Skip to content

· Community foundation

Plymouth Community Charitable Foundation Inc

Providing reasonable rental of office space, meeting rooms, and classrooms to local area nonprofits.

$1.3M
Granted FY2022
17
Grants FY2022
1
States reached
$250k
Largest
01What it funds
0194% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2022.

Arts & Culture$571kReligion$317kEmployment$115kCommunity Improvement$110kCivil Rights$50kHealth$14kEducation$10kPhilanthropy$10kOther$0
02FY2022 · 17 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2022

  • Under $10k1 grant · $9k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $90k
  • $50k–250k9 grants · $897k
  • $250k+1 grant · $250k
$66,784
Median grant
1
States reached
$15k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Beth Israel Deac Plymouth$250,000
Individual grant recipient$140,359
Americas Hometwn Thanksgiving$125,000
Plymouth Reg Econ Dev Foun$115,000
Greater Plymouth Perform Arts$100,000
Plimoth Patuxet Museums Inc$100,000
Pilgrim Society$100,000
Plymouth Area Chamber of Comm$100,000
Gen Soc of Mayflower Descenda$66,784
Plymouth Area Coalition for$50,000
Project Arts of Plymouth Inc$26,784
Plymouth Fragment Society$18,929
To The Moon and Back Inc$14,465
Plymouth Lions Charities Inc$10,000
Plymouth Public Library Corp$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY21–22) land where the poverty rate runs at 8%, against an area that typically sits at 5%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 5%Beth Israel Deac Plymouth: $250k → 8%Plymouth Community Developmen: $140k → 8%Americas Hometwn Thanksgiving: $125k → 8%Plymouth Reg Econ Dev Foun: $115k → 8%Plymouth Area Chamber of Comm: $100k → 8%Greater Plymouth Perform Arts: $100k → 8%Pilgrim Society: $100k → 8%Americas Hometwn Thanksgiving: $100k → 8%Gen Soc of Mayflower Descenda: $67k → 8%Project Arts of Plymouth Inc: $27k → 8%Plymouth Fragment Society: $19k → 8%To The Moon and Back Inc: $14k → 8%Plymouth Lions Charities Inc: $10k → 8%Plymouth Rotary Charitable Fu: $10k → 8%Plymouth Public Library Corp: $10k → 8%The Nathan Hale Foundation: $9k → 8%Plymouth Area Coalition for: $50k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Plymouth Regional Economic Development Foundation
Community Improvement
2
Plymouth Scholars Pto

Parent teacher organization

Education
3
Portsmouth Reads
Education
4
Cohasset 250

250th Town of Cohasset, MA celebrations

—
5
Plymouth County Historical Museum

To preserve plymouth county's heritage and history

Arts & Culture
6
Plymouth 400 Inc

Providing strategic planning and implementation of events and programs for the National Commemoration of the voyage of Mayflower and the founding of Plymouth County.

Arts & Culture
7
Holliston Historical Society
—
8
Plymouth Center for Restoration Arts and Forgotten Trades

Education

—
9
American Legion Plymouth Post 20

Provide past and present members of us armed forces and there families social, recreational, patriotic and community outreach activities in a supportive environment. maintain a suitable physical loaction. i.e. building and grounds where…

—
10
Plymouth Library Foundation Inc

Provide support for the public library building and equipment.

—
11
The Pilgrim John Howland Society Inc

To educate the general public to the history and life of pilgrim john howland, as well as, pilgrim life in general, and to maintain the heritage and historical property of the pilgrim john howland located in plymouth and kingston…

—
12
Portsmouth General Hospital Foundation
—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is America's Hometown Thanksgiving Inc; the most unlike its peers is To the Moon and Back. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

10 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 10 of the 17 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/10
Grantees still filing
7/10
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Beth Israel Deac Plymouth: $250,000 · OtherBeth Israel Deac PlymouthIndividual grant recipient: $140,359 · OtherIndividual grant recipientPlymouth Reg Econ Dev Foun: $115,000 · OtherPlymouth Reg Econ Dev FounPlymouth Area Chamber of Comm: $100,000 · OtherPlymouth Area Chamber of CommGen Soc of Mayflower Descenda: $66,784 · OtherGen Soc of Mayflower DescendaPlymouth Area Coalition for: $50,000 · OtherPlymouth Area Coalition for+2 more: $28,929 · OtherAMERICA'S HOMETOWN THANKSGIVING INC: $225,000 · Arts & CultureAMERICA'S HOMETOWN THANKSGIVING INCGREATER PLYMOUTH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $100,000 · Arts & CultureGREATER PLYMOUTH PERFORMING ARTS CENTERPLIMOTH PATUXET MUSEUMS INC: $100,000 · Arts & CulturePLIMOTH PATUXET MUSEUMS INCThe Pilgrim Society: $100,000 · Arts & CultureThe Pilgrim SocietyProject Arts of Plymouth Inc: $26,784 · Arts & CultureTO THE MOON AND BACK: $14,465 · HealthPlymouth Public Library Corporation: $10,000 · EducationPlymouth Lions Club Charities Inc: $10,000 · Community ImprovementTHE NATHAN HALE FOUNDATION INC: $8,929 · Public Benefit
Other$751,072Arts & Culture$551,784Health$14,465Education$10,000Community Improvement$10,000Public Benefit$8,929

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetAMERICA'S HOMETOWN THANKSGIVING INC: $225,000 over 2y, 28% of budgetGREATER PLYMOUTH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $100,000 over 1y, 10% of budgetPLIMOTH PATUXET MUSEUMS INC: $100,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetThe Pilgrim Society: $100,000 over 1y, 13% of budgetProject Arts of Plymouth Inc: $26,784 over 1y, 31% of budgetPlymouth Public Library Corporation: $10,000 over 1y, 3.4% of budgetPlymouth Lions Club Charities Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetTHE NATHAN HALE FOUNDATION INC: $8,929 over 1y, 6.7% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

North Easton Savings Bank Charitable Foundation IncMA15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 3 of 3Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: North Easton Savings Bank Charitable Foundation Inc · Henry Hornblower Fund Inc · Eastern Bank Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Plymouth Community Charitable Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Plymouth Community Charitable Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 70%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 1%
  • To the Moon and Back: 21% of income from government
  • The Pilgrim Society: 1% of income from government
  • Plimoth Patuxet Museums Inc: 1% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
7get no government money at all
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 17 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2022, released 2022. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2024) is on record and reports $12k of grant expense, but none of it to a named recipient. On a Form 990 that can mean grants abroad, filed by region only (Schedule F), grants under $5,000, which are not itemized, or a schedule referenced as an attachment the e-file does not carry. The figures above are therefore from FY2022, the most recent year this funder named its grantees.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Plymouth’s filings →

More from the funding graph