2,488,312 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $107,717 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k10 grants · $75k
  • $10k–50k22 grants · $398k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $257k
  • $250k+4 grants · $1.7M
$15,500
Median grant
1
States reached
$1.7M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE PATRIOT GROUP$469,169
SAN MIGUEL FIRE DISTRICT$401,940
SAN DIEGO CENTRAL FIRE ZONE$393,207
Individual grant recipient$386,119
SAN DIEGO COUNTY FIRE DISTRIC$191,882
IMPERIAL BEACH FIRE DEPT$65,342
PALOMAR COMM COLLEGE$46,234
KENSINGTON FSC$30,177
Individual grant recipient$23,146
Individual grant recipient$22,396
Individual grant recipient$22,262
CITY OF LA MESA FIRE DEPT$21,478
CITY OF EL CAJON FIRE DEPT$21,248
CAMPO FIRE SAFE COUNCIL$21,122
FALLBROOK FSC$20,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY20–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 89% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%THE PATRIOT GROUP: $469k → 6%RAMONA FIRE DISTRICT: $24k → 11%IMPERIAL COUNTY: $25k → 21%SAN DIEGO COUNTY FIRE DISTRIC: $192k → 11%KENSINGTON FSC: $30k → 11%RANCHO SANTE FE FIRE DISTRICT: $52k → 11%RANCHO SANTA FE FIRE DISTRICT: $39k → 11%LA JOLLA INDIAN RESERVATION FIRE DE: $21k → 11%NATIONAL CITY FIRE DEPT: $31k → 11%PAUMA VALLEY TRIBAL FIRE: $20k → 11%NATIONAL CITY FIRE: $28k → 11%IMPERIAL BEACH CITY FIRE: $73k → 11%IMPERIAL BEACH FIRE DEPT: $65k → 11%IMPERIAL BEACH FIRE DEPT: $40k → 11%OCEANSIDE FIRE DEPT: $20k → 11%SAN DIEGO COUNTY FIRE AUTHORI: $221k → 11%OCEANSIDE FIRE DEPT: $20k → 11%SAN DIEGO CENTRAL FIRE ZONE: $393k → 11%ALPINE FIRE DISTRICT: $118k → 11%ALPINE FIRE DISTRICT: $22k → 11%ESCONDIDO FIRE DEPT: $35k → 11%ESCONDIDO CITY FIRE: $30k → 11%DEER SPRINGS FIRE DISTRICT: $26k → 11%ESCONDIDO CITY FIRE: $20k → 11%VALLEY CENTER FIRE: $31k → 11%CHULA VISTA FIRE DEPT: $110k → 11%SOUTHWEST COMM COLLEGE: $25k → 11%BONITASUNNYSIDE FIRE DISTRICT: $65k → 11%SOUTHWEST COMM COLLEGE: $25k → 11%BONITASUNNYSIDE FIRE DISTRICT: $31k → 11%BONITA-SUNNYSIDE FIRE DISTRIC: $28k → 11%BONITASUNNYSIDE FIRE DISTRICT: $22k → 11%SAN MIGUEL FIRE DISTRICT: $402k → 11%FALLBROOK FSC: $20k → 11%EUCALYPTUS HILLS FSC: $19k → 11%PALOMAR COMM COLLEGE: $46k → 11%CITY OF EL CAJON FIRE DEPT: $21k → 11%SANTEE FIRE DEPT: $386k → 11%ENCINITAS FIRE DEPT: $34k → 11%ENCINITAS FIRE DEPT: $34k → 11%CITY OF LA MESA FIRE DEPT: $21k → 11%POTRERO TECATE FSC: $30k → 11%POWAY FIRE DEPT: $23k → 11%POWAY FIRE DEPT: $22k → 11%POWAY FIRE DEPT: $22k → 11%CAMPO FIRE SAFE COUNCIL: $21k → 11%CAMPO FIRE SAFE COUNCIL: $21k → 11%CAMPO FIRE SAFE COUNCIL: $19k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

46%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.1M · 34 repeat orgs$2.5M to everyone else

34 repeat relationships: 19 still active in FY2025, 15 since wound down; 12 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

34
12

Total granted

$2.1M
$583k

Still filing today

18%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 19% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1.9M went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
Public Safety & DisasterArts & CulturePhilanthropyEnvironmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • JC
    JOSEPHINE COUNTY FOUNDATION
    4× · 2020–2023 · $410k · revenue -31%
  • RC
    RESOURCE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAN DIEGO COUNTY
    4× · 2022–2025 · $206k · revenue -18%
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    2× · 2024–2025 · $140k

Funded once

  • SD
    SAN DIEGO COUNTY FIRE AUTHORI
    one grant, 2020 · $221k
  • CV
    CHULA VISTA FIRE DEPT
    one grant, 2024 · $110k
  • RS
    RANCHO SANTE FE FIRE DISTRICT
    one grant, 2023 · $52k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Amador Fire Safe Council

Protect the people of amador county and their property from the effects of catastrophic fires through education, cooperation, innovation and action

Public Safety & Disaster
2
Ramona West End Fire Safe Council

Removal of dead and dying Trees and defensible space

Environment
3
Oak to Timberline Fire Safe Council

Promote fire safety by providing information, education, support incentives and projects that encourage fire safety in a service area in eastern Fresno and Tulare counties.

Public Safety & Disaster
4
Mariposa Fire Safe Council Inc

Promote fire safety in Mariposa County through educating home owners about clearing PRC Section 4291 defensible space, coordinating efforts with various agencies to clear PRC Section 4291 defensible space, etc. Obtain/administer/manage…

Public Safety & Disaster
5
Northern Santa Barbara County

Nsbcuw is organized to improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of communities in northern santa barbara county, california. nsbcuw works with individuals and organizations to identify and resolve pressing community issues through its…

Philanthropy
6
Timberview Area Firewise Improvement

To reduce the risk of loss of life and property in the Timberview and adjacent areas through promotion of fire safety, education, prevention and suppression as well as related emergency procedures.

Public Safety & Disaster
7
Fire Safe Council of Siskiyou

The fire safe council-siskiyou county is a non-profit volunteer organization dedicated to improve wildfire safety through public education and demonstration wildfire fuel reduction projects.

Public Safety & Disaster
8
South Skyline Fire Safe Council

To provide education, assistance and outreach programs for Fire Prevention and preparedness to all South Skyline Residents within the council area in order to prevent the loss of lives and reduce losses of personal and public property and…

Public Safety & Disaster
9
Eastern Madera County Fire Safe Council Inc

Planning and participation in activities to increase safety and reduce fire hazards in the Eastern Madera County area.

Public Safety & Disaster
10
Ojai Valley Firesafe Council Inc

Promoting wildfire safety through education and action in the ojai valley area.

Public Safety & Disaster
11
Ramona Volunteer Fire Department
Public Safety & Disaster
12
Calaveras Foothills Fire Safe Council

Fire prevention and safety

Public Safety & Disaster
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Palomar Mountain Fire Safe Council Foundation Dba Pmfsc; the most unlike its peers is Alvarado Community Association. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 58 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
7/7
Grantees still filing
3/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE PATRIOT GROUP: $469,169 · OtherTHE PATRIOT GROUPSAN MIGUEL FIRE DISTRICT: $401,940 · OtherSAN MIGUEL FIRE DISTRICTSAN DIEGO CENTRAL FIRE ZONE: $393,207 · OtherSAN DIEGO CENTRAL FIRE ZONEIndividual grant recipient: $386,119 · OtherIndividual grant recipientSAN DIEGO COUNTY FIRE AUTHORI: $220,946 · OtherSAN DIEGO COUNTY FIRE AUTHORISAN DIEGO COUNTY FIRE DISTRIC: $191,882 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $140,020 · Other+46 more: $1,774,348 · Other+46 moreJOSEPHINE COUNTY FOUNDATION: $410,000 · PhilanthropyJOSEPHINE…RESOURCE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAN DIEGO COUNTY: $205,627 · EnvironmentPALOMAR MOUNTAIN FIRE SAFE COUNCIL FOUNDATION DBA PMFSC: $49,500 · Public Safety & DisasterALPINE VIEJAS FIRE SAFE COUNCIL: $15,300 · Public Safety & DisasterEAST COUNTY MEDIA: $10,000 · Arts & Culture
Other$3,977,631Philanthropy$410,000Environment$205,627Public Safety & Disaster$64,800Arts & Culture$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%grantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetJOSEPHINE COUNTY FOUNDATION: $410,000 over 4y, 21% of budgetPALOMAR MOUNTAIN FIRE SAFE COUNCIL FOUNDATION DBA PMFSC: $49,500 over 4y, 76% of budgetALVARADO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION: $35,500 over 3y, 3.6% of budgetBackcountry Communities Thriving: $18,007 over 2y, 4.4% of budgetALPINE VIEJAS FIRE SAFE COUNCIL: $15,300 over 2y, 3.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds JOSEPHINE COUNTY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds RESOURCE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAN DIEGO COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds PALOMAR MOUNTAIN FIRE SAFE COUNCIL FOUNDATION DBA PMFSC ↗
  • Who funds ALVARADO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The San Diego FoundationCA12.5× affinity4 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The San Diego Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization San Diego Regional Fire & Emergency funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from San Diego Regional Fire & Emergency. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY21–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to San Diego Regional Fire & Emergency?

    Find your warmest path to San Diego Regional Fire & Emergency through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 58 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on San Diego Regional Fire & Emergency’s filings →

    More from the funding graph