Skip to content

· Private foundation

Raymond E & Marie V Fontaine Family Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$55k
Granted FY2025still arriving
20
Grants FY2025still arriving
9
States reached
$8k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Environment$100kHealth$86kHuman Services$61kFood & Nutrition$51kInternational$45kAnimals$23kHousing & Shelter$13kEducation$12kOther$0
02FY2025 · 20 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$2,000
Median grant
9
States reached
$294k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Outreach for Earth Stewardship$8,000
Vermont Asylum Assistance Project$5,000
University Hospitals$4,000
The Family Pantry of Cape Cod$4,000
Friends of the Library Montgomery County$4,000
Shriner's Hospital$4,000
Lower Cape Outreach Council$3,000
Food Lifeline$3,000
Cape Abilities$2,000
National Network of Abortion - Lilith Fund$2,000
Helpline House$2,000
We Can$2,000
Children's Place$2,000
Oceana$2,000
Mercy Corps$2,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $93k) land where the poverty rate runs at 9%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 11% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%The People Concern: $3k → 14%The Cove: $1k → 17%Cape Abilities: $3k → 8%The People Concern: $3k → 14%Cape Abilities: $3k → 8%The People Concern: $3k → 14%The Cove: $500 → 17%Cape Abilities: $2k → 8%Shelburne Food Shelf: $10k → 10%Cape Abilities: $2k → 8%Cape Abilities: $2k → 8%Helpline House: $2k → 10%Cape Abilities: $1k → 8%Helpline House: $1k → 10%Helpline House: $1k → 10%Helpline House: $1k → 10%Helpline House: $1k → 10%Shelburne Food Shelf: $4k → 10%Helpline House: $1k → 10%Shelburne Food Shelf: $2k → 10%Helpline House: $500 → 10%Helpline House: $500 → 10%Shelburne Food Shelf: $1k → 10%Shelburne Food Shelf: $1k → 10%Shelburne Food Shelf: $1k → 10%Lower Cape Outreach Council: $3k → 8%Lower Cape Outreach Council: $3k → 8%Lower Cape Outreach Council: $3k → 8%Lower Cape Outreach Council: $3k → 8%Lower Cape Outreach Council: $3k → 8%Lower Cape Outreach Council: $2k → 8%Lower Cape Outreach Council: $2k → 8%Lower Cape Outreach Council: $2k → 8%Lower Cape Outreach Council: $2k → 8%We Can: $3k → 8%We Can: $3k → 8%We Can: $3k → 8%We Can: $2k → 8%We Can: $2k → 8%We Can: $2k → 8%We Can: $2k → 8%We Can: $2k → 8%We Can: $2k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
VT
WA
IL
NY
MA
OR
OH
CA
CO
MO
VA
MD
DC
GA
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$394k · 41 repeat orgs$22k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +54% since the first grant, against +20% for those funded once.

41 repeat relationships: 18 still active in FY2025, 23 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

41
5

Total granted

$394k
$15k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+54%
+20%

Still filing today

80%
60%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 87% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $7k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesInternationalHealthFood & NutritionEnvironmentAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • LC
    LOWER CAPE OUTREACH COUNCILINC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $23k · revenue +80%
  • WC
    WE CAN CORPORATION
    9× · 2017–2025 · $21k · revenue +121%
  • SF
    SHELBURNE FOOD SHELF INC
    6× · 2018–2024 · $19k · revenue +40%

Funded once

  • TC
    The Coalition of Immokalee Workers Inc
    one grant, 2020 · $4k · revenue -17%
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2018 · $3k
  • TD
    THE DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC
    one grant, 2023 · $3k · revenue +20%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Food & Water Watch

Food & water watch conducts extensive research and public education to ensure the food and water we consume is safe, accessible and sustainably produced. so we can all enjoy and trust in what we eat and drink, we help people take charge of…

Food & Nutrition
2
American Flood Coalition Inc

To drive transformational adaptation to protect communities across the country from higher seas, stronger storms, and more frequent flooding.

Environment
3
Friends of the Earth

Friends of the earth strives for a more healthy and just world by defendng the environment and human health while advancing social and economic justice by conducting research and education, transforming the economy so it protects the…

Environment
4
The Global FoodBanking Network

To nourish the world's hungry through uniting and advancing food banks.

International
5
The Union of Concerned Scientists Inc

The union of concerned scientists puts rigorous, independent science into action, developing solutions and advocating for a healthy, safe, and just future.

International
6
California Coastkeeper dba California Coastkeeper Alliance

California Coastkeeper Alliance unites Waterkeeper programs statewide to fight for swimmable, fishable, and drinkable waters for all Californians.

Environment
7
World Coffee Research

World coffee research unites the global coffee industry to drive science-based agricultural solutions to urgently secure a diverse and sustainable supply of quality coffee today and for generations to come. our mission is to grow, protect,…

International
8
Fsc I&P

Fsc i&p promotes environmentally appropriate, socially beneficial, and economically viable management of the world's forests. this mission aligns with the forest stewardship council (fsc), its network of offices, and other organizations.…

Philanthropy
9
CarbonPlan

Improving the transparency and scientific integrity of climate solutions through open data and tools.

Environment
10
National Association of Clean Water Agencies

Nacwa is the national voice of public clean water utilities, shaping water policy, convening a vibrant peer network, and empowering water leaders.

—
11
Counterpart International Inc

For over 60 years, counterpart international has partnered with communities worldwide to turn local ideas into lasting solutions, connecting local vision with global opportunity. (continued on schedule o)we believe people closest to the…

International
12
Marin Humane Society

Marin humane transforms lives through exceptional animal care, humane education, and advocacy. every day, marin humane inspires compassion and positive relationships between people and animals.

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Action Against Hunger - Usa; the most unlike its peers is Methow Valley Education Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

37 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 37 of the 48 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
10
Early backer (in before they grew)
37/37
Grantees still filing
31/37
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

OUTREACH FOR EARTH STEWARDSHIP: $77,000 · OtherOUTREACH FOR EARTH STEWARDSHIPShriner's Hospital: $32,250 · OtherShriner's HospitalUniversity Hospitals: $7,500 · OtherCAPE COD CHILDREN'S PLACE INC: $9,500 · OtherFRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND INC: $7,500 · Other+15 more: $51,750 · Other+15 moreLOWER CAPE OUTREACH COUNCILINC: $22,500 · Human ServicesLOWER CAPE OUTREACH COUNC…WE CAN CORPORATION: $20,500 · Human ServicesWE CAN CORPORATIONSHELBURNE FOOD SHELF INC: $19,000 · Human ServicesSHELBURNE FOOD SHELF INCCAPE ABILITIES INC: $12,000 · Human ServicesCAPE ABILITIES INCTHE PEOPLE CONCERN: $9,000 · Human ServicesTHE PEOPLE CONCERNHELPLINE HOUSE: $8,000 · Human ServicesHELPLINE HOUSE+1 more: $1,500 · Human ServicesMercy Corps: $10,000 · InternationalMercy Cor…MAP International Inc: $6,500 · InternationalMAP Inter…ACTION AGAINST HUNGER - USA: $6,000 · InternationalACTION AG…MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $6,000 · InternationalMEDECINS …WATERORG: $3,000 · InternationalWATERORGINTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CORPS: $2,500 · InternationalINTERNATI…+1 more: $1,000 · InternationalCAPE WELLNESS COLLABORATIVE INC: $11,500 · HealthCAPE WELL…CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC: $8,000 · HealthCROHN'S &…PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT NORTHWEST HAWAII ALASKA INDIANA AND KENTUCKY: $7,000 · HealthPLANNED P…A Foundation Building Strength Inc: $4,250 · HealthA Foundat…Translifeline DBA Trans Lifeline: $3,000 · HealthTranslife…THE FAMILY PANTRY OF CAPE COD CORP: $14,500 · Food & NutritionFOOD LIFELINE: $13,000 · Food & NutritionFeeding America: $2,750 · Food & NutritionAmerican Bird Conservancy: $10,500 · AnimalsWILDLIFE CONSERVATION NETWORK INC: $9,500 · AnimalsXERCES SOCIETY INC: $3,000 · AnimalsOCEANA INC: $12,000 · EnvironmentTURTLE ISLAND RESTORATION NETWORK: $2,000 · EnvironmentNATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL INC: $2,000 · Environment
Other$185,500Human Services$92,500International$35,000Health$33,750Food & Nutrition$30,250Animals$23,000Environment$16,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLOWER CAPE OUTREACH COUNCILINC: $22,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetWE CAN CORPORATION: $20,500 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetSHELBURNE FOOD SHELF INC: $19,000 over 6y, 5.0% of budgetTHE FAMILY PANTRY OF CAPE COD CORP: $14,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetFOOD LIFELINE: $13,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetCAPE ABILITIES INC: $12,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetOCEANA INC: $12,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetCAPE WELLNESS COLLABORATIVE INC: $11,500 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetAmerican Bird Conservancy: $10,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetMercy Corps: $10,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetCAPE COD CHILDREN'S PLACE INC: $9,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetWILDLIFE CONSERVATION NETWORK INC: $9,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetTHE PEOPLE CONCERN: $9,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetHELPLINE HOUSE: $8,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetCROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC: $8,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND INC: $7,500 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT NORTHWEST HAWAII ALASKA INDIANA AND KENTUCKY: $7,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetMAP International Inc: $6,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetACTION AGAINST HUNGER - USA: $6,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL WOMEN'S LAW CENTER: $6,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $6,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetVERMONT ASYLUM ASSISTANCE PROJECT INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetA Foundation Building Strength Inc: $4,250 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetThe Coalition of Immokalee Workers Inc: $3,750 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetXERCES SOCIETY INC: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTranslifeline DBA Trans Lifeline: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFIRST NATIONS DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMethow Valley Education Foundation: $3,000 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetWATERORG: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFeeding America: $2,750 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetINTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CORPS: $2,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTURTLE ISLAND RESTORATION NETWORK: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetNATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE COVE: $1,500 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetSafe Passage: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds LOWER CAPE OUTREACH COUNCILINC ↗
  • Who funds WE CAN CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds SHELBURNE FOOD SHELF INC ↗
  • Who funds THE FAMILY PANTRY OF CAPE COD CORP ↗
  • Who funds FOOD LIFELINE ↗
  • Who funds CAPE ABILITIES INC ↗
  • Who funds OCEANA INC ↗
  • Who funds CAPE WELLNESS COLLABORATIVE INC ↗
  • Who funds American Bird Conservancy ↗
  • Who funds Mercy Corps ↗
  • Who funds CAPE COD CHILDREN'S PLACE INC ↗
  • Who funds WILDLIFE CONSERVATION NETWORK INC ↗
  • Who funds THE PEOPLE CONCERN ↗
  • Who funds HELPLINE HOUSE ↗
  • Who funds CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND INC ↗
  • Who funds PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT NORTHWEST HAWAII ALASKA INDIANA AND KENTUCKY ↗
  • Who funds MAP International Inc ↗
  • Who funds ACTION AGAINST HUNGER - USA ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL WOMEN'S LAW CENTER ↗
  • Who funds MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC ↗
  • Who funds VERMONT ASYLUM ASSISTANCE PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds A Foundation Building Strength Inc ↗
  • Who funds The Coalition of Immokalee Workers Inc ↗
  • Who funds XERCES SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds Translifeline DBA Trans Lifeline ↗
  • Who funds THE DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC ↗
  • Who funds FIRST NATIONS DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds Methow Valley Education Foundation ↗
  • Who funds WATERORG ↗
  • Who funds Feeding America ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Cape Cod Healthcare Inc & AffiliatesMA15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Cape Cod Healthcare Inc & Affiliates · Lyndon Paul Lorusso Charitable Foundatio · Cape Cod Foundation Inc · AbbVie Foundation · Robert & Ann Newburger Foundation Inc · Cape and Islands United Way Inc · Green Family Charitable Foundation · Seamens Long Point Charitable Foundation Inc · Cape & Coast Bank Foundation · Bilezikian Family Foundation Inc · Mutual Bancorp Foundation Inc Fka Cape Cod 5 Foundation Inc · Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Raymond E & Marie V Fontaine Family Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Raymond E & Marie V Fontaine Family Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 40%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 35%
  • Cape Abilities Inc: 81% of income from government
  • Cape Cod Children's Place Inc: 47% of income from government
  • Mercy Corps: 47% of income from government
  • Vermont Asylum Assistance Project Inc: 35% of income from government
  • Xerces Society Inc: 22% of income from government
  • Lower Cape Outreach Councilinc: 6% of income from government
  • We Can Corporation: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
4get no government money at all
6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 48 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Raymond E & Marie V Fontaine Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph