Skip to content

· Private foundation

Pecha Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$69k
Granted FY2024still arriving
64
Grants FY2024still arriving
5
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
0189% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$121kHealth$88kHuman Services$57kCrime & Legal$44kReligion$22kHousing & Shelter$20kYouth Development$19kRecreation & Sports$11kOther$0
02FY2024 · 64 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$500
Median grant
5
States reached
$985k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ST LUKE'S FOUNDATION$5,000
ST MARY'S CATHOLIC SCHOOL$5,000
ST MARY'S$5,000
READY READERS$5,000
GATEWAY REGION YMCA$4,000
ALVIN J SITEMAN CANCER CENTER$3,500
CASA ST LOUIS$3,000
CASA DE SALUD$3,000
BOYS HOPE GIRLS HOPE STL$2,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD$1,500
LEGAL SERVICES OF EASTERN MISSOURI$1,500
SCO FAMILY OF SERVICES RESIDENTAL TREATMENT FACILITY$1,500
RIPON COLLEGE$1,250
PLATTE COUNTRY COMMUNITY CENTER$1,100
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ST LOUIS$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $26k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%AMERICAN STROKE FOUNDATION: $100 → 5%INNOCENCE PROJECT: $2k → 17%INNOCENCE PROJECT: $750 → 17%INNOCENCE PROJECT: $750 → 17%MISSOURI BUDGET PROJECT: $200 → 21%MISSOURI BUDGET PROJECT: $200 → 21%MISSOURI BUDGET PROJECT: $200 → 21%MISSOURI BUDGET PROJECT: $200 → 21%GATEWAY 180: $2k → 21%GATEWAY 180: $1k → 21%GATEWAY 180: $500 → 21%VISION FOR CHILDREN AT RISK: $300 → 21%VISION FOR CHILDREN AT RISK: $300 → 21%GATEWAY 180: $500 → 21%VISION FOR CHILDREN AT RISK: $250 → 21%GATEWAY 180: $300 → 21%COVENANT HOUSE: $100 → 21%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $1k → 21%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $260 → 21%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $258 → 21%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $250 → 21%GATEWAY REGION YMCA: $5k → 11%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $155 → 21%GATEWAY REGION YMCA: $4k → 11%GATEWAY REGION YMCA: $4k → 11%PROSPERITY CONNECTION: $500 → 21%YOUTH IN NEED: $250 → 11%ST LOUIS AREA DIAPER BANK: $900 → 11%ST LOUIS AREA DIAPER BANK: $250 → 11%ST LOUIS AREA DIAPER BANK: $200 → 11%EYE THRIVE: $250 → 11%ST LOUIS AREA DIAPER BANK: $150 → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
NY
MA
OH
PA
CA
NE
MO
VA
MD
KS
DC
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

84%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$386k · 99 repeat orgs$76k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +25% since the first grant, against +24% for those funded once.

99 repeat relationships: 39 still active in FY2024, 60 since wound down; 25 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

99
92

Total granted

$386k
$47k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+25%
+24%

Still filing today

52%
45%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 58% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $29k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthHuman ServicesYouth DevelopmentEducationCrime & LegalEnvironmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • RR
    READY READERS
    8× · 2017–2024 · $32k · revenue +203%
  • CO
    CASA OF ST LOUIS
    7× · 2017–2024 · $19k · revenue +25%
  • GR
    GATEWAY REGION YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
    3× · 2022–2024 · $13k · revenue +10%

Funded once

  • SL
    ST LOUIS VCP TINY HOUSES
    one grant, 2020 · $3k
  • SL
    ST LOUIS AREA FOOD BANK INC
    one grant, 2020 · $2k · revenue -11%
  • UL
    URBAN LEAGUE OF METROPOLITAN ST LOUIS
    one grant, 2021 · $2k · revenue +24%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
St Louis Community Foundation

To promote the possibilities of charitable giving, helping charitable citizens understand how they can effectively provide for the community they love and the causes they care deeply about.

Philanthropy
2
St Louis Economic Development Partnership

Economic development.

—
3
Greater St Louis Inc

Greater st. louis, inc. brings together business and civic leaders to create jobs, drive inclusive economic growth, and increase the st. louis metro area's global competitiveness. we speak with a unified voice, lead with a bold agenda, and…

Community Improvement
4
St Louis Regional Chamber & Growth Association

Greater st. louis, inc. brings together business and civic leaders to create jobs, drive inclusive economic growth, and increase the st. louis metro area's global competitiveness. we speak with a unified voice, lead with a bold agenda, and…

—
5
The Saint Louis Zoo Association

The saint louis zoo association was established to support and enhance the saint louis zoo by providing facilities, funds, and advice. the association provides direct financial support to the zoo for renovations, new facilities, programs,…

Animals
6
St Louis Sports Commission Inc

Foster economic growth and improved quality of life in the st. louis area by producing events, enhancing its national and international image as a premier sports region, and increasing community awareness of the value of sports.

—
7
Neighborhood Solidarity Fund

Invest stl facilitates investment in the power of people and their neighborhoods to develop communities of justice and opportunity in places that continue to endure the legacy of systemic anti-black racism.

Community Improvement
8
Community Builders Network of Metro St Louis

The Community Builders Network of Metro St. Louis (CBN) is a coalition of community building organizations, including both place-based nonprofits and supporting partners. Our mission is to gather community leaders of all backgrounds to…

Community Improvement
9
St Patrick Partnership Center

To transform lives through sustainable housing, employment and healthcare, following the compassion of jesus.

—
10
St Louis Council of Construction Consumers

The slc3 is a community of design and construction industry professionals with a common interest in the betterment of our region through prioritizing innovation, continuing education, equity empowerment and all-inclusive workforce…

Community Improvement
11
St Louis Mediation Project Inc

The corporation exists to provide pro bono (free) mediation and other dispute resolution services to communities in need, and any other charitable purpose allowed under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986, as amended.

Crime & Legal
12
Missouri Center for Patient Safety

Center for patient safety seeks to reduce preventable patient harm by improving patient safety culture, working in collaboration with providers, associations and government entities.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Mission St Louis; the most unlike its peers is Kwame Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

95 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 95 of the 216 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
18
Early backer (in before they grew)
92/95
Grantees still filing
63/95
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

YMCA - SOUTH CITY: $20,381 · OtherYMCA - SOUTH CITYPLANNED PARENTHOOD: $13,250 · OtherSEMSU: $10,500 · OtherST MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL: $10,000 · Other+153 more: $240,816 · Other+153 moreREADY READERS: $31,750 · EducationREADY READERSRIPON COLLEGE: $11,250 · EducationRIPON COLLEGEWASHINGTON UNIVERSITY: $9,650 · EducationWASHINGTON UNI…TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: $2,050 · Education+3 more: $2,700 · EducationSaint Lukes Foundation: $24,500 · HealthSaint Luk…CASA DE SALUD: $4,250 · HealthCASA DE S…QUALITY LIVING INC: $3,500 · HealthQUALITY L…CHILD CENTER-MARYGROVE: $1,500 · Health+7 more: $3,650 · Health+7 moreGATEWAY REGION YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $13,210 · Human ServicesGATEWAY HOMELESS SERVICES INC: $3,800 · Human ServicesTHE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $3,000 · Human ServicesPEDAL THE CAUSE: $1,923 · Human ServicesST LOUIS AREA DIAPER BANK: $1,500 · Human Services+5 more: $2,650 · Human ServicesCASA OF ST LOUIS: $19,200 · Civil RightsMetro Trans Umbrella Group: $1,930 · Civil Rights+1 more: $430 · Civil RightsARCHCITY DEFENDERS: $6,950 · Crime & LegalLEGAL SERVICES OF EASTERN MISSOURI INC: $5,500 · Crime & Legal+2 more: $690 · Crime & LegalSPROG INC: $4,000 · Youth DevelopmentA MILLION STARS INC DBA COLLEGE BOUND: $3,100 · Youth DevelopmentKINGDOM HOUSE D/B/A LIFEWISE STL: $500 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $500 · Youth DevelopmentSTL YOUTH JOBS: $500 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA: $400 · Youth Development+2 more: $500 · Youth Development
Other$294,947Education$57,400Health$37,400Human Services$26,083Civil Rights$21,560Crime & Legal$13,140Youth Development$9,500

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetREADY READERS: $31,750 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetSaint Lukes Foundation: $24,500 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetCASA OF ST LOUIS: $19,200 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetGATEWAY REGION YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $13,210 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetRIPON COLLEGE: $11,250 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetWASHINGTON UNIVERSITY: $9,650 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetARCHCITY DEFENDERS: $6,950 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetLEGAL SERVICES OF EASTERN MISSOURI INC: $5,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetHUMANE SOCIETY OF MISSOURI: $4,900 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetMATHEWS-DICKEY BOYS' & GIRLS' CLUB: $4,875 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $4,750 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSPECIAL OLYMPICS MISSOURI INC: $4,700 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetCASA DE SALUD: $4,250 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSPROG INC: $4,000 over 3y, 1.6% of budgetGREAT CIRCLE: $3,900 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGATEWAY HOMELESS SERVICES INC: $3,800 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetQUALITY LIVING INC: $3,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetA MILLION STARS INC DBA COLLEGE BOUND: $3,100 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetGIRL SCOUTS OF EASTERN MISSOURI INC: $3,050 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetTHE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetWEPOWER: $3,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetOPERATION FOOD SEARCH INC: $2,600 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetPARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA GATEWAY CHAPTER: $2,550 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetPROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION: $2,350 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetST LOUIS AREA FOOD BANK INC: $2,250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetForest Park Forever Inc: $2,130 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: $2,050 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetURBAN LEAGUE OF METROPOLITAN ST LOUIS: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMetro Trans Umbrella Group: $1,930 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetST PATRICK CENTER: $1,925 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPEDAL THE CAUSE: $1,923 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetST LOUIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $1,750 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetStray Rescue of St Louis: $1,750 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMARIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL: $1,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetST LOUIS AREA DIAPER BANK: $1,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetMISSOURI CONSERVATION HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCHILD CENTER-MARYGROVE: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetNational Network of Abortion Funds: $1,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetCARING FOR KIDS INC: $1,500 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetDignity Period: $1,250 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetNATIONAL WWI MUSEUM AND MEMORIAL: $1,150 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMISSION ST LOUIS: $1,150 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetEASTER SEALS MIDWEST: $1,125 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPARAQUAD INC: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCITY HOPE ST LOUIS: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE GREEN HOUSE VENTURE: $1,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetTHE ASSOCIATION FOR FRONTOTEMPORAL DEGENERATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds READY READERS ↗
  • Who funds Saint Lukes Foundation ↗
  • Who funds CASA OF ST LOUIS ↗
  • Who funds GATEWAY REGION YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds RIPON COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds ARCHCITY DEFENDERS ↗
  • Who funds LEGAL SERVICES OF EASTERN MISSOURI INC ↗
  • Who funds HUMANE SOCIETY OF MISSOURI ↗
  • Who funds MATHEWS-DICKEY BOYS' & GIRLS' CLUB ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC ↗
  • Who funds SPECIAL OLYMPICS MISSOURI INC ↗
  • Who funds CASA DE SALUD ↗
  • Who funds SPROG INC ↗
  • Who funds GREAT CIRCLE ↗
  • Who funds GATEWAY HOMELESS SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds QUALITY LIVING INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

St Louis Community Foundation IncMO85.4× affinity47 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: St Louis Community Foundation Inc · St Louis Community Foundation · United Way of Greater St Louis Inc · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · World Wide Technology Foundation · Trio Foundation of St Louis · Moneta Group Charitable Foundation · Youthbridge Community Foundation · Norman J Stupp Foundation · Berges Family Foundation · Employees Community Fund of the Boeing Company · Tsf

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Pecha Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Pecha Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    2get no government money at all
    23report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 216 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Pecha Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph